» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography

by David S Reynolds

About this title: This comprehensive, original portrait of the life and work of one of America's greatest poets--set in the social, cultural, and political context of his time--considers the full range of writings by and about Whitman, his early poems and stories, his conversations, letters, journals, newspaper writings, and daybooks. "A remarkably informative ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by David S. Reynolds

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Good. Former library book. 11D25-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by David S. Reynolds

price: $4.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: VG- in G jacket. 1995 Knopf hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Yellow boards have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor edge and corner wear. Top of jacket has a small tear and some wrinkling. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by David S. Reynolds

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Fine. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TRENDistrib, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by David S. Reynolds

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: TextbooksRus #9241426. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Last few pages are wrinkled and a slight water stain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S

price: $8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679767091 ISBN: 0679767096

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. name written on first page; like new pages with minor shelf, cover and edge wear; blue/thick; 7-15-09. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 671 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by David S. Reynolds

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by David S. Reynolds

price: $9.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780679767091 ISBN: 0679767096

Description: Fair. Some underlining. Edge of book has a little light smudging. Cover and spine are creased. Still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Very good/Near fine; 4th ptg (September, 1995)'? Book club; small bump to lower fr board and a drop of soil on top of pp. Inside clean and unmarked. A biography of Whitman in the cultural context out of which he wrote. 671pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1995 ISBN ISBN 0-394-58023-0 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, NY: Date Published: 1995 (fourth printing). ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: 671pp. VG+ / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Brown boards, yellow cloth sppine, gilt lettering. Dustjacket with 1/2 inch tear on bottom front edge. Illustrations, notes, index, 671 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. xii, 671. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America-a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America-a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: FINE. 671pp. DESCRIPTION: Basically like new copy. Appears unread. Pages clean, spine uncreased. Softcover clean with negligable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman's America; a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: 671p. + 16p. illus., first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography new book

Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679767091 ISBN: 0679767096

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America a Cultural Biography new book

Walt Whitman's America a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0394580230. New; New stated second printing before publication hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 9.75 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 671 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography / David S. Reynolds used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography / David S. Reynolds

by Reynolds, David S. (1948-)

price: $36.35

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pre-Publication Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Description: xii, 671 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Whitman, Walt, 1819-1892--Knowledge--America. Poets, American--19th century--Biography. United States--Civilization--19th century. Near fine copy in the original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 640. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography / David S. Reynolds used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography / David S. Reynolds

by Reynolds, David S. (1948-)

price: $50.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pre-Publication Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Description: xii, 671 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Whitman, Walt, 1819-1892--Knowledge--America. Poets, American--19th century--Biography. United States--Civilization--19th century. Near fine copy in the original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by David S. Reynolds

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $6.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography used book

Walt Whitman's America: a Cultural Biography

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394580234 ISBN: 0394580230

Description: Very Good. 0394580230 Binding is SOFTCOVER. cover crease lower right front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Nils, Curitiba, Brazil

"This was an outstanding biography of Whitman and his time. You will learn a great deal about 19th century America from this book and Whitman will come alive as a man of his time and place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"Whitman's poetry has never engaged me, but having read Reynolds I will return to it. He creates an intricate picture of Whitman's times and it is this history - of among many things newspapers, publishing, and theater, of Quaker sects, phrenology, and spiritualism, of family life, sexuality, and friendship that really makes this a wonderful (and long) book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Daniel

"Fascinating. He calls his book a cultural biography of Whitman. Places Whitman's work firmly in the context of nineteenth century American life and culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Jordan, San Francisco, CA

"eh . . . I want to say rubbish, but that's a little harsh. Could have been a valuable book if I was writing a term paper. I'm sure Walt Whitman was much cooler than this book suggests."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography by David S Reynolds

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.