» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

About this title: Spot rates, zero coupons, blue chips, futures, options on futures, indexes, options on indexes. The vocabulary of a financial market can seem arcane, impenetrable even. Yet, despite its opacity, financial news and comment is ubiquitous. Major national newspapers devote pages of newsprint to the financial sector and television news invariably features a visit to the market for the latest prices. Does this prodigious flow of information have significance for anyone except the tiny percentage of people who have significant holdings of stocks or bonds? And if it does, can non-specialists ever ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780860916703 ISBN: 0860916707

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780860916703 ISBN: 0860916707

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860916703 ISBN: 0860916707

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Good. 086091495X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $2.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780860916703 ISBN: 0860916707

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tightly bound except near front cover, otherwise near very good, moderately pliable, a little corner wear, glossy covers, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $5.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 372 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 372 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Very Good. 086091495X Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover ix, 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: (1997)

Description: Reprint. Fine in near fine dustwrapper in plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $12.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom new book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $18.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: New. 1997 hardback no makes and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Some rubs to back cover of dustjacket. Unread. No marks. 372 pp. Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom new book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $25.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780860916703 ISBN: 0860916707

Description: New. Brand new condition paperback. Fresh, bright, no marks, no wear, just a perfect brand new book. Mendopower Employment Services immediately and carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then, we send an email when we ship your book. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $25.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1997, HC), 1st printing. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $86.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $86.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780860916703 ISBN: 0860916707

Description: Very Good. Book is invery good condition despite some highlighting inside. spine is not creased. slight fold in the bottom corner of the cover. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9780860916703 ISBN: 0860916707

Description: Good. 0860916707 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Henwood, Doug

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9780860916703 ISBN: 0860916707

Description: Good. 0860916707 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom used book

Wall Street: How It Works and for Whom

by Doug Henwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780860914952 ISBN: 086091495X

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.