» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Harry A Gailey

About this title: A widely praised Pacific War historian--and author of The Liberation of Guam--draws on his extensive knowledge and new scholarship to shape this detailed treatment of the war against Japan, carefully examining the close interaction between naval, air, and land forces in every military operation. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Harry Gailey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War in the Pacific

by Harry A. Gailey

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Very Good. Book Club Printing. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Small bookclub 8-vo format (8.5" X 5.5"). DJ is vg. No remainder mark. 1995. Book Club Printing. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Harry Gailey

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay new book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Harry Gailey

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay new book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Harry Gailey

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War in the Pacific From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Presidio Date Published: 1995; c1995 ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. x, 534 p., [14] p. of plates ill., maps 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1997-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: Very good condition. Book, 400 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presidio Pr, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 9. In very good, clean condition, showing light use. Covers all the significant actions, from the early Allied defeats to the last Japanese death throes, providing and informative history of the whole war. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Harry A. Gailey

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presidio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: Very good. No dj as issued. 1st Paperback Edition. Near fine. 5.5 by 8.5 inches. 534 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $19.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NAP Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, CA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 089141486X. Hbdj, light wear/soil on DJ, spine tight, pgs clean/bright; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay new book

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry A

price: $26.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry

price: $34.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Fair. 089141486X NO JACKET-slight spine tilt, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: Very Good. 0891416161 stated First Paperback Edition; Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay used book

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Harry A. Gailey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Harry Gailey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay By Gailey, Harry

by Gailey, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Fair. Ex-library with library stamps & first page removed; dust jacket is mylar protected in good condition. Spine loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Harry Gailey

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Harry Gailey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War in the Pacific

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. war. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War in the Pacific

by Harry A. Gailey

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio, Novato, CA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, straight and relatively tight. Some bumping to spine. Dust jacket has wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannine Haduch, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Pr, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Very Good/Fair. 089141486x stamp on first page. Dj-tears and creases on front. tears and edgewear on spine. Slight edgewear near corners on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Statement of Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780891414865 ISBN: 089141486X

Description: x, 534pp. Some underlining to the index. Otherwise a very good copy in a very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay used book

War in the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay

by Gailey, Harry A

price: $8.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891416166 ISBN: 0891416161

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.