About this title: When Betty and Billy rescued Walter from the pound, they never imagined that such a cute dog could fart so much. But just when the dog seems destined to be returned to the pound, a remarkable event turns him into a hero, and his new family learns to live with his smells. Full-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog Children's Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog Children's Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog Children's Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog Children's Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog Children's Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog Children's Books
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: New. NEW Great Reading Copy, clean and tight. NO DUST COVER. Book is fully illustrated on covers. Small remainder mark. We guarantee 100% Satisfaction! Great Reading Copy, Tight Binding, 100% Satisfaction Guaranty! Great Reading Copy, Clean And Tight, Satisfaction Guaranty Great Reading Copy, Clean And Tight, Satisfaction Guaranty. read more
Description: Colman, Audrey. Very Good- in Good jacket. Slight spine lean, edgwear to the jacket, one inch tear to the bottom edge of front jacket panel where the tear edges have been creased up, some indents to the rear jacket panel, some light scratches as well, and other light shopwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog in Well
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ is very good. Small closed tear at head of spine. Some scratches on back cover. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog Ltd., Berkeley
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards, lightly bumped at lower corners. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 30 pp. Full-page color illustrations by Audrey Colman. Dust jacket, with a crease to front panel, offered in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog in Well
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: Colman, Audrey. Fine in very good dust jacket. dj has a few wrinkles. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Walter the Farting Dog. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog Ltd., Berkeley
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 30 pp. Full-page color illustrations by Audrey Colman. Dust jacket, with short closed tear to lower front panel, offered in new mylar cover. read more
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has marks, chipping, sticker-Cover has edgewear, bumping-Few marks & creases on pages-Very light wear. read more
Description: Colman, Audrey. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Walter the Farting Dog by William Kotzwinkle and Glenn Murray copyright 2001, illustrated Audrey Colman, published by Frog Ltd. Hardback story/picture book has a gift note on free front endpaper-overall is quite clean and in very good+ condition with very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frog Ltd., Berkley, California
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781583940532ISBN:1583940537
Description: Coleman, Audrey. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Wear at corners. Small nick at bottom of the front board. Three small indentations on the rear board. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 34 pages). This is the story of Walter, the farting dog. Walter was adopted from the pound by Betty and Billy because no one wanted him, and when they got him home they found out why, Walter farted all the time and no matter what they did, he could not stop. read more
"My kids like this book, probably because of the word fart, but I do not consider it one of my favorite books on their shelf. From the illustrations to the writing, I find it too heavy and overdone. But, my kids think Walter the Farting Dog is funny so we read it regularly."
"I might have been influenced by the fact that I convinced my brother to read this book aloud to me. His children, incidentally, were not present. And then he told me how he thought it was really a lesson about homosexual relationships. So it made me really really like it."
"Steve read it to the girls and says-they all laughed hysterically and enjoyed it. the book also had a solid story that everybody's different and even the stinkiest are lovable. not for the prude or easily offended."
"We got this book, along with a farting Walter stuffed animal, as a silly gift. A babysitter read the book to my girls, and of course they loved it, and want to hear it all the time! I will read it once in a while, just to make them laugh, but it is definitely not a "regular" at story time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.