» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Walt Whitman.

by Richard Volney Chase

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Walt Whitman (Minnesota, University. Pamphlets on American Writers-No.9)

by Richard Chase

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MINNESOTA U. P; OXFORD U. P Date Published: 1962

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman (Number 9)

by Richard. Chase

price: $4.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 48 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Minneapolis, MN-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman Reconsidered: an Appraisal used book

Walt Whitman Reconsidered: an Appraisal

by Chase, Richard V.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Tight copy, clean inside, light shelfwear; dj is soiled, chipped at edges. Front dj says "One hundred years after the first publication of 'Leaves of Grass'" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 036265. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman Reconsidered an Appraisal

by Chase, Richard V.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price Clipped DJ with Very Light Edge Wear, 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman (University of Minnesota Pa

by Richard Chase

price: $5.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Fair Ex Library Book, Slightly Worn, great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman-Pamphlets on American Writers Number 9

by Chase, Richard

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number 9 Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minn. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover has light shelf wear. some of the pages has markings and highlighting.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman

by Chase, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Association, N Y, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman (University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers, No. 9)

by Chase, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Pamphlet Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Moderate wear and some fading to covers. Spine staples are rusty. Notations to approximately 25% of pgs. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman Reconsidered; an Appraisal

by Chase, Richard V.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Victor Gollancz. London. 1955. Blue cloth hardcover. Index. 191 pages. On the copyright page a correction has been made by the publisher which has left a band of discoloration on the title page. Otherwise in very good condition. Dust jacket is heavily chipped and in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman.

by Chase, Richard Volney

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and soiling to cover. Near white pages. Owner inscription inside front cover.0226473716. 48 p. 21 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman Reconsidered [Paperback] By Chase, Richard

by Richard Chase

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Sloane Associates, Inc Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover/pages. Spine has a crease. General age wear around the edges of the book. Clean copy however. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman Reconsidered, an Appraisal

by Chase, Richard V.

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1955. Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman, Wallace Stevens, T. S. Eliot. Tres Escritores Norteamericanos

by Chase, Richard, William York Tindall, And Leonard Unger

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Editorial Gredos, Madrid, Espana Date Published: 1962

Description: In quite good condition. Octavo, [20cm/8in], paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. 165. In Spanish Fully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman (University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers. No. 9. )

by Richard Volney Chase; Walt Whitman

price: $16.44

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Red cloth. Gilt border title to spine. Well bound. 8vo. 48pp. Reference plate to endpapers, usual reference stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman (Minnesota, University. Pamphlets on American Writers-No.9)

by Richard Chase

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MINNESOTA U. P; OXFORD U. P Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. This book has been read, and shows medium wear., with light wear on the cover, with previous owners name written inside. Less than 50% of the pages have writing or underlining. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman

by Chase, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAMPHLET Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9781199222008 ISBN: 1199222003

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 9.

by Chase, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (Paperback) Publisher: Minnesota Date Published: 1961

Description: Moderate Edge & Shelfwear. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding firm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman (University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers, No. 9)

by Richard Chase

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Stapled wraps, pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman

by Chase, Richard

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minn Date Published: 1961

Description: Nr. VG. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. UIniversity of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Wirters-Nunmber 9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman

by Chase, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199068781 ISBN: 1199068780

Description: USED. LITERATURE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman

by Chase, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, MN Date Published: 1961

Description: First edition. Very good paperback. First edition. The book cover edges have light rub, covers have light fading and soiling. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman, Pamphlets on American Writers #9

by Chase, Richard:

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1961, softbound, lg 8v0, stapled, VG, scuff to spine and its edges and rubbed corners, underlining, 48pp, The true qualities of America's greatest poet, LTC4776, poetry, America, Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 9)

by Chase, Richard

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U Minnesota Pr Date Published: 1961

Description: 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman

by Richard Chase

price: $32.93

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS Date Published: 1961

Description: Published by UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS in 1961, 48 pages, paperback, medium size, no D/W, wear to extremities, internally good, owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman (Minnesota, University. Pamphlets on American Writers-No.9)

by Richard Chase

price: $69.95

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MINNESOTA U. P; OXFORD U. P Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by Minnesota U. P; Oxford U. P in 1962. Paperback. Number of pages: 48. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Underlining & annotations throughout Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.