» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

War Gaming

by Tom McGowen

About this title: Introduces the hobby of war games, describing the different kinds and suggesting how to build, paint, and organize miniatures and battlefields and how to make rules for original games.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

War Gaming (First Books)

by Tom McGowen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Gaming (First Books)

by Tom McGowen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Gaming (First Books)

by Tom McGowen

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Gaming (First Books)

by Tom McGowen

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Good. Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Gaming

by Tom McGowen

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Gaming

by McGowen

price: $6.67

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: No Illustration. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOME STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Gaming

by McGowen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War: Gaming

by McGowen, Tom

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: 1985 1st printing. Fine Hard Back without a Dust Jacket. A square, tight and clean copy. 64 pp. 8vo. ISBN# 0-531-04918-3 [Rr] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Gaming

by McGowen, Tom

price: $18.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Sl curve to book. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Gaming (First Books)

by Tom McGowen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War Gaming (First Books)

by Tom McGowen

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War Gaming (First Books)

by Tom McGowen

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War Gaming

by McGowen, Tom

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Retired library book, may have usual library markings, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

War Gaming used book

War Gaming

by McGowen, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 64 pgs. VG Condition. No DJ. Minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War Gaming

by Tom McGowen

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Very Good. 1ST edition, 7 X 9, 64 pages, library binding, b and w illustrations, index, pictorial boards. War games, military miniatures, figurines, battlefield, rules, games, hobbies. Very good+. va. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War Gaming

by McGowen, Tom

price: $18.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780531049181 ISBN: 0531049183

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Near fine, lightly scuffed covers, no dj. Clean and tight. Pictorial covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.