» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles

by Charles Waterton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Wanderings in South America

by Waterton, Charles / L. Harrison Matthews, Intro & Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780192554055 ISBN: 0192554050

Description: Very Good- 8vo. Hardcover, No DJ. Full title: " Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the years 1812, 1816, 1820 and 1824 with original instructions for the perfect preservation of birds and for cabinets of natural histoy". Covers bowed, otherwise book tight, bright, clean. xxvi 230 pages, b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, & 1824

by Waterton, Charles; Wood, Rev. J.G.

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Company, London and New York Date Published: 1889

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of dark green cloth with black embossed illustrations on front board; no dust jacket; covers rubbed/lightly soiled; corners worn to boards; spine ends frayed; interior hinges of boards are somewhat weak; interior unmarked but toned; with 100 illustrations; edited, with biographical introduction and explanatory index by the Rev. J.G. Wood; 12mo.; 520 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles new book

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles

by Charles Waterton

price: $30.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554435473 ISBN: 0554435470

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles: new book

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles:

by Waterton, Charles

price: $33.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554435473 ISBN: 0554435470

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 292 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, : the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, & 1824, With Original Instructions...Birds, Etc., for Cabinets of Natural History

by Charles Waterton

price: $34.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Gregg Press 1968. Ex-Library. Appears to be unread. Original Orange Leatherette. Hardcover Binding is tight and straight. Without jacket. Pages clean and free of marks. A very nice, clean copy. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iBrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America the North-West of the United States & the Antilles in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824 With Original Instructions for the Perfect Preservation of Birds, Etc. for Cabinets of Natural History. Including a Memoir of Author By...

by Waterton, Charles

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 16 color illusts. & brief intro. by Charles Livingston Bull. Sturgis & Walton, NY 1909, 1st. -matching dates, 8vo. cloth, 338pp. ex-lib. -sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, cracked rear inner hinge, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, & 1824, With Original Instructions for the Perfect Preservation of Birds, Etc. for Cabinets of Natural History

by Waterton, C.

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan,, London: Date Published: 1879.

Description: Good Minus. Edited, with biographical introduction and explanatory index by J.G. Wood. 100 illustrations. 8vo, pp. xvi, 520, original cloth (rubbed; outer edges of backstrip & spine repaired with glue; ends of spine frayed; corners worn; paper on inner hinges cracked; 2 bkpls.; occasional foxing; marginal browning to pp.; owner's name on half-title; front flyleaf chipped), no d.j. Gordon Sauer's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, and 1824...

by Waterton, Charles

price: $36.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1852

Description: London: B. Fellows, 1852; Fifth Edition; ...with original instructions for the perfect preservation of birds, &c. for cabinets of natural history; 12mo, [iv], 280 pp., frontis; original cloth lightly rubbed but front hinge broken through, lightgeneral age toning to text but block still well sewn; of special interest is the frontis. portrait of "The Nondescript", a man-like creature Waterton claimed to have hunted down in Guiana, he brought the preserved head and shoulders back with him but now ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles new book

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles

by Charles Waterton

price: $37.93

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554435435 ISBN: 0554435438

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles new book

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles

by Charles Waterton

price: $39.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554435480 ISBN: 0554435489

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, & 1824

by Waterton, Charles

price: $42.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London Date Published: 1879

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Xvi, 520 pages + 39 pages advertisements. Illustrated. Green illustrated cloth covers with gilt titles and pelican illustration on spine. "New Edition. Edited, with Biographical Introduction and Explanatory Index, by the Rev. J. G. Wood. " Subtitled: "With Original Instructions for the perfect preservation of Birds, Etc. For Cabinets of Natural History. " Boards very rubbed, stained and worn. 1/2" chips to cloth at ends of spine and corners of boards. Binding shaky. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America the North-West of the United States and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824...

by Waterton, Charles

price: $43.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sturgis & Walton, New York, NY Date Published: 1909

