» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Warlord of Mars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Warlord of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

About this title: The third book in the Barsoom series finds the Princess, John Carter's love, trapped inside the Temple of the Sun for one whole Martian year--unless he can break her out without angering the gods, not to mention the mortals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

Warlord of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345235800 ISBN: 0345235800

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 158 p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 158 p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 158 p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 158 p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $25.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quiet Vision Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576464519 ISBN: 1576464512

Description: Very Good. large print read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Warlord of Mars, the

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warlord of Mars (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1977-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780345270597 ISBN: 0345270592

Description: Fair. Worn vintage paperback. spine repaired with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered)) used book

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345324535 ISBN: 0345324536

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars (Barsoom Series Book 3) (Vintage Ballantine, F711)

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780345607119 ISBN: 0345607112

Description: Acceptable. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345278364 ISBN: 0345278364

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 158 pages. Corner cracked in up right corner of cover, repaired. THE WARLORD OF MARS relates the adventures of John Carter as he battles to win the se... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345235800 ISBN: 0345235800

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered)) used book

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345324535 ISBN: 0345324536

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345278364 ISBN: 0345278364

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345278364 ISBN: 0345278364

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered)) used book

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345324535 ISBN: 0345324536

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered)) used book

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345324535 ISBN: 0345324536

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars (Barsoom Series Book 3) (Vintage Ballantine, F711)

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345607119 ISBN: 0345607112

Description: Good. 0345607112 GOOD/READABLE CONDITION, HAS WEAR. (STOCK#: NOENN-DC2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780345235800 ISBN: 0345235800

Description: Good. Cover worn; spine creased and peeling- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered)) used book

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 4/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780345324535 ISBN: 0345324536

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered)) used book

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 4/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780345324535 ISBN: 0345324536

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warlord of Mars (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345270597 ISBN: 0345270592

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered)) used book

Warlord of Mars (Del Rey Books) (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345324535 ISBN: 0345324536

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars (Mars, Bk. 3)

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345278364 ISBN: 0345278364

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warlord of Mars (Mars (Del Rey Books Numbered))

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345278364 ISBN: 0345278364

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Thomas, San Antonio, TX

"I am a sucker for Edgar Rice Burroughs. I love the dated style and historical significance of all of his work. I read them as a child and have reread them as an adult and I am still amazed at the man's ability to crank out enjoyable stories about worlds that existed only in his head."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Chris, Alhambra, CA

"Absolutely fantastic. John Carter brings down a planet-wide religion and exposes it to be a fraud. Talk about subversive!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Adrian, Los Angeles, CA

"I loved this whole series. It's pretty sexual and macho and they're all massive page-turners.

Same review for each."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Chris, Brooklyn, NY

"This one didn't drag as much as the second, although it was again basically one long mission broken into inconclusive levels -- much like a video game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Warlord of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.