» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Walking round Wales : the Giraldus journey

by Shirley Toulson

About this title: Following the footsteps of Giraldus Cambrensis and Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury, in the 12th century, Shirley Toulson has compiled a collection of walks which trace their journey. Routes are provided for 30 walks with detailed maps and guides to landscape and heritage including the monasteries, castles, churches, and cathedrals visted by the two prelates 800 years ago. The author has written "Drovers' Roads of Wales".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Walking Round Wales the Giraldus Journey

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $17.75

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: cloth bds Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780718128852 ISBN: 0718128850

Description: b&w maps. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 174pp. Part history, part guide for a walking tour around Wales, using the accounts of Giraldus Cambrensis (Gerald of Wales) as a series of points of reference; provides full routes for over thirty individual walks, enabling the modern walker to make a journey through Wales's landscape and heritage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Walking Round Wales: the Giraldus Journey used book

Walking Round Wales: the Giraldus Journey

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $28.00

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780718128852 ISBN: 0718128850

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0718128850. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 174 pages, illustrated by maps. Quirky and informative, an essential for anyone planning a walking holiday in Wales (as well as something waterproof! ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Walking Round Wales: the Giraldus Journey

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780718128852 ISBN: 0718128850

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Walking Round Wales

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $2.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 17/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9780718128852 ISBN: 0718128850

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walking Round Wales

by Shirley Toulson; Illustrator-Fay Godwin

price: $13.11

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780718128852 ISBN: 0718128850

Description: Good. GUARANTEED TO BE THE SAME ITEM AND IN THE CONDITION STATED! Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walking Round Wales, the Giraldus Journey

by Toulson, S

price: $21.28

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718128852 ISBN: 0718128850

Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Michael Joseph 1988 1st Hardback] 174 pages, square format; maps; green cloth covered boards ISBN: 0718128850 [Very Good in Very Good] dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Walking Round Wales the Giraldus Journey

by Toulson Shirley

price: $32.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL J OSEPH, L0NDON Date Published: 1988

Description: NEAR FINE/Very Good. NO NAMES OR INSCRIPTIONS, NOT PRICECLIPPED. A UNIQUE JOURNEY THROUGH WALES'S LANDSCAPE AND HERITAGE, GUIDED BY A QUIRKY AND ENDERARING 12TH CENTURY CHURCHMAN AND A MODERN-DAY EXPERT ON THE HIGHWAYS AND BY-WAYS OF WALES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Walking Round Wales: the Giraldus Journey

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $36.30

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718128852 ISBN: 0718128850

Description: 1988. Michael Joseph. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 8.5x7.5. 174pp. Some maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Walking Round Wales

by Shirley Toulson

price: $34.54

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780718128852 ISBN: 0718128850

Description: Ex-Library Published by Michael Joseph Ltd in 1988. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 216. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). faded spine, D/j edges slightly torn Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Walking Round Wales the Giraldus Journey

by Toulson Shirley

price: $36.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780718128852 ISBN: 0718128850

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Square Octavo. 174pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth/gilt with VG dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.