Description: 16 COLOR Plates. VG. No Dust Jacket 338pp(Index) A 1" gluemended front hinge paper tear, a 1/2" x 2" coffee? stain inside front cover, owner ink name on front endpaper, o.w. Clean, tight & fairly bright. Reprint of 1825 Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824. With Original Instructions for the Perfect Preservation of Birds, Etc. for Cabinets of Natural History. [the Century Travellers]

by Waterton, Charles

price: $44.56

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Century Publishing Co. Limited, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Edited with Biographical Introduction and Explanatory Index by The Rev. J.G. Wood. Introduction by David Bellamy. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (spine ends a bit bumped, edges a bit rubbed, bookseller's label to rear cover); pp. xx (last blank), 520, with text illustrations. A very good copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles: new book

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles:

by Waterton, Charles

price: $44.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554435480 ISBN: 0554435489

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 292 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles new book

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles

by Charles Waterton

price: $45.70

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554435411 ISBN: 0554435411

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824

by Waterton, Charles / Wood, J.G. (Ed)

price: $48.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1880

Description: Good hardback in dark green cloth with black and g. Hinges cracked, with exposed webbing & white residue from tape repair; board corners & spine a little bumped & worn; foxing With one hundred illustrations; "with original instructions for the perfectpreservation of birds, etc. for cabinets of natural hist. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, & 1824. Edited, With Biographical Introduction and Explanatory Index By J.G. Wood

by Waterton, Charles

price: $50.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan,, London: Date Published: 1880.

Description: Very Good Plus. Small 8vo, pp. xvi, 520, contemporary half polished calf (corners rubbed; small piece of calf from a corner missing; ex libris Archibald Menzies) with gilt medallion on front cover, raised bands on spine, marbled page edges and endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles new book

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles

by Waterton, Charles Author

price: $51.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554435480 ISBN: 0554435489

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles: new book

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles:

by Waterton, Charles

price: $53.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554435411 ISBN: 0554435411

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 292 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) edition large print ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles new book

Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles

by Waterton, Charles Author

price: $54.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554435411 ISBN: 0554435411

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 10 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, & 1824. With Original Instructions for the Perfect Preservation of Birds, Etc. for Cabinets of Natural History

by Waterton, Charles

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Macmillan and Co., 1880. Date Published: 1880

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. New edition. 8vo. Edited with biographical introduction and notes by J.G. Wood. 100 woodcut illustrations. Original green cloth stamped in gilt and black. Very good. Printed by R. Clay, Sons and Taylor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, and 1824, With Original Instructions for the Perfect Preservation of Birds, Etc. for Cabinets of Natural History

by Waterton, C.

price: $65.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Fellowes,, London: Date Published: 1866.

Description: Good, No DJ. Frontispiece. 12mo, pp. vii, 280, gilt-decorated cloth (some wear to extremities; embossed name on title; rear hinge cracked), a.e.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824

by Waterton, Charles

price: $67.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Boards Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1879

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light-to-moderate insect damage to boards, though gilt still bright. Owner names inked on front pastedown and title. Contents clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, & 1824 With Original Instructions for the Perfect Preservation of Birds, Etc. for Cabinets of Natural History

by Waterton, Charles & Wood, J. G. (Editor).

price: $83.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted in 1968 by Gregg Press/Upper Saddle River, NJ. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. Fellowes, London Date Published: 1828

Description: Orange hardcover fine, pages very clean and tight, appears unread, no dustjacket. This edition contains no illustrations. 'Waterton, a gentleman of Yorkshire, first wandered through the wilds of Demerara and Essequibo, a part of Dutch Guiana, in South America in1812. Describes indigenous birds, 2nd journey in 1816 was to Pernambuco, on the coast of Brazil then to Cayenne & the Amazon River. He describes a sloth he kept in captivity for several months & raids by vampire bats. His 4th journey was ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings in South America. the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, & 1824

by Waterton, Charles; Wood, Rev J G [Editor]

price: $84.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Green/gilt hardback cloth cover with embossed animals Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1880

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers slightly rubbed. Prize label on ep. 520pp: 100 illustrations: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.