» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by John Hanson Mitchell

About this title: If there is such a thing as an Americana pilgrimage, it must be to Concord. One brilliant Columbus Day, John Mitchell made just such a pilgrimage, from an ancient burial site, along the Great Road followed during the Revolution by the minutemen, fifteen miles to Sleepy Hollow Cemetery and the home not only of Thoreau but of Hawthorne, the Alcotts, and Emerson. Along the way of this delightful narrative, natural and human history converge and we begin to understand what is meant by a sense of place and why this landscape is our countrys sacred site.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merloyd Lawrence Books Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 301 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780201154870 ISBN: 0201154870

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201154870 ISBN: 0201154870

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201154870 ISBN: 0201154870

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201154870 ISBN: 0201154870

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merloyd Lawrence Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 301 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 0201406721 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson:

price: $2.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201154870 ISBN: 0201154870

Description: First Edition: First Printing: Illustrated Wraps, SoftCover! 8vo., 299 pages. Illustrated intext! Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good. No dust jacket as issued! A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0201154870. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merloyd Lawrence Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. lebesl residue on front dj cover, some small stains and nicks in dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 301 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201154870 ISBN: 0201154870

Description: Reading MA: Addison Wesley 1997, softcover, 301p., trade softcover, fine condition, country journal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $3.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publi Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: First Edition; G/G-; dj worn/soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Nr Fine with no DJ. Bumps lower corner, top spine, else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. One fold/tear at bottom of front DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $4.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Perseus Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Used Very Good in Good jacket. All pages clean. First Edition. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson w/drawings by Robert Leverett

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1997 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley/Merloyd Lawrence Books ISBN-13: 9780201154870 ISBN: 0201154870

Description: 301pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. An award-winning essayist's short but evocative journey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place new book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by John H. Mitchell

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201154870 ISBN: 0201154870

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Waldenl a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Waldenl a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1sty Binding: hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: sketch illus. Near Fine/VG+ 301. Light wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Owner note on reverse of back free-endpaper. Dustjacket has edge wear and lacks 1" triangular section from back cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 301 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $6.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201154870 ISBN: 0201154870

Description: Near Fine. Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Appears as unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Withywindle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place new book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $7.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: New. 0201406721 Dust jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place By Mitchell, John... new book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place By Mitchell, John...

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: *Dust cover missing BRAND New! ! ! NO MARKS! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201154870 ISBN: 0201154870

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5.25 X 8.25. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place used book

Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201406726 ISBN: 0201406721

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Shows some light wear/fading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.