» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Warship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Warship is a quarterly series devoted to the design, development and service history of the world's combat ships. The contributors are well-known authorities so detailed and accurate information is the keynote of all articles--fully supported by plans, tables and photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Warship. (a Quarterly Journal of Warship History) (Volume # 14).

by Roberts, John (Editor)

price: $21.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conway Maritime Press., United Kingdom Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780851772035 ISBN: 085177203X

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 72 pages. >>Great Trade-Paperback series, with many B&W photos, and illustrations. Carefully researched by well-known specialist writers. "WARSHIP" is a lively quarterly journal devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of COMBAT SHIPS! The scope is international, unlimited by period, nationality, or ship type, but with initial emphasis on 20th century & WWII in particular. Detailed & accurate information is the keynote on all articles ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warship. (a Quarterly Journal of Warship History) (Volume # 16).

by Roberts, John (Editor)

price: $21.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conway Maritime Press., United Kingdom Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780851772080 ISBN: 0851772080

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 70 pages. >> Great Trade-Paperback series, with many B&W photos, and illustrations. Carefully researched by well-known specialist writers. "WARSHIP" is a lively quarterly journal devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of COMBAT SHIPS! The scope is international, unlimited by period, nationality, or ship type, but with initial emphasis on 20th century & WWII in particular. Detailed & accurate information is the keynote on all articles ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warship Volume III

by Roberts, John

price: $29.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870219771 ISBN: 0870219774

Description: Very Good Overall in Very Good Overall jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp., illustrated. Black Cloth. Text clean. Previous owner's bookplate. Text clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket with modest rubbing. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warship Volume III

by Roberts, John (Editor)

price: $29.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870219771 ISBN: 0870219774

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Warship, III. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover; 1984 2nd Impression; light shelfwear; (bb84) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warship, Vol. 7

price: $35.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr ISBN-13: 9780870219825 ISBN: 0870219820

Description: Very Good. 0870219820 Hardcover with clean dust jacket and minor shelf-wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are clean and free from writing and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited Shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Warship Volume IV used book

Warship Volume IV

by Roberts, John (Editor)

price: $39.12

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870219795 ISBN: 0870219790

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Warship, IV. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover; WARSHIP VOLUME IV; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (bb114) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Warship Volume IV used book

Warship Volume IV

by Roberts, John

price: $46.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870219795 ISBN: 0870219790

Description: Fine in Fine D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine clean copy in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Warship, Vol. 3

by John Roberts

price: $58.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780870219771 ISBN: 0870219774

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Warship Volume V used book

Warship Volume V

by Roberts, John

price: $99.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870219801 ISBN: 0870219804

Description: Fine in Fine D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine clean copy in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warship, Vol. 6

by Roberts, John

price: $150.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr ISBN-13: 9780870219818 ISBN: 0870219812

Description: Very Good. 0870219812 Conway Maritime Press/Naval Institute Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1982, unmarked, dustjacket has an unobtrusive stain along bottom edge else minimal wear...Near Fine/Near Fine. New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warship VII

by Roberts, John

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870219825 ISBN: 0870219820

Description: Fine in Fine D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine clean copy in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warship (Vol. III) (Warship Ser. )

by Roberts, John (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U. S. A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870219771 ISBN: 0870219774

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Warship Volume III

by Roberts, John (Editor)

price: $39.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870219771 ISBN: 0870219774

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Naval Inst Press, Annapolis, 1984. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Fine This book was from my brother's extensive military and naval book collection. He bought them all new but read only a few of them. He never marked in any of his books. Every book of his was treasured. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atticus Fine Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Warship Volume IV used book

Warship Volume IV

by Roberts, John (Editor)

price: $39.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870219795 ISBN: 0870219790

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Naval Institure Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A., 1980. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dustjacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. This book was from my brother's extensive military and naval book collection. He bought them all new but read only a few of them. He never marked in any of his books. Every book of his was treasured. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atticus Fine Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Warship Volume III

by Roberts, John (Ed. )

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conway Maritime Press Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870219771 ISBN: 0870219774

Description: n/a. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Jacket is in clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Warship, Volume IV used book

Warship, Volume IV

by Roberts, John (Editor)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870219795 ISBN: 0870219790

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Volume IV only. Octavo (7 3/8" x 9 5/8"), green pasteboard w/gilt lettering on spine, b/w illustrations, contributions by Alastair Mitchell, Alan Payne, Antony Preston, R.A. Burt, D.K. Brown, Erwin F. Sieche & others, 286 pp. + [2]. Slight bulge (production flaw) to fpd; spine slightly cocked; one leaf dogeared; two short nicks & minor tanning to white pictorial dj. Topics include development of radar in the Royal Navy; HMS Illustrious, the first armored aircraft ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Warship Volume IV used book

Warship Volume IV

by Roberts, John A.

price: $56.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institure Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870219795 ISBN: 0870219790

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Warship V used book

Warship V

by Roberts, John (Editor)

price: $69.97

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870219801 ISBN: 0870219804

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Naval Institute Press, Annapolis 1981 Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine First edition. This book was from my brother's extensive military and naval book collection. He bought them all new but read only a few of them. He never marked in any of his books. Every book of his was treasured. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atticus Fine Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Warship Volume V used book

Warship Volume V

by Roberts, John, Editor

price: $85.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870219801 ISBN: 0870219804

Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 0870219804. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Warship, Vol. 3

by John Roberts

price: $90.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870219771 ISBN: 0870219774

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Warship, Volume IV used book

Warship, Volume IV

price: $90.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870219795 ISBN: 0870219790

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Warship, Vol. 3

by John Roberts

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870219771 ISBN: 0870219774

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Warship, Volume IV new book

Warship, Volume IV

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870219795 ISBN: 0870219790

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Warship, Vol. 6

by John Roberts

price: $181.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780870219818 ISBN: 0870219812

Description: Very Good. Solid tight hardcover with clean boards and pages; no marks. Dust jacket is bright and clean with mild yellowing of top edge, one nick near spine on top front edge, some very mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Warship: V. 3

by John Edit Roberts

price: $34.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONWAY MARITIME Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780851772042 ISBN: 0851772048

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Volume III. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Warship

Warship

by Antony Preston (Editor)

see all from $47.00!

new only from $62.68!

Battlecruisers

Battlecruisers

by John Roberts

see all from $50.00!

new only from $164.11!

Warship

by Randal Gray

see all from $33.12!

Warship 1991

by Robert Gardiner (Editor)

see all from $22.08!

Warship, 1989

by Robert Gardiner

see all from $20.00!

new only from $152.82!

Warship

by Anthony Preston (Editor)

see all from $33.14!

new only from $197.46!