» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Wallis & Edward : letters 1931-1937 : the intimate correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Wallis Windsor Windsor, Duchess of, Edward Windsor, Duke of, Michael Bloch

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Wallis and Edward: Letters, 1931-1937

by Duchess Of Windsor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward: Letters, 1931-1937: the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Michael Bloch, Duchess Of Wallis Warfield Windsor, Duke Of Edward Windsor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edward: Letters, 1931-1937

by Duke Of Windsor, Duchess Of Windsor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward letters 1931-1937: the intimate correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Windsor, Wallis Windsor, Duchess of, and Windsor, Edward, Duke of, and Bloch, Michael (editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book as new. DJ whole, bright, clean; edges chipped, scratches on rear. xi, 308p., [16]p. of plates: ill., facsims., ports.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward: Letters, 1931-1937: the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Duchess Of Wallis Warfield Windsor

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wallis and Edward: Letters, 1931-1937 By Windsor, Duke of; Windsor, Duchess of

by Duke Of Windsor; Duchess Of Windsor; Editor-Michael Bloch

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS) Date Published: 1986-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edwards: Letters 1931-1937

by Bloch, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN 0 297 78804 3. Hardcover Edition: 1986, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edward: Letters 1931-1937

by Bloch, Michael [Ed. ]

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986 ISBN 0-297-78804-3 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edward Letters 1931-1937 the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor: Letters, 1931-1937

by Duke Of Windsor, Duchess Of Windsor

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edward Letters 1931-1937 the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor: Letters, 1931-1937

by Duke Of Windsor, Duchess Of Windsor

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & N Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Good. Book cover-The dustcover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edward Letters 1931-1937 the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor: Letters, 1931-1937

by Duke Of Windsor, Duchess Of Windsor

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & N Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Message within the book from previous owner. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward Letters 1931-1937: the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Edited By Bloch, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain. Copyright Michael Bloch 1986. This lovely cloth cover book, 308 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward Letters 1931-1937: the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Edited By Bloch, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain. Copyright Michael Bloch 1986. This lovely cloth cover book, 308 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, very light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "After six years of research in the Windsor archive in Paris, Michael ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edward Letters 1931-1937 the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor: Letters, 1931-1937

by Duke Of Windsor, Duchess Of Windsor

price: $12.49

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & N Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Good. Slight Tear In Jacket Edge-Tanning *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward. Letters 1931-1937. the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Bloch, Michael

price: $12.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with paper jacket Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: VERY GOOD. First edition. Library stamps/labels. Inside very good. Edges tanned. Lean. The unclipped dustjacket is protected and probably very good. Main language English. Weight 758g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edward: Letters, 1931-1937

by Windsor, Duke Of

price: $13.20

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Very Good. History-Royal. Hardcover with dust jacket, small tear to top of back cover. By the end of t his fascinating and superbly edited collection of the 1930s letters of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, one comes as close as possible to knowing the writers. In contrast to the popularly accepted picture of a scheming woman, Wallis in particular comes across as a likeable, vibrant woman who got cau ght up in something she didn't understand. Bloch's extensive commentary is very readable and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edward Letters 1931-1937 the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor: Letters, 1931-1937

by Duke Of Windsor, Duchess Of Windsor

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Small tear to dust jacket. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward Letters 1931-1937 the Intimate Correspindence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Bloch, Michael (Edited By)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, UK Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: 28 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine ISBN 0-297-78804-3. W/Dust Jacket 308pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edward

by Michael Bloch

price: $14.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edward Letters 1931-1937

by Michael Bloch

price: $14.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis and Edwards Letters 1931-1937

by Michael Bloch

price: $14.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward. Letters 1931-1937. the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Bloch, Michael. Edited By

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson., London. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Near Fine. in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 308pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward Letters, 1931-1937

by Bloch, Michael ( Edited)

price: $20.32

Ships from OXON., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st G.B. Binding: Brown Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Interesting collection of letters, that speak with a truth and passion; xi pages + 308 pages +photo and other illustrations. Clean, tight copy. Has decorative D/J chipped at edges. Weighs approx.700gms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel W. Jobson., OXON., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward

by Bloch, Michael (Editor)

price: $20.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 1st Edition/1st Printing. (UK Ed). Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wallis & Edward, Letters 1931-1937; the Intimate Correspondence O F the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Bloch, Michael Ed

price: $25.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: hardback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780297788041 ISBN: 0297788043

Description: illus. F. G dj. F G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0297788043. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.