» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by John Hart Ely

About this title: Twenty years after the signing of the Paris Accords, the constitutional ambiguities of American involvement in the Vietnam War remain unresolved. John Hart Ely examines the overall constitutionality of America's role in Vietnam; and shows that Congress authorized each new phase of American involvement without committing itself to the stated aims of intervention.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath used book

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by John Hart Ely

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 8/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 260. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility new book

War and Responsibility

by John Hart Ely

price: $2.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility used book

War and Responsibility

by John Hart Ely

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility new book

War and Responsibility

by John Hart Ely

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility used book

War and Responsibility

by John Hart Ely

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath used book

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by Ely, John Hart

price: $6.52

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: Very Good. 0691086435 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility used book

War and Responsibility

by Ely, John Hart

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: Fair. 0691025525 Notes and underlining inside. Dog ear on one page. Still a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility used book

War and Responsibility

by Ely, John Hart

price: $7.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993-08 ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1993. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath used book

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by Ely, John Hart

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press 1993, HB, 244p., vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility used book

War and Responsibility

by Ely, John Hart

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath used book

War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by Ely, John Hart

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 244pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0691086435. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by Ely, John Hart

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1993

Description: NEW! ! No Dust Jacket 244pp(Index) It's NEW! ! Still in cellophane shrink wrapper. It did not come with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by Ely, John Hart

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1993

Description: NEW! ! No Dust Jacket 244pp(Index) It's NEW! ! Still in cellophane shrink wrapper. It did not come with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath new book

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by John Hart Ely (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 244. John Ely, formerly a prof. of constitutional Law at Harvard Univ. & now a at Stanford Univ., presents a patient & careful examination of Congressís role in the authorization of the Vietnam War. He argues that the framers of the Constitution clearly intended to give Congress a decisive voice in a decision to go to war, but that Congress itself has repeatedly evaded this responsibility. The book is a detailed & tightly analyzed summary of recent uses of the war power. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath used book

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by Ely, John Hart

price: $18.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: Very Good/pp/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0691086435. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath new book

War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by Ely, John Hart

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 244pgs(INDEX) It's NEW! ! ISBN 0691086435. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War and Responsibility, Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by Ely, John Hart

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Princeton, 1993, 1st ed. , F/F, in mylar, political science, military history, government, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

War & Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam new book

War & Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam

by Ely, John Hart

price: $38.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath used book

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by John Hart Ely

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993-08 ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath used book

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by John Hart Ely

price: $2.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

War and Responsibility used book

War and Responsibility

by Ely, John Hart

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: Fine. 0691025525 This is a new book with some light warehouse scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books And Dreams, NY, USA

Reliability: High

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath used book

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by John Hart Ely

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: As New. 0691025525. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath used book

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by John Hart Ely

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 260 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath used book

War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by Ely, John Hart

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691086439 ISBN: 0691086435

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0691086435. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath new book

War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath

by Ely, John Hart

price: $9.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691025520 ISBN: 0691025525

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.