|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: WAR OF THE WORLDS was written in two parts: "The Coming of the Martians", which details the Martians' landing and conquering; and "The Earth Under the Martians", which is a post-apocalyptic account of the Martians' reign and their subsequent vanquishing by microbes which they are unprepared for. Mars, and the possibility of life on it, had apparently intrigued Wells for some time. In an interesting aside, as Bernard Bergonzi notes in his "Early H. G. Wells", the author also had some fun writing scenes in which the aliens destroyed characters modeled on his neighbors. Adapted by Orson Welles ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » War of the Worlds
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Troll Communications
ISBN-13: 9780893753474
ISBN: 0893753475
Description: Good. 0893753475 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more
|
|
War of the Worlds (Airmont Classic)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780804900454
ISBN: 0804900450
Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780486295060
ISBN: 0486295060
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0486295060 book in good used condition pages tanned, chipped edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1993-09
ISBN-13: 9780893753474
ISBN: 0893753475
Description: Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This book is in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds (Tor Classics)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aerie
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780812505153
ISBN: 0812505158
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds (Tor Classics)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Aerie
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780812505153
ISBN: 0812505158
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear pages are slightly yellow book is in good condition Normal wear. read more
|
|
The War of the Worlds
by
Wells, H G, and Card, Orson Scott (Introduction by)
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780439518499
ISBN: 0439518490
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 285 p. Scholastic Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Siu Jing Tong,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Aerie Books
Description: Very Good. B000TDD00K Ex library book in very good condition, No date shown. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M & K Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: Mass Market Paperbac
Publisher: Aerie Books Ltd.
Date Published: 1987
Description: Good. 204 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Bumped edges, corners, creased along spine and spine is creased. Darkened pg edges. read more
|
|
The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780893753474
ISBN: 0893753475
Description: Acceptable. FRONT COVER IS MISSING MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
|
The War of the Worlds (Signet Classics)
by
H.G. Wells Isaac Asimov
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780451522764
ISBN: 0451522761
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: Paper back
Publisher: Watermill
Date Published: 1980
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
H. G. Wells
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1997-01-10
ISBN-13: 9780486295060
ISBN: 0486295060
Description: Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (dover) read more
|
|
The War of the Worlds
by
H. G. Wells; Orson Scott Card (Introdution)
Binding: Scholastic
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780439800990
ISBN: 0439800994
Description: Good. First printing of this edition. corner creases, light spine and cover wear. small corner tear/wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
merrimon,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780893753474
ISBN: 0893753475
Description: Good. Mass market paperback. read more
|
|
The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Troll Communications
ISBN-13: 9780893753474
ISBN: 0893753475
Description: Very Good. 0893753475 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The War of the Worlds
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Good. Book is slightly bent. read more
|
|
The War of the Worlds
by
Wells, H. G
Binding: Mass Market Paperback.
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780425038017
ISBN: 0425038017
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
War of the Worlds
by
H.G. Wells
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780425034392
ISBN: 0425034399
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
|
|
The War of the Worlds (a Stepping Stone Book(Tm))
by
Mary Ann Evans
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679810476
ISBN: 0679810471
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (B&N Classics)
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics
ISBN-13: 9781593080853
ISBN: 1593080859
Description: Very Good. 1593080859 Slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds (Aladdin Classics)
by
H.G. Wells Bruce Brooks
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aladdin
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781416903680
ISBN: 1416903682
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The war of the worlds.
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Magnum Easy Eye, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benncart Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War of the Worlds
by
Wells, H. G.
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dalmatian
ISBN-13: 9781403715036
ISBN: 1403715033
Description: New. 1403715033. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |