» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Wandering; Notes and Sketches

by Hermann Hesse

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wandering (Picador Books)

by Hermann Hesse

price: $14.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330244206 ISBN: 0330244205

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Message within the book from previous owner. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wandering (Panther Books)

by Hermann Hesse

price: $25.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586062173 ISBN: 0586062173

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wandering (Panther Books)

by Hermann Hesse

price: $42.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586062173 ISBN: 0586062173

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wandering: Notes and Sketches By Hermann Hesse

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $45.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux

Description: Very Good. B001DN0WO2 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 09M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wandering; Notes and Sketches

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374286415 ISBN: 0374286418

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wandering: Notes and Sketches

by Hermann Hesse

price: $79.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224008044 ISBN: 0224008048

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wandering: Notes and Sketches

by Hesse, Hermann; Wright, James (Translator).

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374286415 ISBN: 0374286418

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st printing (cover edges a bit sunned) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, closed tear, cover edges a bit soiled). REVIEW COPY (publisher's slip laid in). Illustrated with black and white illustrations of watercolors by the author, reproduced from the German edition of 1920. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wandering; Notes and Sketches

price: $186.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374286415 ISBN: 0374286418

Description: Good. Ex-library. usual marks & stickers. 1ST PRINTING. 1972. HARDCOVER. DJ with plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wandering (Panther Books)

by Hermann Hesse

price: $25.59

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586062173 ISBN: 0586062173

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Wandering: Notes and Sketches

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $30.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 11/2/1972 ISBN-13: 9780224008044 ISBN: 0224008048

Description: Very Good. 0224008048 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Roach, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wandering; Notes and Sketches

by Hermann Hesse

price: $46.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374286415 ISBN: 0374286418

Description: Acceptable. 0374286418. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wandering; Notes and Sketches

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $75.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374286415 ISBN: 0374286418

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket in very good condition. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wandering (Picador Books)

by Hermann Hesse

price: $76.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330244206 ISBN: 0330244205

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wandering

by Hesse, Hermann; Wright, J.

price: $92.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224008044 ISBN: 0224008048

Description: Fine. Inscription on first page, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Wandering; Notes and Sketches

by Hermann Hesse

price: $93.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374286415 ISBN: 0374286418

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wandering; Notes and Sketches

by Hermann Hesse

price: $96.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374286415 ISBN: 0374286418

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wandering: Notes and Sketches used book

Wandering: Notes and Sketches

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of the First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374286415 ISBN: 0374286418

Description: A Near Fine copy with a discreet owner name on the front pastedown hidden by jacket flap in a Fine unclipped dust jacket. This selection of 23 brief meditations of self-discovery follows Hesse's journey of youthful yearning, romantic longing, tand impossible idealism, following a strenuous period in his personal life. Catalog Jade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wandering: Notes and Sketches

by Hermann Hesse

price: $174.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780224008044 ISBN: 0224008048

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wandering Notes and Sketches

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: VG. Medium Green Cloth Hb With Gilt Lettering on Front and Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 14, 2008
By Bret, The United States

"the book I want to write. it's like he knew exactly what i was thinking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Jeffrey, The United Kingdom

"This book is both poetic and philosophical. It is simple in style but profound in meaning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Kalin, The United States

"this book is compilation of poems, images and prose from Herman Hesse as he leaves his home and wanders on a journey of self discovery. i read it during a time when self discovery and introspection were much needed, and for me, it was life changing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2007
By Levi, The United States

"My first dose of Hesse, it's inspirational without being too preachy. Simple philosophy for the wanderer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Wandering; Notes and Sketches by Hermann Hesse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.