New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War of the Worlds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

War of the Worlds

by H G Wells

About this title: WAR OF THE WORLDS was written in two parts: "The Coming of the Martians", which details the Martians' landing and conquering; and "The Earth Under the Martians", which is a post-apocalyptic account of the Martians' reign and their subsequent vanquishing by microbes which they are unprepared for. Mars, and the possibility of life on it, had apparently intrigued Wells for some time. In an interesting aside, as Bernard Bergonzi notes in his "Early H. G. Wells", the author also had some fun writing scenes in which the aliens destroyed characters modeled on his neighbors. Adapted by Orson Welles ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Troll Communications ISBN-13: 9780893753474 ISBN: 0893753475

Description: Good. 0893753475 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

War of the Worlds (Airmont Classic)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804900454 ISBN: 0804900450

Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War of the Worlds (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The War of the Worlds (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295060 ISBN: 0486295060

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0486295060 book in good used condition pages tanned, chipped edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780893753474 ISBN: 0893753475

Description: Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War of the Worlds (Tor Classics) used book

The War of the Worlds (Tor Classics)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aerie Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812505153 ISBN: 0812505158

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War of the Worlds (Tor Classics) used book

The War of the Worlds (Tor Classics)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Aerie Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812505153 ISBN: 0812505158

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear pages are slightly yellow book is in good condition Normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War of the Worlds used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H G, and Card, Orson Scott (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439518499 ISBN: 0439518490

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 285 p. Scholastic Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aerie Books

Description: Very Good. B000TDD00K Ex library book in very good condition, No date shown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Aerie Books Ltd. Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. 204 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Bumped edges, corners, creased along spine and spine is creased. Darkened pg edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780893753474 ISBN: 0893753475

Description: Acceptable. FRONT COVER IS MISSING MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War of the Worlds (Signet Classics) used book

The War of the Worlds (Signet Classics)

by H.G. Wells Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451522764 ISBN: 0451522761

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Watermill Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War of the Worlds (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The War of the Worlds (Dover Thrift Editions)

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780486295060 ISBN: 0486295060

Description: Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (dover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds

by H. G. Wells; Orson Scott Card (Introdution)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Scholastic Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439800990 ISBN: 0439800994

Description: Good. First printing of this edition. corner creases, light spine and cover wear. small corner tear/wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893753474 ISBN: 0893753475

Description: Good. Mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds (a Watermill Classic)

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Troll Communications ISBN-13: 9780893753474 ISBN: 0893753475

Description: Very Good. 0893753475 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Book is slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H. G

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780425038017 ISBN: 0425038017

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

War of the Worlds

by H.G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780425034392 ISBN: 0425034399

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War of the Worlds (a Stepping Stone Book(Tm)) used book

The War of the Worlds (a Stepping Stone Book(Tm))

by Mary Ann Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679810476 ISBN: 0679810471

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War of the Worlds (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (B&N Classics) used book

The War of the Worlds (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (B&N Classics)

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics ISBN-13: 9781593080853 ISBN: 1593080859

Description: Very Good. 1593080859 Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War of the Worlds (Aladdin Classics) used book

The War of the Worlds (Aladdin Classics)

by H.G. Wells Bruce Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781416903680 ISBN: 1416903682

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The war of the worlds.

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Magnum Easy Eye, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The War of the Worlds

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalmatian ISBN-13: 9781403715036 ISBN: 1403715033

Description: New. 1403715033. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?