» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Washington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Washington

by Douglas Southall Freeman

About this title: Washington is the most complete, definitive one-volume biography of George Washington ever written. In 1948 renowned biographer and military historian Douglas Southall Freeman won his second Pulitzer Prize for his new dramatic reexamination of George Washington.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall, And Harwell, Richard

price: $28.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. xvi, 780 p. facsims., maps, ports. 24 cm. "An abridgment in one volume, by Richard Harwell, of the seven-volume George Washington. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall, And Harwell, Richard

price: $28.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvi, 780 p. facsims., maps, ports. 24 cm. "An abridgment in one volume, by Richard Harwell, of the seven-volume George Washington. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Washington used book

Washington

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: Good. Pages clean and unmarked. some shelf wear. first couple of pages are crinkled, mark on bottom edge. no biggie. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume By Richard Harwell of the Seven-Volume George Washington used book

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume By Richard Harwell of the Seven-Volume George Washington

by Harwell, Richard Abridger; Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone by Simon & Schuster Date Published: later printing, abridged ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: Very Good-soft cover. 8vo, soft cover, 792pp, illus. edgewear, corners wearing, rubbing, scratches, cover. edges soiled, corners bumped, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington.

by Freeman, Douglas Southall, and Harwell, Richard Barksdale

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, cover wear. xvi, 780 p. facsims., maps, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. "An abridgment in one volume, by Richard Harwell, of the seven-volume George Washington. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington used book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $14.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: Fine. 0684826372 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington used book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall; Richard Harwell (Editor); Michael Kammen (Intro)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books/Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 792 pages, illustrated. With new introduction by Michael Kammen/Afterward by Dumas Malone. An abridgement by Richard Harwell of the Pulitzer-Prize Winning 7-vol. biography. Light shelf wear, corners bumped, light soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington (an Abriudgment of the Original 7 Volume Work)

by Freeman, Douglas Southall (Abridged By Richard Harwell)

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/VG. 780pp. A bit of an odor to it from strorage condition. Some wear to extremities of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington new book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

list price: $24.00

our price: $21.60

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 896 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington

by Freeman Douglas Southall

price: $29.94

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collier Books, paperback, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: No dj. Pictorial soft covers & 792 pp. in very good condition An abridgement in one volume by Richard Harwell of the seven volume George Washington. This is a very heavy book please speak direct with seller re shipping costs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington

by Douglas Southhall Freeman

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in GOOD + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Contents and covers are clean and tight. An Abridgment By Richard Harwell of the seven-volume George Washington. Dust jacket has a chip at the top front left hand corner and the bottom left front corner. Tear mark-repaired on the back side-on the bottom front near the spine. Top back of jacket has tear-repaired on the back side of the jacket. Jacket is not price clipped-werapped in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, Copyright 1968

Description: Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in. ); 433pp.; Collector's Notes and Easton Press Bookplates laid-in at front endpaper; handsome dusk-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; very good hardcover; slight marring to gilt at edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Washington

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $59.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Full leather Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conectticut Date Published: 1995

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New in original shrink wrapping. New in original shrink wrapping. 1995. Full leather binding. Gilt edges. 22kt gold lettering and decoration. Sewn-in bookmark. Part of Easton's Library of the Presidents series. Presumed first Easton edition thus. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington (the Library of the Presidents)

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $120.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Easton Press Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington (the Library of the Presidents)

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $120.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Easton Press Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington used book

Washington

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $3.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington used book

Washington

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington used book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: Very Good. 0684826372 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Book has minor wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas

price: $4.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner

Description: Fair. B0013AT5GQ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Washington used book

Washington

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $6.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Small tear to front cover, closed with durable, transparent, acid-free book tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $12.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first thus and A on copyright page Publisher: Scribners, NYC Date Published: 1968

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Octavo. 766pp +index. Very good in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington new book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $14.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Washington new book

Washington

by Freeman

price: $15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684826372. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Washington new book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $18.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TOUCHSTONE PRESS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684826370 ISBN: 0684826372

Description: Washington is the most complete, definitive one-volume biography of George Washington ever written. In 1948 renowned biographer and military historian Douglas Southall Freeman won his second Pulitzer Prize for his new dramatic reexamination of George... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Troy, The United States

"A very long in-depth look at Washington's entire life with no stone left unturned. My respect for the great patriot has done nothing but increase over the past few weeks as I've read this book. I'm left wondering what the world would be like if all Americans accepted and executed their duty with the same vigour, zeal and honour that Washington always found."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Patrick\, Tucson, AZ

"A shame the compolete biography was not finished. Terrific scholarship and a clear eye for living through the facts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.