» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

About this title: In her bestselling novel Possessing the Secret of Joy, Walker opened the door to a long-hidden secret by bringing female genital multilation to prominence. This book--based on Parmer's extraordinary film--chronicles the authors' journey together, from California to England to Africa, to interview the people concerned with and affected by this harmful, sometimes deadly process. 40 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice; Pratibha Parmar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt Brace ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Fine/Fine. 8 vo, Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, top edge dusty, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks

by Alice Walker; Pratibha Parmar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 1993-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780224039628 ISBN: 0224039628

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, slight staining to top of text tedge, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very Good. 0151000611 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156002141 ISBN: 0156002140

Description: Very Good. 0156002140 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very clean, unmarked copy. We are a real bookshop, not some doofus with a computer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156002141 ISBN: 0156002140

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156002141 ISBN: 0156002140

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151000616 ISBN: 0151000611

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By JenBen, Albuquerque, NM

"To say I enjoyed this book is not exactly accurate. It is informative and horrifying at the same time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Amy, Taylors, SC

"Every woman should read this and be grateful for what she has and mad as hell about what others don't have."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Betsy, Springfield, IL

"Has an accompanying video."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Kimberly, The United States

"It is shocking to think this is practiced today. It was very eye-opening. It makes me feel very lucky I was born in a time and culture that does not believe in this practice on women."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women by Alice Walker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.