» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Warrior Elite: The Forging of Seal Class 228

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Warrior Elite: The Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch

About this title: A former Navy SEAL provides an insider's account of the elite group's training and combat operations. Couch focuses on one class, number 228, and looks beyond the grueling training, seeking to draw a psychological profile of these warriors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 used book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch

price: $8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 new book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch

price: $8.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 used book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Couch, Dick

price: $9.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: Fine. 1400046955. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Warrior Elite: The Forging of Seal Class 228 new book

The Warrior Elite: The Forging of Seal Class 228

by Couch, Dick

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 new book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch (Author), Cliff Hollenbeck (Author)

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609607107 ISBN: 0609607103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 used book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch, Cliff Hollenbeck

price: $7.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607107 ISBN: 0609607103

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 used book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch

price: $8.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 new book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Couch, Dick

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 used book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Couch, Dick

price: $9.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: Very Good: Spine uncreased. Small crease to front cover. A little puckering to fly-leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite new book

The Warrior Elite

by Couch, Dick

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400046955. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 new book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Couch, Dick

price: $9.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 new book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch

price: $9.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 new book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Couch, Dick

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 new book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Couch, Dick

price: $11.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: New. With a postscript describing SEAL efforts in Afghanistan, The Warrior Elite takes you into the toughest, longest, and most relentless military training in the world. What does it take to become a Navy SEAL? What makes talented, intelligent young men... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Elite new book

Warrior Elite

by Couch, Dick

price: $12.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Usa Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: New. A former Navy SEAL and Vietnam War hero chronicles the grueling physical training and psychological conditioning that every SEAL must successfully endure in order to graduate. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite the Forging of Seal Class 228, Dick Couch new book

The Warrior Elite the Forging of Seal Class 228, Dick Couch

price: $12.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite the Forging of Seal Class 228 used book

The Warrior Elite the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Couch, Dick & Cliff Hollenbeck

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, N. Y. C., N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607107 ISBN: 0609607103

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0609607103. Near Fine hard cover with slightly edgeworn DJ. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. DJ in a Brodart mylar sleeve. All books to US destinations include tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage.; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite the Forging of Seal Class 228 used book

The Warrior Elite the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Couch, Dick

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607107 ISBN: 0609607103

Description: NF/NF, Dust Jacket. 8vo, 230pp, Just minor shelfwear to this book, dj is in a protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite new book

The Warrior Elite

by Dick Couch

price: $20.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400046959 ISBN: 1400046955

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 used book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Couch, Dick; Hollenbeck, Cliff

price: $23.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609607107 ISBN: 0609607103

Description: Good. 0609607103 former library copy in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRIGHTLIGHT BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 used book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch; Cliff Hollenbeck

price: $32.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780609607107 ISBN: 0609607103

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite used book

The Warrior Elite

by Couch, Dick

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607107 ISBN: 0609607103

Description: Good in Good jacket. 2 ATW. Some Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 used book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch

price: $56.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607107 ISBN: 0609607103

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 new book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607107 ISBN: 0609607103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228 new book

The Warrior Elite: the Forging of Seal Class 228

by Dick Couch; Cliff Hollenbeck

price: $164.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780609607107 ISBN: 0609607103

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By shay, South Bound Brook, NJ

"a very good overview of BUD/S training. i enjoyed it a lot. i'll be interested to read the follow-up book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Markvallely, Ithaca, NY

"Dick Couch is a good story teller. I'd recommend any of his books regarding the seal's as he was one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Tressa, The United States

"This was a fascinating look into the creation of a United States Navy SEAL. The men who try for this program and then succeed are truly special. The men are physically fit, intelligent, and team-oriented. Most of all, these men are determined to succeed and, most especially, to win. All the men depicted in this book are admirable and come from all walks of life. I also felt that several mental aspects portrayed in the book could be applied to general life. This was an intriguing and thought-provoking book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Krista, Wichita, KS

"I read this book as a follow up to a book that my husband recommended to me. SEAL training is brutal and I am amazed by the tenacity of the men who complete the training. I was fascinated by the training methods and discipline required of this elite Special Ops group."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Warrior Elite: The Forging of Seal Class 228 by Dick Couch

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.