» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Warrior Women: An Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Warrior Women: An Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Jeannine Davis-Kimball, PH.D., Mona Behan

About this title: This text explores the lost world of women warriors that stretches from Europe to Asia. Through her work, Jeannine Davis-Kimball has unearthed an entire ancient class of women who defy historical assumptions because for centuries women wielded tremendous power in territories from China to the ancient Celtic lands. In her search for the truth, she reveals: the origin of the Amazons, a fierce nomadic tribe of women who inspired legends; a mysterious mummified priestess found in China - but of Celtic origin; banshees - historically lonely, screeching hags but they can be traced back to powerful ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Mona Behan, Jeannine Davis-Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Jeannine Davis-Kimball, Mona Behan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine Ph.D.; Behan, Mona

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ARC Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Good. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ARC; published hardback is OP. Some streaks, shiny spote, some wear to extremities; spine good, interior tight, bright, crisp, unmarked. "Intrepid archaeologist Jeannine Davis-Kimball travels from exotic excavations on the wild Eurasian steppes to mysterious tombs deep in Mongolia to rune-covered burial mounds in Northern Ireland in search of the truth about history's most powerful women...After raising six children and working ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Hawkins-Tillirson, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Jeannine Davis-Kimball, Mona Behan

price: $3.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446679831 ISBN: 0446679836

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

price: $3.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446679831 ISBN: 0446679836

Description: Good. 2003; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; back cover is soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Jeannine David-Kimball, Phd With Mona Behan

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2002nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A 2002 tru stories of women in history the author considers Warriors, with d/j, both in fine condition. Appears unused. Looks new. A nice Xmas gift for your friends who are fantasy fans. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: V E Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: An Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: An Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine, PH.D., and Behan, Mona

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges, gift quality! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines new book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine; Behan, Mona

price: $6.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446679831 ISBN: 0446679836

Description: New. 0446679836 BRAND NEW, Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines new book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine; Behan, Mona

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446679831 ISBN: 0446679836

Description: New. 0446679836 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines new book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine; Behan, Mona

price: $6.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446679831 ISBN: 0446679836

Description: New. 0446679836. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine Ph.D. With Behan, Mona

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Biography, History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Archaeologist Jeannine Davis-Kimball travels from excavations on the wild Eurasian steppes to the tombs deep in Mongolia to the rune-covered burial mounds in Northern Ireland in search of the truth about history's most powerful women. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. There is a problem with the hinge on the front cover. The outside edge has frayed a bit about 1/3 of the length of the spine. It ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine Ph.D.; Behan, Mona

price: $9.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine; Behan, Mona

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Good. No Jacket. 268 pages, illustrated, soiling to cover, college used book sticker on front cover and backstrip, otherwise tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Behan, Mona; Davis-Kimball, Jeannine

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0446525464 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: An Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines new book

Warrior Women: An Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine, PH.D., and Behan, Mona

price: $11.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: New in new dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom page block. Unread. Black & flecked cream paper over boards. 288 p. B&W Illustrations. Rose tinted end paper maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Audience: General/trade. A Eurasian trek by the author seeking the stories and women behind the artifacts shattered historical assumptions: The truth of the Amazons; the mysterious mummified priestesses in China, auburn-haired, Celtic in origin; the real identity of the "Gold Man" of Saka, buried with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women, an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women, an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine With Mona Behan

price: $11.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Stated First; clean and tight with slight wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Behan, Mona; Davis-Kimball, Jeannine

price: $11.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Very Good. 0446525464 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: VG+/VG+ price clipped. Octavo, 268pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Jeannine Ph. D. Davis-Kimball

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520224643 ISBN: 0520224647

Description: New in New dust jacket. Brand new book ~No marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women used book

Warrior Women

by Behan, Mona

price: $15.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Warner Books, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Remainder mark. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Jeannine Davis-Kimball; Mona Behan

price: $18.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9780446679831 ISBN: 0446679836

Description: Like New. Gently used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: An Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines new book

Warrior Women: An Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Davis-Kimball, Jeannine, PH.D., and Behan, Mona

price: $19.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446679831 ISBN: 0446679836

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Mona Behan, Jeannine Davis-Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Mona Behan, Jeannine Davis-Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446525466 ISBN: 0446525464

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines used book

Warrior Women: an Archaeologist's Search for History's Hidden Heroines

by Jeannine Davis-Kimball, Mona Behan

price: $3.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446679831 ISBN: 0446679836

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.