» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wars of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wars of America

by Robert Leckie

About this title: "Leckie's comprehensive account of the battles America has fought since its birth (is) the best" (Dallas Morning News). "It can be enjoyed as well for good, exciting entertainment".--Book World.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wars of America

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060125714 ISBN: 0060125713

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1160 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America Vol.2

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. light edge wear. xvii, 1052 p. : maps.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvii, 1052 p. : maps.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge & shelf wear. xvii, 1052 p. : maps.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. xvii, 1052 p. : maps.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvii, 1052 p. : maps.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: vol 2 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America: From 1900 to 1992

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924102 ISBN: 0060924101

Description: Very Good. A comprehensive narrative of all of America's conflicts from World War I to the war in the Persian Gulf. 1197 pp. Interior beginning to brown along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America Vol 2: San Juan Hill to Tonkin

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages and binding. Minimal shelf wear. dust jacket shows wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America/From 1900 to 1992 (Wars of America)

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060924102 ISBN: 0060924101

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060125714 ISBN: 0060125713

Description: Good. Slight cover wear, no dj, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060125714 ISBN: 0060125713

Description: Very Good. Light wear on dj- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060125714 ISBN: 0060125713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Good Copy. Hardcover, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1160 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060125714 ISBN: 0060125713

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060125714 ISBN: 0060125713

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America/From 1900 to 1992

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060924102 ISBN: 0060924101

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America/From 1900 to 1992 (Wars of America)

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924102 ISBN: 0060924101

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060125714 ISBN: 0060125713

Description: Good. Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The wars of America. Vol #1 Quebec to Appomattox

by Leckie, Robert

price: $2.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and tearing. xvii, 1052 p. : maps.; 22 cm. Includes Maps. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America, Volume 2: San Juan Hill to Tonkin

by Robert Leckie; Foreword-Richard B. Morris

price: $2.43

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: harper and row Date Published: 1968

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in cover has moderate wear. light c jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America Volume 2: San Juan Hill to Tonkin

by Robert Leckie

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1968

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America, Vol. 1: Quebec to Appomattox

by Robert Leckie

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1968

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America Volume II: San Juan Hill to Tonkin

by Robert Leckie

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market paperback, great reading condition, spine crease, dog eared, edge wear, pages clean to read, tan toned or discoloring, well read with many reads left. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America: Quebec to Appomattox

by Leckie, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good with Very Good DJ, this book is in excellent condition, some minor wear on corner of DJ. Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wars of America Volume I

by Leckie, Robert

price: $3.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good Condition Overall. Bantam, 1969. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Ralph, Salt Lake City, UT

"Great book for an introduction to the various wars in the Americas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2008
By Paul, Mesa, AZ

"An outstanding synopsis of every war we have been involved in as a nation - from Champlain's campaign against the Iriqouis to Gulf War I.
Written by a WWII veteran who is one of my all-time favorite authors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2008
By Aaron, Boynton Beach, FL

"A nice overview of, well, the wars of America (the U.S.) between 1600 and 1900. It's a bit dated, and doesn't go into a lot of detail or analysis, but it's a fun read to follow up with more in-depth works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.