» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War of the Godfathers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

War of the Godfathers

by William R Roemer

About this title: The renowned FBI agent, whose relentless crusade against the mob outshone even that of legendary crime buster Eliot Ness, tells the electrifying inside story of the no-holds-barred duel that pitted the reigning dons of New York against each other for the most precious jewel in the crown of organized crime--Vegas. "Exciting reading. . . ".--Kirkus. Fine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by Jr., William F. Roemer

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Very Good. 0804108315 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by Jr., William F. Roemer

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Good. 0804108315 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by Jr., William F. Roemer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 10/21/1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Very Good. 0804108315 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D69. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by William F. Jr Roemer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by William F. Jr Roemer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Godfathers

by William F. Roemer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 11/24/1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Godfathers

by William F. Roemer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 11/24/1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by William F. Jr Roemer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 10/21/1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Godfathers

by William F. Roemer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 11/24/1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by Jr., William F. Roemer

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Fine. 0804108315. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by Jr., William F. Roemer

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 10/21/1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Very Good. 0804108315 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YC62. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by Jr., William F. Roemer

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Fair. 0804108315 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by Jr., William F. Roemer

price: $3.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Very Good. 0804108315 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by Jr., William F. Roemer

price: $4.02

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Very Good. 0804108315 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

WAR OF THE GODFATHERS (USED IVY BOOKS MASS MARKET PAPERBACK) used book

WAR OF THE GODFATHERS (USED IVY BOOKS MASS MARKET PAPERBACK)

by Roemer, William R

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED MASS MARKET PAPERBACK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE COVERS SHOW MINOR SCUFFING AND EDGE WEAR. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Godfathers

by William F. Roemer

price: $7.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Number line with "1". Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nealy fine. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers: the Bloody Confrontation Between the Chicago and New York Families for Control of Las Vegas used book

War of the Godfathers: the Bloody Confrontation Between the Chicago and New York Families for Control of Las Vegas

by Roemer, William F. Jr

price: $7.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: Fair. ***very worn*** reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers the Bloody Confrontation Between the Chicago and New York Families for Control of Las Vegas used book

War of the Godfathers the Bloody Confrontation Between the Chicago and New York Families for Control of Las Vegas

by Roemer, William F. Jr

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, 4TH PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivy Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804108317 ISBN: 0804108315

Description: VG. 0804108315. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Godfathers, the Bloody Confrontation Between the Chicago and New York Families for Control of Las Vegas

by Roemer, Jr., William F.

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, good binding, mild wear to the cover. Remainder line on bottom. Some chips and closed tears to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Godfathers

by William F. Roemer

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990-11-24 ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: Clean, as new in Very Good+ jacket. A graphic, fascinating look inside the modern-day deadly dealings of the mob and how the Mafia families of New York and Chicago engaged in a bloody conflict for control of Las Vegas. Glossary, photographs of all the key players, hierarchy inside the mob, and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Godfathers: the Bloody Confrontation Between the Chicago and New York Families for Control of Las Vegas

by Roemer, William F.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I Fine, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, very light wear, no marks inside, black line to bottom of pages, dustjacket has taped tear along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

War of the Godfathers used book

War of the Godfathers

by Roemer, William F.

price: $11.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ); First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1556111932. Book is Near Fine. Complete number line. Presumed First Edition. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to cover corners. Very light bump to front cover bottom end. DJ has attached tear to back edge on bottom that is about 1 inch long and another closed tear about 2 inches long above it. Very light bumping to DJ cover corners and edges.; 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Godfathers

by Roemer, William F. Jr

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald F. Fine, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: Near Fine in Very Good (light wear) jacket. Tall 8vo. Remainder mark, dj in protective mylar wrapper, 340 pp w/index, glossary of 'slang' terms, appendices, including 'Who's Who' in organized crime with numerous B&W photos, "The Bloody Confrontation Between the Chicago and New York Families for Control of Las Vegas" AL002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

War of the Godfathers

by Roemer, William F.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 11/24/1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: New. 1556111932 Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War of the Godfathers, the Bloody Confrontation Between the Chicago and New York Families for Control of Las Vegas

by William F. Roemer, Jr, S

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board on Board Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111938 ISBN: 1556111932

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This is a very attractive and solid black & red hard back True Crime book. The condition is Near Fine, with a Near Fine jacket, First Edition, First Printing with price on jacket. This book is very, very nice both inside and out. It is solid and very clean with bright & unmarked pages. No names. There is a light bottom spine end wrinkle. Very Nice jacket with very good edges. 340 pages including photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Nate, Alexandria, VA

"Worthless semi-fictional and badly written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Mike, The United States

"William Roemer tells a pretty lame story using real mobsters to tell the story. Something has to be against the law for someone to do that but I don't know. The only redeaming quality of this book is at the back were Roemer lists (Around 1991) the current Chicago mobsters with photos including Accardo, Aiuppa, Cerone, Marco D'Amico, the Bastones and others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
3 of 7 (43%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.