About this title: Lost in a blizzard the day before Christmas, Warton the toad makes two new friends during his attempts to get home in time for his favorite part of Christmas Eve.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0688418228 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: 8vo., 96pp., soft cover. Illustrated by Lawrence Di Fiori. Covers worn, previous owner's name on front cover, pages tanned. ISBN: 0440490685. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780688518226ISBN:0688518222
Description: Di Fiori. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS SOILED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780688518226ISBN:0688518222
Description: Di Fiori. Very Good in Very Good jacket. TEXTBOOK. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS AND SOILED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780688518226ISBN:0688518222
Description: Di Fiori. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Description: 1977 Hardcover Good Ex-library bound Green cover No Dj some wear 96 pgs Text Good+ condition Pictures by Lawrence Di Fiori; Published Lothrop Lee & Shepard Company P7 ISBN: 0688518222. read more
Edition: Library Binding
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780688518226ISBN:0688518222
Description: Di Fiori. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE FINGERING TO MARGINS AND LIGHT INKING. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780688518226ISBN:0688518222
Description: Di Fiori. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780688418229ISBN:0688418228
Description: Di Fiori, Lawrence. Good Condition in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Di Fiori, Lawrence. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's, Juvenile Fiction: Holidays & Seasonal ISBN: 0688418228 Inventory No: 20697. read more
Binding: Libr Bound Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780688518226ISBN:0688518222
Description: Di Fiori, Lawrence. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Cardpocket and notations on endpapers. Library notations on title page. Otherwise very clean and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Di Fiori, Lawrence. Good in Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Quite clean, bright and tight. Spine ends and corners are bumped with some edgewear. Shelfwear with tiny tears and several small chips. Looks nice in new protective covering. Summary; When Warton the toad gets lost on Christmas Eve, he ends up having many adventures, including ones with a bear. read more
Description: 1977 HB wdustjacket Good++ Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap some light wear 96 pages Text Good++ condition Pictures by Lawrence Di Fiore Published Lothrop Lee & Shepard Company bla ISBN: 0688418228. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780688518226ISBN:0688518222
Description: Lawrence Di Fiori. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Red cloth hardcover in dust jacket. An exceptionally clean, bright ex-library book. Looks new aside from miminal library marks. Lost in a blizzard the day before Christmas, Warton the toad makes two new friends during his attempts to get home for his favorite part of Christmas Eve. Illustrated with very charming drawings by Lawrence Di Fiori. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Acceptable. "Aledo Library and Discarded" stamped inside, Limited markings, slight yellowing Used-Acceptable. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.