Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
John Hart Ely
About this title: Twenty years after the signing of the Paris Accords, the constitutional ambiguities of American involvement in the Vietnam War remain unresolved. John Hart Ely examines the overall constitutionality of America's role in Vietnam; and shows that Congress authorized each new phase of American involvement without committing itself to the stated aims of intervention.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
(36 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
John Hart Ely
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 8/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 260. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility
by
John Hart Ely
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995-03-06
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
War and Responsibility
by
John Hart Ely
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
War and Responsibility
by
John Hart Ely
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
War and Responsibility
by
John Hart Ely
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: Very Good. 0691086435 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
War and Responsibility
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: Fair. 0691025525 Notes and underlining inside. Dog ear on one page. Still a good copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Coan Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1993-08
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1993. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Slight shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press 1993, HB, 244p., vg/vg. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: Very Good. read more
War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 244pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0691086435. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1993
Description: NEW! ! No Dust Jacket 244pp(Index) It's NEW! ! Still in cellophane shrink wrapper. It did not come with DJ. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1993
Description: NEW! ! No Dust Jacket 244pp(Index) It's NEW! ! Still in cellophane shrink wrapper. It did not come with DJ. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
John Hart Ely (Au)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 244. John Ely, formerly a prof. of constitutional Law at Harvard Univ. & now a at Stanford Univ., presents a patient & careful examination of Congressís role in the authorization of the Vietnam War. He argues that the framers of the Constitution clearly intended to give Congress a decisive voice in a decision to go to war, but that Congress itself has repeatedly evaded this responsibility. The book is a detailed & tightly analyzed summary of recent uses of the war power. ... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co. ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: Very Good/pp/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0691086435. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Hikah's Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 244pgs(INDEX) It's NEW! ! ISBN 0691086435. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility, Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Princeton, 1993, 1st ed. , F/F, in mylar, political science, military history, government, blm50. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
War & Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
John Hart Ely
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover Book
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1993-08
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
John Hart Ely
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
War and Responsibility
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: Fine. 0691025525 This is a new book with some light warehouse scuffing. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books And Dreams ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
John Hart Ely
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: As New. 0691025525. read more
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
John Hart Ely
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 260 read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GetUsedBooks ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
War and Responsibility Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780691086439
ISBN: 0691086435
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0691086435. read more
War and Responsibility: Constitutional Lessons of Vietnam and Its Aftermath
by
Ely, John Hart
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780691025520
ISBN: 0691025525
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
scholars_attic ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.