» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walks in limestone country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Walks in limestone country

by Alfred Wainwright

About this title: Wainwright's hand-drawn walking guides are perhaps the most distinctive and unusual such guides ever devised. This guide, first published in 1992, contains Wainwright's original instructions and route maps for 34 walks in 'a land of suprises' -- the interesting limestone country in the Whernside, Ingleborough and Penyghent areas of Yorkshire. Wainwright writes of ithis 'wonderland' as follows: 'For the explorer there are places of fascinating interest, or strange beauty, of thrilling adventure, such as are not to be found elsewhere.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Walks in Limestone Country used book

Walks in Limestone Country

by Wainwright, A.

price: $7.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780718140113 ISBN: 0718140117

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 32mo-over 4"-5" Tall-Oblong. Illustrated. name inside the front, otherwise a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket, protected with a dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walks in Limestone Country

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Westmorland Gazette Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780902272019 ISBN: 0902272012

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walks in Limestone Country the Whernside, Ingleborough and Penyghent Areas of Yorkshire new book

Walks in Limestone Country the Whernside, Ingleborough and Penyghent Areas of Yorkshire

by Wainwright, Alfred

price: $26.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: FRANCES LINCOLN PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780711222373 ISBN: 0711222371

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 176 pages. (152 pages) wainwright's hand-drawn walking guides are perhaps the most distinctive and unusual such guides ever devised. this book focuses on walks in the whernside, ingleborough and penyghent areas of yorkshire. b/w hand-drawn illustrations edition new ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Walks in Limestone Country (Wainwright Pictorial Guides) new book

Walks in Limestone Country (Wainwright Pictorial Guides)

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $38.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780711222373 ISBN: 0711222371

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Walks in Limestone Country

by A. Wainwright

price: $53.98

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventeenth Impression Binding: Beige Cloth Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal

Description: Illustrated By the Author. Near Fine (NEAR BRAND NEW). No Jacket. HARDBACK. 32mo-over 4"-5" Landscape. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Walks in Limestone Country

by Wainwright, Alfred W

price: $56.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th impression Binding: Red hardback leatherette cover with gold titles Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal Date Published: [1971]

Description: VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. Cover coverlon covered. 188pp: illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, sketches, maps and diagrams: 120mm x 170mm (5" x 7"): Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Walks in Limestone Country: the Whernside, Ingleborough and Penyghent Areas of Yorkshire

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $58.25

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kendal: Westmorland Gazette Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Jacket Condition: Good (slight shelfware to the jacket edge, a large tear to the back cover with a few small ones to the edge) Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Walks in Limestone Country

by Wainwright, A

price: $99.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirtieth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmoreland Gazette, Kendal

Description: Nd. (c. 1980) F/F. Oblong 12mo. original green leatherette gilt in dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed); unpaginated, with 15 pages of photographs. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Walks in Limestone Country: the Whernside, Ingleborough and Penyghent Areas of Yorkshire used book

Walks in Limestone Country: the Whernside, Ingleborough and Penyghent Areas of Yorkshire

by Wainwright, Alfred

price: $115.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: Kendal: Westmorland Gazette Date Published: C1970 ISBN-13: 9780718140113 ISBN: 0718140117

Description: Very Good in Gd jacket. True First Edition with 18/-price on wrapper, which has some edge wear and tear, and been internally reinforced along edges with archive tape. Spine of wrapper sunned. Profusely illustrated by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Walks in Limestone Country

by Wainwright, A.

price: $132.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal Date Published: N. D

Description: Oblong 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. Maps. Dw. sl. worn o/w V.g. /Fine copy of the first edition originally priced at 18/-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Walks in Limestone Country (Wainwright Pictorial Guides) used book

Walks in Limestone Country (Wainwright Pictorial Guides)

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711222373 ISBN: 0711222371

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Walks in Limestone Country (Wainwright Pictorial Guides) used book

Walks in Limestone Country (Wainwright Pictorial Guides)

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $16.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711222373 ISBN: 0711222371

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walks in Limestone Country

by Wainwright, Alfred

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Walks in Limestone Country: the Whernside, Ingleborough and Penyghent Areas of Yorkshire new book

Walks in Limestone Country: the Whernside, Ingleborough and Penyghent Areas of Yorkshire

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $22.79

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711222373 ISBN: 0711222371

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Walks in Limestone Country

by Wainwright, A.

