» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War as I Knew It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

War as I Knew It

by George Patton

About this title: First published in 1947, War As I Knew It is the captivating memoir of George S. Patton, Jr., the legendary American general, incendiary warrior, and unparalleled military tactician of World War II. Drawing on his vivid memories of battle and detailed diaries, Patton dramatically recounts his celebrated Third Army's sweeping campaign across Western Europe right up to the final Allied casualty report. The result is a remarkable frontline view of daily strategies and heroic drivesincluding the rescue of the Battle of the Bulge from Allied infamy and the triumphant Palatinate Campaign - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

War as I Knew It

by George Patton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553238204 ISBN: 0553238205

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by George Patton

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553238204 ISBN: 0553238205

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book) used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book)

by George S. Patton Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553259919 ISBN: 0553259911

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book Series)

by George S Patton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553136388 ISBN: 0553136380

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book Series)

by George S Patton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553136388 ISBN: 0553136380

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book) used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book)

by George S. Patton Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553259919 ISBN: 0553259911

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book) used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book)

by George S. Patton Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553259919 ISBN: 0553259911

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book Series)

by George S Patton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553136388 ISBN: 0553136380

Description: Good. Cover slightly moisture dmged/marked- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War As I Knew It (Specially Illustrated Edition)

by Patton, Jr., George S. (General)

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553136388 ISBN: 0553136380

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 400 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. The Battle Memoirs of "Blood & Guts" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

War as I Knew It used book

War as I Knew It

by Patton, George S. / Harkin

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780553259919 ISBN: 0553259911

Description: 0553259911. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book) used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book)

by Jr., George S. Patton

price: $2.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 5/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780553259919 ISBN: 0553259911

Description: Very Good. 0553259911 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 16M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by Patton, George

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553238204 ISBN: 0553238205

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 2ond printing read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by Patton, George S. Jr

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553204919 ISBN: 0553204912

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with some light overall wear. light edgewear and a couple of creases on front cover. pages clean and unmarked. 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book) used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book)

by George S. Patton Jr

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780553259919 ISBN: 0553259911

Description: Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Has some light edge and corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by Patton, George S.

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1976, HB, 328p., book club edition, fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by George Patton

price: $3.44

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981-01-01

Description: Very Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by Patton George S.

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 2nd printing, paperback, in Good to Very Good condition, some edge wear, phone # written on top of first page, paper is tanning with age, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book) used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book)

by George S. Patton Jr

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780553259919 ISBN: 0553259911

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild spine creases; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Tanning to page edges; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book) used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book)

by George S. Patton Jr

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553259919 ISBN: 0553259911

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by Patton, George

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553238204 ISBN: 0553238205

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice tight copy. Covers have small folds on lower, right. Text tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by Gen. George S. Patton

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Bantam, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553238204 ISBN: 0553238205

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fine+. First Thus/3rd Ptg. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. spine creases. a small taped tear on upper front. scuufs and rubs at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by Patton, George S. Jr.

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. cover slight wear, page edges some dirt, text good, clean, tight, aging. 368 p. Includes maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book) used book

War as I Knew It (Bantam War Book)

by Jr., George S. Patton

price: $4.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 5/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780553259919 ISBN: 0553259911

Description: Very Good. 0553259911 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E52. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by Patton

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780553204919 ISBN: 0553204912

Description: Very Good. 0553204912 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y38U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War as I Knew It

by Patton, George S.

price: $5.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"I should have taken a military history course while reading this, but otherwise it's a fantastic book about a brilliant commander."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By brendan, Edgewater, MD

"This book was recommended to me by one of the numerous "without home" Key West locals. I picked it up because he was well spoken and provided an interesting review of Patton's exploits and narrative tone. At first, I was quite interested; however, my attention waned once military tactics and maneuvers replaced local assessment and pith. I gave up reading during the counter-offensive to The Bulge.

Military history does not interest me. People and characters interest me. All war does is end characters and people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
haven't received, Feb 12, 2009
By 2read, HYannis NE

"I still have not received this book. I can't review this if I don't have it."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 23, 2008
By Leo, Taipei, Taiwan

"Having similar struggle in childhood...
it make me pretty easy read his life...
A great General I admire.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of War as I Knew It by George Patton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.