|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The second volume of novelist Doris Lessing's autobiography. Born in Iran of English parents, Lessing lived in England as a small child but was eventually taken to Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) with her family and raised there. Volume 2 describes her life after she moved back to England following the publication of her first novel in 1949.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
(96 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060929565
ISBN: 0060929561
Description: New. 0060929561 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060929565
ISBN: 0060929561
Description: Very Good. 0060929561 Very Good Condition, Clean Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780060929565
ISBN: 0060929561
Description: Very Good. Great Book. Very Good Condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
itembazaar,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780060929565
ISBN: 0060929561
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK-WORM-OUTLET,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060929565
ISBN: 0060929561
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060929565
ISBN: 0060929561
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Slight shelf-wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 9/23/1998
ISBN-13: 9780060929565
ISBN: 0060929561
Description: Fine. 0060929561 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: Very Good. 0060182954 light wear to dust jacket / remainder mark on edges of text / good hard cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kuulbobs,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Doris Lessing
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st edition/1st printing, stated. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Cover corners square, bottom of spine bumped. Pink marker dot on top edge of book and inside of back flap. Jacket has light edge wear at spine ends, no tears. Looks quite good overall. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY
Date Published: (1997)
Description: Very fine in like dj. Very nice! 8vo; Photos; 404 pp. read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, apparently unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The covering of maroon cloth and lavendor paper shows almost no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is very lightly rubbed. -------------------------------------------------------------------This volume of Lessing's autobiography begins with her arrival in London in 1949, covers her life as a young writer in post ... read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade 1949 to 1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First Edition; 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060182954. Hardcover, remainder mark, just minor shelfwear, clean and tight.; Remainder; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 404 p. read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: My Autobiography, 1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris May
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: Very Good in As New jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" Volume II of her Autobio. Highlighted in yellow and underlined here and there. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chequered Past,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780060929565
ISBN: 0060929561
Description: Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780060929565
ISBN: 0060929561
Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust Jacket is very good! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust Jacket is very good! SLight shelf-wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris May
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060929565
ISBN: 0060929561
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade: My Autobiography, 1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris May
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade 1949 to 1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nearly like new, nice copy, remainder mark on foot of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gladewater Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking in the Shade 1949 to 1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade. Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949 to 1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: HarperCollins, 1997. 404 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine-in Fine-dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule nick bottom front corner. No names, markings or tears. Bright and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0060182954. read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: Very Good- jacket. Very Good. 0060182954 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Walking in the Shade: 1949-1962
by
Lessing
Edition: First Thus/First Printing
Binding: hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060182953
ISBN: 0060182954
Description: Fine. Fine/Fine, as new book. Volume 2 of Lessing's autobiography. From her arrival in London with the manuscript of her first novel. Evokes the Bohemian days of a young writer and single mother in the 1950s. read more
|
|
|
| | |