» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wanderings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wanderings

by Chaim Potok

About this title: A fascinating history of the Jews, told by a master novelist, here is Chaim Potok's fascinating, moving four thousand-year history. Recreating great historical events, exporing Jewish life in its infinite variety and in many eras and places, here is a unique work by a singular Jewish voice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Wanderings used book

Wanderings

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fawcett Crest ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449215821 ISBN: 0449215822

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover edges; pages are loose; no marks or writing within text; RTB1025. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449203668 ISBN: 0449203662

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449203668 ISBN: 0449203662

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449203668 ISBN: 0449203662

Description: Good. 0449203662 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449203668 ISBN: 0449203662

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Chaim Potok

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1983-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780449203668 ISBN: 0449203662

Description: Good. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging & fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wanderings: History of the Jews used book

Wanderings: History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449215821 ISBN: 0449215822

Description: Very Good. 0449215822 **mass market paperback**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wanderings: History of the Jews used book

Wanderings: History of the Jews

by Chaim Potok

price: $4.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449215821 ISBN: 0449215822

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings

by Potok, Chaim

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449203668 ISBN: 0449203662

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Totally clean, unmarked, and solid inside. One tape scar on back cover. Lightly creased spine. Corners still pretty sharp. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Chaim Potok

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $12.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings-Small Tears on Dustjacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 431 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Chaim Potok

price: $13.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Library discard. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding shifty and has been patched. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Chaim Potok

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Shelf 936. 8.5 by 11.25 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Knopf 1978. First Edition. Small spotted stains on foredge. Else Vg book in Vg dj. Light shelf wear. Dj flap sm piece clipped from corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wanderings: History of the Jews used book

Wanderings: History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $18.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780449215821 ISBN: 0449215822

Description: Very Good. 0449215822 Front cover slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings--Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover and dust jacket show moderate wear. No international or priority shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 431 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. Small 4to, cloth, 431pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, crease marks, yellowing inside, tiny tear taped inside spine top, dust jacket. shelfwear, cover. yellowing margins, clean, tight, text. jewish studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings

by Potok, Chaim

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 431 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff's Vintage Cellar, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780449215821 ISBN: 0449215822

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780449215821 ISBN: 0449215822

Description: As New. Appears to be unread, square, solid, perfect spine, some edge or shelf wear--you'll feel able to catch bullets in your teeth and leap tall buildings in a single bound when you receive this book! In protective mylar bag! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Buckram Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Very Good in No Cover jacket. Ex-Library Nicely rebound in Black Bribrary Buckram with very few ex-library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings

by Chaim Potok, Illustrated By J. D. Scudellari

price: $42.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: J. D. Scudielari. Fine ++ in Fine++ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A tiny taped tear at upper rear corner and a couple of small scuffs. A beauty. w/ mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ has some wear and soiling, edge tears and chips. xv, 431 p. Illustrations (some in color). Maps. Bibliography. Index. A fascinating history of the Jews, told by a master novelist, here is Chaim Potok's fascinating, moving four thousand-year history. Recreating great historical events, exporing Jewish life in its infinite variety and in many eras and places, here is a unique work by a singular Jewish voice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Chaim Potok

price: $47.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Good. 1978 stated first edition hardback has inscription on inside then no marks and is in good to very good condition with dj is mailed in box for protection All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews

by Potok, Chaim

price: $68.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501109 ISBN: 0394501101

Description: Description: xv, 431 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Jews--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very lightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 431. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Steve, Santa Barbara, CA

"do interesting to see how many desperate times the Jews have thought a Messiah finally surfaced only to be misled;fascinating study of their struggle and perseveranace"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Terri, The United States

"unbelievable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By refgoddess, Portland, OR

"A novelist's view of a complex religious history: combines bibilical scholarship, archeology, and imagination. Really interesting. Reading my Revised Standard Bible in conjunction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Lauren, American Fork, UT

"I haven't actually read this book completely through. I started it, but it was too boring. It is a non-ficion about the beginnings of the Jewish religion. It was interesting for a while, but then I got distracted by other books and so I quit reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Wanderings by Chaim Potok

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Promise

Promise

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.40!

The Book of Lights

The Book of Lights

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $37.99!

Davita's Harp

Davita's Harp

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.66!

The Gift of Asher Lev

The Gift of Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.39!

My Name is Asher Lev

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Chosen

Chosen

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!