About this title: When an actor is shot and killed on stage, Spenser and Hawk must penetrate Port City's Chinese underworld to find a motive for the murder.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780399139208ISBN:0399139206
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780399139208ISBN:0399139206
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. read more
Edition: First paperback printing
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780425147740ISBN:0425147746
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Only light spine creasing from gentle use. Very clean and tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Description: Good. Light creases on spine, minor wear on corners and edges, small scratch on page edges. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780399139208ISBN:0399139206
Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor shelf wear, binding is slightly tilted, mild moisture damage and staining.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780425147740ISBN:0425147746
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780425147740ISBN:0425147746
Description: Good. 0425147746 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Description: Very Good. 0399139206 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Description: Good. In a shabby waterfront town, an actor is shot dead on stage, Spenser and Hawk are combining Port City's underworld what's behind the scenes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780399139208ISBN:0399139206
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780399139208ISBN:0399139206
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
"I've been with Parker since the beginning. For a while there I was an avid mystery reader but now I only follow a few special authors--Parker, McBain, that may be it."
"This book involved small town repertory theater and Chinese criminal (mob) activities, neither of any interest to me. Therefore, it didn't rate as high as most Parker books."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.