» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

by Donald R Hickey

About this title: This title is History Book Club bestseller. This is an unabridged edition. 'A penetrating analysis of prewar society...Highly recommended as an inclusive political, military, and social treatment of a customarily neglected war' - "ALA Booklist".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R

price: $4.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 457 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of 1812 a Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R. & Donald Hickey

price: $5.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0252016130. Previous owner's bookplate on flyleaf. Small spots on page edges. Delivery confirmation number provided.; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; This title is History Book Club bestseller. This is an unabridged edition. 'A penetrating analysis of prewar society...Highly recommended as an inclusive political, military, and social treatment of a customarily neglected war'-"ALA Booklist". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict used book

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict

by Donald R. Hickey

price: $9.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252060595 ISBN: 0252060598

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R.

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Heavy spotting/foxing to outside page edges. Not a former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The War of 1812

by Donald R Hickey; Narrator-Nelson Ranger

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books Productions, LLC Date: 1990 UPC: 1556905491

Description: Good Condition/Good Condition. Audiobook (10 Cassettes), unabridged and narration by Nelson Runger, Withdrawn library cassettes. Overall good condition. Case has stickers but in good shape. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of 1812 used book

The War of 1812

by Hickey, Donald R.

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Illinois Date Published: (1989)

Description: Book club edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict new book

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict

by Donald R. Hickey

price: $19.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780252060595 ISBN: 0252060598

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of 1812

by Hickey, Donald R.

price: $19.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: University of Illinois, Urbana Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Portraits. Ex-library; lib markings; pict bds; underlining/margin notes; good. No dj 457 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The War of 1812 ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Hickey, Donald R. And Runger, Nelson (Narrator)

price: $19.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556905490 ISBN: 1556905491

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case graphic insert has a stain. Tape labels worn. Unabridged; Narrated by: NELSON RUNGER; 10 sound cassettes (14 hr., 15 min. ); read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD SOLID USED BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. IN GOOD CONDITION, SOLID SPINE, INNER PAGES ARE CLEAN. #73. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 457 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MY BABA'S BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 457 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover with near-new dust jacket (creases, tiny corner tears), new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). With several portraits of leading figures in the war. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R.

price: $24.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Illinois Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Most histories of the War of 1812 focus on one or two aspects of the war-usually the military campaigns and naval engagements. In this new general history, based on twenty years of research in a broad range of sources, Donald Hickey explores the military, political, diplomatic, economic, social, and financial history of our second war with Great Britain. " This book has 457 pages and is illustrated. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict used book

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780252060595 ISBN: 0252060598

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 457 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R

price: $27.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Like new Book in Very Good DJ. in Removable Brodart Sleeve. Book is Unread. Bright, Tight, Crisp & Clean. No Names or Markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 457 p. Audience: General/trade. QUICK SHIP W/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R.; Hickey, Donald

price: $27.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Very Good. 0252016130 Dustjacket is in good condition only shows some rub wear and edge wear / boards and binding are tight and clean and pages are in very good condition/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict new book

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780252060595 ISBN: 0252060598

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 457 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

War of 1812 a Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R.

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Edgewear to dustjacket.; 8vo; 457 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict used book

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R.

price: $29.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780252060595 ISBN: 0252060598

Description: Very good; Collectible. In excellent condition, pages are clean and tight. Has minor shelfwear and a few creases on front cover. Two pages inside have small water marks. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R.

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed first edition/first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has some wear, soiling, edge tears and chips. Minor edge soiling. xiii, [3], 457 p. Illustrations. Maps. A Note on Sources. Notes. Index. This first comprehensive history of the War of 1812 since Henry Adam's work of a century ago is a myth-shattering study that will inform and entertain students, historians, and general readers. Donald R. Hickey explores the military, diplomatic, and domestic history of our second war with Great Britain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of 1812-a Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R.

price: $78.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: USA. University of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 1989

Description: 1st Ed. XIII, (3), 457 PP with 4 maps (2 on double page with inserts) and 26 b/w illustrations (portraits). Fp: Battle between the Constitution and the Guerrière. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 23.2 x 15.5. ISBN 252016130. The second war between the United States and Great Britain: 1812-1815. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

The War of 1812 (America's Wars Series)

by Donald R. Hickey

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collector's Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Easton Press

Description: New. #9313c Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Leather hard cover/No dust jacket (as issued). Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Pages 6 inches x 9 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. Easton Press produces the most renowned works of literature by History's greatest authors, in beautiful editions that will be the cornerstone of your home library. Timeless works, each bound in genuine leather with raised hubs on the spine, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moon's Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict used book

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict

by Donald R. Hickey

price: $8.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780252060595 ISBN: 0252060598

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War of 1812 a Forgotten Conflict

by Hickey, Donald R

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS PRESS, 1989, BOMC EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS LIGHT EDGE RUBBING, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War of 1812

by Hickey, Donald

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS, ILLINOIS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Good in Good jacket. G/G, INK NAME ON ENDPAPER, OWNERS STAMP, DUST JACKET HAS SLIGHT EDGE WEAR, 457 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War of 1812: a Forgotten Conflict

by Donald R. Hickey; Donald Hickey

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1989-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780252016134 ISBN: 0252016130

Description: Like New. Like New! Covers, text & DJ neat, clean & unmarked. One owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TRS Publishing, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By James Ameen, The United States

"This book's got it all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Steve, Cincinnati, OH

"There is no story to this book. It is just a list of troop sizes and how many guns per ship. Like reading a high school term paper. The only interesting part was the detailed description of The Battle of New Orleans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.