» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walking the Appalachian Trail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Larry Luxenberg

About this title: Maret is one of the dozens of Appalachian Trail thru-hikers whose fascinating accounts appear in this book. Their experiences are presented by topic and include useful information on food, equipment, surprises, friendships, mental challenges, spiritual awakenings, and adjustment to life after the trail. This unique study offers fresh insight into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Larry Luxenberg

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 1st ed. 1994 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) new book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Larry Luxenberg

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1st ed. 1994 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Larry Luxenberg; Photographer-Mike Warren

price: $4.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Good. Light cover/edge wear, Clean copy, Pages have some underlining Binding tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $4.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. slight wear. Minor crases. Marker and pencil lines bottom edge. Store stamp. A few minor small edge stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Larry Luxenberg

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ninth printing of this soft cover edition. Light crease to the front cover. Smooth spine. No ownership marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $6.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Larry Luxenberg

price: $6.65

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Very Good. Paperback with very light edgewear, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $7.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Very Good. 0811730956 As shown softcovr, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Mike Warren photos. Near fine, trade paper, photo/pict. covers. Clean, tight. 238 pgs, ISBN: 0-8117-3095-6. Indexed. Small price sticker, map back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Larry Luxenberg; Photographer-Mike Warren

price: $7.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry, Illustrated By Mike Warren

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, 1994

Description: Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. C 1994 Soft Cover and Good and 1st Edition and Photographs by Mike Warren plus S&H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Paper Publisher: Stackpole, Pa Date Published: 1994

Description: Warren, Mike. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HIKING-----------The cover has very light shelf wear.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $9.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. SC. Front cover has a slight corner crease. Book and cover are clean, intact, and bright with nice tight binding. Like New! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) new book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $10.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: New. 0811730956 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Near Fine. EAN: 9780811730952. 238 pp. One corner creased page, light staining to textblock, faint cover curl. Richly illustrated with color photographs. Lots of history and interesting stories of people on the trail. The book points out many ways to do the trail without stressing one method over another. It covers all aspects of "thruhiking" the AT, not just facts but the feel. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0811730956 Inventory No: 003843. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail: This Unique Study Offers Insight Into the Many Reasons People Decide to Walk the Trails. used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail: This Unique Study Offers Insight Into the Many Reasons People Decide to Walk the Trails.

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softbound Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Near Fine/softbound. 9", 238pp Near Fine, pictorial paper wraps showing a light bump with a smidge of dog earing to lower front tip with a with a Fine clean bright clean text with color photo's. A bright tight clean softbound copy. 1994 later printing, Stackpole Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Mike Warren (photos) Vg+ Signed by Author SIGNED "happy hiking" by author; 238pp; center sect glossy color photos; text c lean + tight; ISBN: 0811730956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Fine. 0811730956. Color photographs by Mike Warren. Foreword by Maurice J. Forrester, Jr. Seventh paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. xviii, 238 p. , [16] p. of plates: col. ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 228-238) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail new book

Walking the Appalachian Trail

by Luxenberg, Larry

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) new book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Larry Luxenberg; Photographer-Mike Warren

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: New. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail). used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail).

by Luxenberg, Larry, Photos By Mike Warren, Foreword By Maurice J. Forrester, Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 5th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Fine. Fine paperback, appears unread, pages clean & tight, 238 pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian used book

Walking the Appalachian

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, (Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania) Date Published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: First edition. Color photographs by Mike Warren. Foreword by Maurice J. Forrester, Jr. Fine in glossy wrappers. Inscribed by Mike Warren and Larry Luxenberg on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

Walking the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Luxenberg, Larry

price: $3.77

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 10/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780811730952 ISBN: 0811730956

Description: Very Good. 0811730956 Clean pages, tightly bound, 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Dijital, Portsmouth, NH

"The essays were interesting for the most part. It was great getting to know the history of the trail from many different accounts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Mike, Rockford, MN

"Another great walking book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2007
By Meredith, Lawrence, KS

"great info and stories about hiking the AT"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.