» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

About this title: World War II has been romanticized almost beyond recognition by "the sentimental, the loony patriotic, the ignorant, and the bloodthirsty". In this study, Paul Fussell goes behind the familiar diplomacy and heroics of history to examine the blunders, petty tyrannies, inconveniences, and deprivations that are many British and American people's memory of the War. There are lively sections on the role of drinking, tobacco, and sex in the war and on the home front; on propaganda; about writers and magazines who recorded the war or who attempted to keep aloft literary standards in a difficult time ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Good. 0195037979 Missing Dust Jacket, Otherwise Clean And Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Very Good. 0195037979 Former Library Copy. Library Markings, otherwise, Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780195065770 ISBN: 0195065778

Description: Fair. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages contain underlining/marking/tanning. Cover shows some wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

price: $4.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

price: $4.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195065770 ISBN: 0195065778

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

price: $4.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

price: $4.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

price: $4.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $4.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x + 330pp, illustrated. stained front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

price: $4.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in protective mylar cover--Ex-Library with stamps, markings, card--DJ taped to book--Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780195065770 ISBN: 0195065778

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime used book

Wartime

by Fussell, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, United States of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No DJ. Water stain on inside FEP. Cocked from poor storage. Pages are clean, text bright. Useful working copy for graduate student, professional. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul, Illustrated By Photographs

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxfor University Press, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: VG. Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 330 pages; Ww2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 330 pages. Light shelfwear; tight, clean book; the jacket has light wear and scuffing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0195037979 Inventory No: 052367. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War new book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $6.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/25/1990 ISBN-13: 9780195065770 ISBN: 0195065778

Description: Fine. 0195065778 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul, Jr

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195065770 ISBN: 0195065778

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light cover lift, scuffing and edge wear, text is slightly toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime, Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime, Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. "He analyzes the wishful thinking and the euphemisms people needed to deal with unacceptable reality..." from the jacket. This is a cloth and board hard back psychology study of World War II, and much more. This is the First Edition and also the First Printing of this book. The condition of this book is Very Good+ and the jacket is also Very Good. The book is firm and the spine is straight. This book has nice tight and clean pages. The pages are also unmarked, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195065770 ISBN: 0195065778

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksforU, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Now, in WARTIME, Fussell turns to the Second World War, the conflict he himself fought in, to weave a narrative that is both more intensely personal and more wide-ranging. Whereas his former book focused primarily on literary figures, on the image of the Great War in literature, here Fussell examines the immediate impact of the war on common soldiers and citizens. " This book has 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: VG/VG. 0195037979. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: As New/As New. 0195037979 330pp including index Photos "examines the immediate impact of the war on common soldiers and civilians....describes the psychological and emotional atmosphere of World War II, " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ, dj pc, 1st printing ISBN 0195037979. x, 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War used book

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Fussell, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037975 ISBN: 0195037979

Description: Almost New in Good jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In this book, Paul Fussell examines the immediate impact of the war on common soldiers and civilians. He describes the psychological and emotional atmosphere of World War II. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. The dust jacket is in good shape with one closed tear at the lower front corner of the spine. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
not for me, Jan 22, 2009
By limey1938, memphis tn

"I did not read it all to many swear words understandably I guess. I threw it away."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Nat, Chicago, IL

"It is enormously satisfying to read accounts of wartime deprivation and rationing, like those that are depicted in this book, and then drink an entire pot of rich, fragrant coffee and eat a pile of bacon and eggs, as I'm about to do right now."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By John, Findlay, OH

"I had to read this book for a college course and I hated it. It had trouble holding my attention and if I didnt have to write a paper on it I wouldnt of finished it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By mike, Chicago, IL

"Fussell punctures a lot of the rosy-colored views of WWII held by noncoms."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War by Paul Fussell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.