price: $24.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No Date. Westmorland Gazette. Sixteenth Imp. Book-VG, spine ends & corners rubbed. DJ-Good, edgewear, large tears, spine darkened, covers marked. Decorated endpapers. 5. x7. Profuse b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Walks in Limestone Country new book

Walks in Limestone Country

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $30.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711222373 ISBN: 0711222371

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Walks in Limestone Country new book

Walks in Limestone Country

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $34.09

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780711222373 ISBN: 0711222371

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0711222371. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Walks in Limestone Country (Wainwright Pictorial Guides) new book

Walks in Limestone Country (Wainwright Pictorial Guides)

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $34.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711222373 ISBN: 0711222371

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walks in Limestone Country the Whernside Ingleborough and Penyghent Areas of Yorkshire

by Wainwright A

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Frances Lincoln, London Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong Small Octavo. Photographs, text and illustrations by Alfred Wainwright, bound in green leatherette with fine dustwrapper, new book originally published at £10.99. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Walks in Limestone Country: the Whernside, Ingleborough and Penyghent Areas of Yorkshire (Wainwright Pictorial Guides) used book

Walks in Limestone Country: the Whernside, Ingleborough and Penyghent Areas of Yorkshire (Wainwright Pictorial Guides)

by Alfred Wainwright; Alfre Wainwright

price: $30.46

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780718140113 ISBN: 0718140117

Description: Very Good. VG+/G+: An uninscribed copy in very good condition; Dustjacket has not been price-clipped and is in good condition with just some edge wear; ready for immediate dispatch from the UK: United Kingdom; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Walks in Limestone Country [Pictorial Guide Series 09] used book

Walks in Limestone Country [Pictorial Guide Series 09]

by Wainwright, Alfred Illustrator: Alfred Wainwright

price: $32.92

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, [First Printing] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780902272019 ISBN: 0902272012

Description: Alfred Wainwright. Fine in Fine jacket. ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Burke 11.1]), Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1970, ISBN: 0902272012 [9780902272019], Hardcover, Oblong 12 mo 120 mm (4 3/4 inches) by 180 mm (7 1/8 inches). [iii], [vii (plates)], [i (blank)], 71, [i (blank)] and [viii (plates)] printed pages in publisher's original red rexine with gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Walks in Limestone Country new book

Walks in Limestone Country

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $35.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711222373 ISBN: 0711222371

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Walks in Limestone Country [Pictorial Guide Series 09] used book

Walks in Limestone Country [Pictorial Guide Series 09]

by Wainwright, Alfred Illustrator: Alfred Wainwright

price: $44.37

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, [First Printing] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780902272019 ISBN: 0902272012

Description: Alfred Wainwright. Fair. [No dustjacket] ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Dark red covers with rounded corners and gold lettering, no impression number stated (usually stated opposite the title page in later printings) [Burke 11.1]), Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1970, ISBN: 0902272012 [9780902272019], Hardcover, Oblong 12 mo 120 mm (4 3/4 inches) by 180 mm (7 1/8 inches). [iii], [vii (plates)], [i (blank)], 71, [i (blank)] and [viii ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Walks in Limestone Country [Pictorial Guide Series 09] used book

Walks in Limestone Country [Pictorial Guide Series 09]

by Wainwright, Alfred Illustrator: Alfred Wainwright

price: $60.74

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, [First Printing] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780902272019 ISBN: 0902272012

Description: Alfred Wainwright. Good in Very Good+ jacket. ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Burke 11.1]), Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1970, ISBN: 0902272012 [9780902272019], Hardcover, Oblong 12 mo 120 mm (4 3/4 inches) by 180 mm (7 1/8 inches). [iii], [vii (plates)], [i (blank)], 71, [i (blank)] and [viii (plates)] printed pages in publisher's original red rexine with gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Walks in Limestone Country [Pictorial Guide Series 09] used book

Walks in Limestone Country [Pictorial Guide Series 09]

by Wainwright, Alfred Illustrator: Alfred Wainwright

price: $68.93

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, [First Printing] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780902272019 ISBN: 0902272012

Description: Alfred Wainwright. Good in Fair jacket. ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (4 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Burke 11.1]), Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1970, ISBN: 0902272012 [9780902272019], Hardcover, Oblong 12 mo 120 mm (4 3/4 inches) by 180 mm (7 1/8 inches). [iii], [vii (plates)], [i (blank)], 71, [i (blank)] and [viii (plates)] printed pages in publisher's original red rexine with gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.