» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler (Read by)

About this title: WALKING THE BIBLE is simultaneously a spiritual quest and a 'geographical exegesis' of scripture. Feiler, who teamed up with archeological expert Avner Goren, trekked 10,000 miles across the Near and Middle East following the historical events of the Old Testament. Not only does he vividly describe the journey--he also connects a spiritual ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Feiler, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Feiler, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Feiler, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Feiler, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Feiler, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses (P.S. ) used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses (P.S. )

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060838638 ISBN: 0060838639

Description: Acceptable. Moderate moisture damage Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Feiler, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey

by Land Through The Five Books Of Moses

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780380977758 ISBN: 0380977753

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780380977758 ISBN: 0380977753

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used audio book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: VHS ISBN-13: 9780694524655 ISBN: 0694524654

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Audio Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380977758 ISBN: 0380977753

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380977758 ISBN: 0380977753

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380977758 ISBN: 0380977753

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380977758 ISBN: 0380977753

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walking the Bible

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780749922849 ISBN: 0749922842

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses used book

Walking the Bible: a Journey By Land Through the Five Books of Moses

by Bruce Feiler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380807314 ISBN: 0380807319

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Donna, The United States

"This is the best book I've ever read. If you like reading about history or travel or a person's journey to find themselves. You will love this book. Bruce Feiler is a master stroyteller and takes you with him on this remarkable journey. This book is so good that PBS sent him back with a camera crew to make it into a mini series. The book is better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By dana in the dublin, Ireland

"I came across this book just before I went to Egypt and Jordan this fall. I had hoped to finish it before my trip but only got about 1/3 of the way through it before I went. Finishing up the two thirds that was left after my trip proved to be better I think. The book and the author are very liberal but having just come from most of the places the author visits in this book made the book a very enjoyable read for me. I guess I was able to chew the meat while spitting out the bones more easily because I was still on a high from my trip. I enjoy reading travel literature- particularly from Israel and the middle east. This is the first book I have read on this subject from the perspective of a Jewish man and I found it very interesting inspite of the fact that he is so liberal when it comes to the veracity of the Bible (as are all the scholars and people he interviews along the way). I was excited for a while as his faith seems to be growing as you go through the book. However, by the end he is just as unbelieving as he was to begin with (though he doesn't see it this way) and so this was very disappointing. Another sad thing is the amount of people he talks to throughout his trip who seem to believe that Judaism, Christianity, and Islam all worship the same God. This is in no way, shape, or form true in the least bit. Anyway, this being said there are some very insightful and intersting passages and experiences in the book. If you long to visit the lands of the Bible but cannot this is a good book to check out. If you are interested in what people in the middle east are like and how they view the bible this is a good book to check out. If you are interested in biblical archaelogy and history you'll find a lot to chew on in this book- you'll just have to read it with discerment and with a healthy grain of salt!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Molly, Chicago, IL

"I'm 200 pages in and giving up. I never do that, but I don't really like his writing style, and I don't think he's particularly informative. Granted, I probably have more of a biblical background than others, but he keeps on missing chances to correct misconceptions (Noah's arc was shaped like a box, not a boat), and I don't think he hits the right balance between talking about his own spiritual journey and the content (I thought it was way too memoir-ish)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Lianne, The United States

"Bruce Feiler is a well-established author of creative non-fiction. In this adventure, he tries to visit all the places mentioned in the first five books of the Bible--from Genesis to Numbers. With the help of Avner, an archeologist, he travels from the Nile to the land of milk and honey tracing the routes of Abraham, Isaac, Jacob and Moses to sites corresponding to the ones in those Biblical stories. He also interweaves insights of modern social and political reality in Egypt, the Sinai and Jordan as well as Isreal. The trip brings him closer to the roots of his faith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses by Bruce Feiler (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.