» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Warmly Inscribed: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Warmly Inscribed: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

About this title: Antiquarian book collectors Lawrence and Nancy Goldstone share their adventures detecting forgeries in this window on the life of the passionate and eccentric world of rare books. In particular, they investigate one spectacular New England forgery in the late 1990s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -Clear mylar protects dust cover-First Edition-Ex-Library book, has usual Stamps and markings consistent with Library Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2001-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Small mar on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book forgeries, the Library of Congress, & other stories from the rare book world. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Jacket in archival plastic cover. 215 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Sarah Delson. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 0-312-26268-X. [nice clean book with no significant wear, no inscriptions (warm or otherwise) and NO remainder mark; jacket very lightly rubbed]. The third volume of bibliophilic musings and wanderings by America's favorite yuppie book-hounds; this time they're "accompanied by their wise and witty eight-year-old daughter" on their forays to the Library of Congress, the Folger, the Beinecke and various and sundry bookstores. One ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed new book

Warmly Inscribed

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304287 ISBN: 0312304285

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 224 pages. 8.30 x 5.80 x 1.00 in. 4.0 oz. Two savvy antiques collectors reveal one of the dirty secrets of the book collecting world, the art of forgeries, illustrating how a New England forger managed to fool collectors and how many of these collectors and booksellers ignore the suspicious books. Antiquarian book collectors Lawrence and Nancy Goldstone share their adventures detecting forgeries in this window on the life of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed, the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed, the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $14.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition; a couple of ex-library markings, otherwise very clean and tight, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder About fine except for the remainder dot to the bottom edge. Jacket protected in a mylar cover. The husband-and-wife's third book for bibliophiles. This volume recounts a tour of the Library of Congress, a behind-the-scenes look at the Folger Library and the Beinecke, Yale University's Rare Book and Manuscript Library, and the detective work that uncovered the infamous New England forger. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 031226268X. First printing. Remainder mark, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 031226268X. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $19.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: 215 pages, 8vo, black boards. Fine in a fine dustjacket in clear plastic sleeve with clear tape; not a library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales new book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: New in New jacket. 1st printing, hardback book and dust jacket in new and fine condition, a fresh and lively look at book collecting. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Lawrence And Nancy Goldstone

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. History/Books /United States Warmly Inscrbed: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales. Third book for the Goldstones, captivating as usual. Loaded with stories about book crooks, a tour of the Library of Congress, a behind the scene glimpse at the Folger Library and the Beinecke, the Yale University Rare Book and Manuscript Library. A glimpse into a world most of the book reading public will never get to see. Book Condition is Fine; black textured paper over boards with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence, And Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

price: $35.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. mint/mint, a fresh copy bought new and stored in a vacuum envelope in a smoke-free room. First printing. 215 p. ; 22 cm. A mint copy of the first printing of the first edtion in a mint dustjacket encased in a crystal-clear Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Straight Arrow Publications, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

price: $85.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE/FINE copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Good. 031226268X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Good. 031226268X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. Sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Warmly Inscribed used book

Warmly Inscribed

by Goldstone, Lawrence

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304287 ISBN: 0312304285

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Warmly Inscribed used book

Warmly Inscribed

by Goldstone, Lawrence

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304287 ISBN: 0312304285

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Warmly Inscribed used book

Warmly Inscribed

by Goldstone, Lawrence

price: $6.86

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780312304287 ISBN: 0312304285

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG; Hardcover; dust jacket; 1st edition; 1st printing; remainder copy; 215 pages; text is clean and unmarked; boards are neat; binding is tight; some minor shelf wear on edges of jacket; slight rubbing on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Good. 031226268X Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: As New in Good/very Good jacket. Remainder mark. dust jacket has a small tear at spine, otherwise as new and in brodart protective cover. unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales used book

Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312262686 ISBN: 031226268X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Warmly Inscribed: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales new book

Warmly Inscribed: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy

price: $12.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304287 ISBN: 0312304285

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. First Edition, First printing, 2002 St. Martin's Griffin, Paperback, New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By CeAire, Lake City, FL

"Behind the scenes with used booksellers who deal with mysteries, forgeries, and identity theft in their transactions. And those may not even the subjects of the books they are handling! I read this a couple of years ago and it was worth the re-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Kathy, Pepperell, MA

"So far fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 16, 2007
By JulieK, Seattle, WA

"One cool essay about visiting awesome special collections libraries in Washington DC, but the rest of the book didn't interest me at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
DELIGHTFUL, Sep 6, 2007
By BESS, BIRMINGHAM, MI

"FULL OF ANECDOTES, HUMOR AND INTERESTING FACTS AND DETAILS. NANCY AND LARRY GOLDSTONE WOULD BE GREAT GUESTS AT A DINNER PARTY!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Warmly Inscribed: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.