» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War of the Worlds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

War of the Worlds

by H G Wells

About this title: WAR OF THE WORLDS was written in two parts: "The Coming of the Martians", which details the Martians' landing and conquering; and "The Earth Under the Martians", which is a post-apocalyptic account of the Martians' reign and their subsequent vanquishing by microbes which they are unprepared for. Mars, and the possibility of life on it, had apparently intrigued Wells for some time. In an interesting aside, as Bernard Bergonzi notes in his "Early H. G. Wells", the author also had some fun writing scenes in which the aliens destroyed characters modeled on his neighbors. Adapted by Orson Welles ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780425023075 ISBN: 0425023079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780425034392 ISBN: 0425034399

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G, And Card, Orson Scott (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780439518499 ISBN: 0439518490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553213386 ISBN: 0553213385

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 194 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G, And Asimov, Isaac (Afterword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451522764 ISBN: 0451522761

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 215 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

The War of the Worlds (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Wells, H G, And Mac Adam, Alfred (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 02/2004 ISBN-13: 9781593080853 ISBN: 1593080859

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780893753474 ISBN: 0893753475

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G, And Card, Orson Scott (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780439518499 ISBN: 0439518490

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553213386 ISBN: 0553213385

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 194 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671673048 ISBN: 0671673041

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H. G

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Worlds

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Inc. Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780866118705 ISBN: 0866118705

Description: Very Good. 0866118705 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. War of the Worlds, 53. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reynolds Taney Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812505153 ISBN: 0812505158

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah Penland, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812505153 ISBN: 0812505158

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L.E. Sampson, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812505153 ISBN: 0812505158

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah Penland, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Worlds (the)

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Poor. Airmont Classic Series CL45 (very worn) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley (S2694) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780425026946 ISBN: 0425026949

Description: Lehr, Paul. Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG. 173 p. 13th printing paperback from berkley Highland (S2674). VERY GOOD. Paul Lehr cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G, And Asimov, Isaac (Afterword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451522764 ISBN: 0451522761

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 215 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The war of the worlds.

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Classics Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moby Books Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, yellowing to pages, stk #2123q9. 238 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G, and Card, Orson Scott (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439518499 ISBN: 0439518490

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, bend on front cover, bends on bottom corner of back cover, stk #2550t8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 285 p. Scholastic Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The war of the worlds

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Lancer/Magnum Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, bend on front cover, aging to pages, stk #2521o8. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of the Worlds

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dalmatian Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781403715036 ISBN: 1403715033

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of the Worlds

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Aerie

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Cover has been bent. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Worlds-Introduction By Orson Scott Card: With an Introduction By Orson Scott Card (Scholastic Classics) used book

War of the Worlds-Introduction By Orson Scott Card: With an Introduction By Orson Scott Card (Scholastic Classics)

by H.G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439518499 ISBN: 0439518490

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications ISBN-13: 9780893753474 ISBN: 0893753475

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Okay, Nov 19, 2009
By RKK916, New York, NY

"I was actually a bit disappointed in this book.
Maybe I expected too much. I found there were too many detailed descrpitons of the invading machines.
I enjoyed The Invisible Man more.
However, it is worth reading and I did like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Jake, Lombard, IL

"I read the book War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells.This story is a fiction story of two worlds at war. Throughout the entire story the main character is running away from the martians. Many times in the story people are hiding and trying to fight the martians but it doesn't work. This story takes place in many cities and they all get trashed by the martians.The whole time he is trying to figure out why the martians decided to come to earth.

The story is told from the perspective of the main character, who's name is not told in the story. The main character is a man that leaves his home because of the martians and many of his friends were killed.He is constantly running and tells of all of the places that he has been to and gone through.

I chose to give this book a four star rating because it was a really good book, but it could have been better. I like the idea of having the two worlds fighting and how detailed the destruction was and how the noises were like.The imagery in this story created amazing pictures in my mind when I read the story.This made me think about how the main character felt and what he saw at that very moment.I like the whole story line and the fact that it takes place in real cities in the United States.I think that the the author could have brought more of the smells and the feel of things into the story. Other than that one factor,I believe that this is a great story to read.

The best part of the book, to me, was when the author hooked me in. this was when the martians crash landed in the middle of the town square.Everyone crowded around the site and for the longest time I wanted to know what was in the cylinder that they came down in. I didn't realize how long that I had been reading until I put down the book. It is amazing how this book will pull you into it and how fast that it will pull you in.

I recommend this book to anyone who is looking for a good book to read in their free time. Anyone who likes fiction books will like this book alot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Brian

"The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells was a great book, I could barely put it down. The War of the Worlds was about martians invading the earth. The story seemed so real it was as if it actually happened.
The book kept me on the edge of my seat the whole time, it was very intense and there wasnt a moment of peace.the book was written in the first person which can only add to the horror and suspense.

The book starts off with the narrator living in an English town near London. While he is looking up at Mars through his friend's telescope he watches what looks to be a shooting star falling from Mars toward the Earth. Later in the story we find out that the falling stars are cylinders that had martians inside.

for 10 days cylinders land on Earth. each one of them carrying martians. once the cylinders open up and the martians come out they can not get up out of the pit that they land in. this gives the narrator a false sense of security that the martians can do no harm, eventually hte martians are able to get around on giant fighting machines. most of the book describes the narrator trying to run away from the martians. he narrowly escapes them with his life on more than one occasion"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Darreck, Norman, OK

"The classic book from 1898. Full of suspense and nonstop action. A very realistic and at times horrifying tale of alien invaders from Mars with far superior technology. This book is an instant starter due to the early arrival of the Martians in chapter 2. In short, there's a reason this book has been a thriller and masterpience for over 100 years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of War of the Worlds by H G Wells

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Time Machine

Time Machine

by H. G. Wells

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Invisible Man

Invisible Man

by H G Wells

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Island of Dr. Moreau

Island of Dr. Moreau

by H G Wells

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Treasure Island

Treasure Island

by Professor Robert Louis Stevenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!