Edition: 16cm, cardinal giant #C-244, 35c cvr pr.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 421p., 17 cm. readers crease, light cobwebbing at URC. Pages toned but supple. Just so there's no surprises, there is a split at pgs 318-319, exposing spine. read more
Description: Very Good. 9997519329 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, dust jacket is torn and has moderate edge wear ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Description: Pub by Putnam, 1951. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. DJ lightly rubbed. Small chip at top of spine. Very Good book in Very Good DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnams, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good + Fair DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 438pp. Dj has piece misg. from top of spine. Soiled. Finnish writer. Story of a young man & his adventures in the Near East, 16thC. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Green cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Maps on endpaper. VG-, spine ends/corners a little worn, spine a little faded. DJ Good 438 pp. DJ spine ends/corners worn/torn a little, back rubbed some, top edge creased with a few 1/4 to 1/2" tears. read more
Edition: First American Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Son's, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, some edge wear/chipping. a few pages have a light crease running across upper right corner. Jacket shows a fair amount of edge wear and chipping. 1" tears at top of spine have created a sort of flap that is lifted up a bit. Circular 1" scrape on front of jacket probably where a sticker was removed. A little yellowing, but text is clean and unmarked. Translated by Naomi Walford. "In a memorable scene in this ... read more
Edition: HARDCOVER
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: Man & Flames DJ Art. GOOD Condition, cover dark stained, but sound READING COPY. 5x8" Torn DJ " 438pg Map of Mediterranean Sea & Europe End Papers. Dust Jacket chipped & torn.. read more
Edition: This may be a first edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: tight copy, clean on inside, slight wear to cover, DJ has a number of small tears and a missing piece on bottom of spine. Paper over boards, sewn binding, 438 pgs., maps on paste-down pages. Audience: General/trade Also available in the same size: "The Egyptian", and paperback copy of "The Adventurer". read more
Description: Good condition, pages lightly browned, maps on endpapers, edge wear to top and bottom of spine, discoloration to bottom of spine and bottom right corner of rear cover, 1951, hardcover. read more
Description: Very good condition, very light browning, translated by Naomi Walford, maps on endpapers, minor edge wear, 1951, hardcover, edge wear to dust jacket with small pieces missing at top and bottom of spine. read more
Description: Good reading condition, pages lightly browned, maps on endpapers, hinges cracked, binding cracked 1/3 of the way into the book, all pages tight, some soiling to outer page edges, cover edge wear-especially to top and bottom of spine, bottom of front cover slightly rippled, 1951, hardcover. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. The book has an owner name on the front paste down under the dust jacket flap. The dust jacket is edge worn. read more
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Michael, the Wanderer, lives a charmed life and always seems to land on his feet in this tale of the slave trade in the time of Suleiman the Magnificent. Book's b ottom boards are rubbing, otherwise this 50-year-old book would be rated "fine. " The dust jacket has been protected by a mylar-type cover (it is NOT an exlib), so it's probably as good a dust jacket o f this book that you could find. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1951-06
ISBN-13:9789997519320ISBN:9997519329
Description: Book is good. From 1951 and in good condition. The dust cover has a mylar protector so it has very little wear. The top and side page edges have spotting due to age. The inside of the book is free of markings. Thank you! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.