» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles

by Paul David Tripp, M.DIV., D.Min.

About this title: An important and biblical book about our words and our God. Few of us really think about the power, the blessing, the gift, the effect, and the danger of our words. This book will make you think before you speak. ? Steve Brown Until our hearts are completely purified by God in heaven, we must set strong guards at the gates of our mouths and fight ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles used book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles

by Tripp, Paul David

price: $6.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: P & R Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, tight, greetings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles used book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles

by Tripp, Paul David

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: Fine. X. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles-Resources for Changing Lives used book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles-Resources for Changing Lives

by Tripp, Paul David

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, Phillipsburg, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, blue ink art fill-in on letters at front of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

War of Words (" Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles ")

by Paul David Tripp

price: $8.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P & R Publishing Date Published: 2000

Description: New in n jacket. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles-Resources for Changing Lives used book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles-Resources for Changing Lives

by Tripp, Paul David

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, Phillipsburg, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: Very Good. 0-87552-604-7 Very Good Paperback, front top corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles new book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles

by Tripp, Paul David

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, Phillipsburg, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: New. NEW! (Retails for $17) 245 Pages. This is from the CCEF (Christian Counseling Education Foundation) "Resources For Changing Lives" series of books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PastorRichBookShelf, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles new book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles

by Tripp, Paul David, M.DIV., D.Min.

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: P & R Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Resources for Changing Lives. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles new book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles

by Tripp, Paul David

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780875526041. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles used book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles

by Tripp, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: Collectible-Very Good. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; Some highlighting on pages; store stamp inside cover; book has minor shelf wear; Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles used book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles

by Tripp, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: Collectible-Very Good. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; AUTHOR SIGNATURE Tommy: May God bless word as you seek to serve Him. He alone is the hope behind this book! Shelf Wear, Crease Marks Front Cover; Corner Wear Bottom Spine; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of Words (" Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles ")

by Paul David Tripp

price: $2.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P & R Publishing ISBN-13: 9780739480915 ISBN: 073948091X

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources for Changing Lives) used book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources for Changing Lives)

by Paul David Tripp

price: $5.18

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: P & R Publishing Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: Fair. Slight moisture damage to first 1/2 pages. Extensive underlining. International shipping frequently requires additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Maddwoman's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources for Changing Lives) used book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources for Changing Lives)

by Paul David Tripp

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: P & R Publishing Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: Very Good. Pages are free from markings; cover has some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources... used book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources...

price: $9.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: Good. Text is in excellent, unmarked condition, covers are scuffed and show bends from page turning, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources for Changing Lives) new book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources for Changing Lives)

by Paul David Tripp

price: $11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communi new book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communi

by Tripp, Paul David

price: $11.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: P & R PUB CO Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: New. An important and biblical book about our words and our God. Few of us really think about the power, the blessing, the gift, the effect, and the danger of our words. This book will make you think before you speak. ? Steve Brown Until our hearts are co... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources for Changing Lives) new book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources for Changing Lives)

by Paul David Tripp

price: $13.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: P & R Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources... new book

War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles (Resources...

by Paul David Tripp

price: $14.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: P & R Publishing Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9780875526041 ISBN: 0875526047

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Barbara, El Cajon, CA

"This was a life changing book for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Leigh Ann, Knoxville, TN

"Has to be the best book that I have read all year! I highly recommend this book to everyone. If you think you're good at communicating, then this book is most definitely meant for you! Mr. Tripp does a fabulous job of extending grace and mercy while convicting us to our very core. This book is a means of grace and it would do us all good to read this every year!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2008
By Cindy, The United States

"Great book. Goes along well with Pastor James preaching from the book of James- the taming of the tongue. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Diane, Rome, OH

"Reading this for Sunday School. Who doesn't have a problem with words? This book has been very helpful to me. Getting to the root of the issue is great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of War of Words: Getting to the Heart of Your Communication Struggles by Paul David Tripp, M.DIV., D.Min.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.