About this title: The second volume of novelist Doris Lessing's autobiography. Born in Iran of English parents, Lessing lived in England as a small child but was eventually taken to Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) with her family and raised there. Volume 2 describes her life after she moved back to England following the publication of her first novel in 1949.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060182953ISBN:0060182954
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060929565ISBN:0060929561
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060182953ISBN:0060182954
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. In excellent condition, not a torn or bent page! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 9/23/1998
ISBN-13:9780060929565ISBN:0060929561
Description: New. 0060929561 New & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 9/23/1998
ISBN-13:9780060929565ISBN:0060929561
Description: Fine. 0060929561 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060929565ISBN:0060929561
Description: Good. Text pages clean with no markings or highlighting. Some wrinkling on first interior page. Cover has scattered scratches & slight shelf wear along edges. Second volume of Lessing's extraordinary autobiography. Very readable copy. Remainder mark on bottom. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060182953ISBN:0060182954
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. First edition. First printing. Good hardcover with good dust jacket in new Brodart jacket. Ex-lib with some of the expected markings but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Dust jacket has a vertical cut on rear panel that has been repaired by tape from verso. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060182953ISBN:0060182954
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, apparently unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The covering of maroon cloth and lavendor paper shows almost no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is very lightly rubbed. -------------------------------------------------------------------This volume of Lessing's autobiography begins with her arrival in London in 1949, covers her life as a young writer in post ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060182953ISBN:0060182954
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0060182954. Acclaimed author's 2nd autobiography, covering her days in London following WWII and her transition to and from communism. In nice shape, poss. remainder mark top edge. Solid and tight, w/orig. $27.50 US price unclipped. Stated First Ed. w/full no. line.; 50589; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060182953ISBN:0060182954
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is volume two of the author's autobiography. Under My Skin is volume one. This volume starts with Lessing's arrival in London with her son, Peter, and the manuscript of her first novel, The Grass is Singing, to the publication of her most famous work of fiction, The Golden Notebook. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. The dust jacket is also in near fine condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060182953ISBN:0060182954
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nearly like new, nice copy, remainder mark on foot of pages. read more
"Very interesting for its own sake, and also as something to read after having read Golden Notebook (especially if you want to understand what she meant by naming in that book). Really enjoyed her strictures about publishers, book signing, camden council etc., the accounts of discussions with africans in exile such as Joshua Nkomo, and her reflections on writing, and how her opinions about various pieces of hers and others have changed over the decades."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.