» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walnut Grove

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Walnut Grove

by Jane Gilmore Rushing

About this title: "Walnut Grove", the first of Jane Gilmore Rushing's six West Texas novels, is the story of John Carlile's passage into manhood when the twentieth century was young. His story is intimately connected to the growth of the town of Walnut Grove and to the good and evil that are always present. In those days cotton was taking the place of cattle, and farmers like John's father gambled that they could live off the soil. When a prolonged drought threatens to make the struggle hopeless, John's passionate attachment to the land is underscored by the fear that he might have to leave it. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane Gilmore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Periodical ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Walnut Grove used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane Gilmore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Texas Tech University Press ISBN-13: 9780896722781 ISBN: 0896722783

Description: Fine. 0896722783 Not a used copy....Some surface and edge wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$WG2-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walnut Grove

by Jane G. Rushing

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane G.

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Fine. 0380441640 Light wear and creasing to cover. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane G.

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Good. 0380441640 Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Walnut Grove used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane Gilmore

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780896722781 ISBN: 0896722783

Description: Good. 1964 HARDBACK WITH DJ, COVER/SPINE IS NOT ATTACHED, LIBRARY DISCARD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Walnut Grove used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane Gilmore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Texas Tech University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896722781 ISBN: 0896722783

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walnut Grove used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane Gilmore

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Texas Tech University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896722781 ISBN: 0896722783

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane Gilmore

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Avon, N. Y.

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. .....Reading copy rated from good to very fine.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane G.

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Very Good. 0380441640 Used Book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane G.

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Very Good. 0380441640 Used Book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane Gilmore

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walnut Grove

by Jane Gilmore Rushing

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Good. No dj as issued. Shelf 886. 4 by 7 inches. Light tanning. 1st Avon Near vg condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane Gilmore

price: $16.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Blue boards are bleached and spotted looking, otherwise a very good copy, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BridgeTown Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walnut Grove

by Jane G. Rushing

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane

price: $2.19

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Book Company Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Little Book Wear, Bright Covers, Book on Hand ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Walnut Grove used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane Gilmore

price: $15.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Texas Tech University Press ISBN-13: 9780896722781 ISBN: 0896722783

Description: Good. 0896722783 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Walnut Grove used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane Gilmore

price: $16.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Texas Tech University Press ISBN-13: 9780896722781 ISBN: 0896722783

Description: Good. 0896722783 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walnut Grove

by Jane Gilmore Rushing

price: $18.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Very good first edition in good with chip and tears dj. Inscription on first fly paper. Nice copy of this novel about West Texas. Clean tight and square with no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

Walnut Grove new book

Walnut Grove

by Jane Gilmore Rushing

price: $25.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896722781 ISBN: 0896722783

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Walnut Grove

by Rushing, Jane G.

price: $99.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Good. 0380441640 * good or better condition, minor to no wear to book, might have mild wear to outside, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walnut Grove

by Jane Rushing

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380441648 ISBN: 0380441640

Description: Very good. Minor reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PreOwned Pageturners, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.