New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: The second volume of novelist Doris Lessing's autobiography. Born in Iran of English parents, Lessing lived in England as a small child but was eventually taken to Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) with her family and raised there. Volume 2 describes her life after she moved back to England following the publication of her first novel in 1949.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 new book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: New. 0060929561 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.36

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: Very Good. 0060929561 Very Good Condition, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.40

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: Very Good. Great Book. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 new book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

price: $3.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 new book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: $3.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 new book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Slight shelf-wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 9/23/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: Fine. 0060929561 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.10

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Very Good. 0060182954 light wear to dust jacket / remainder mark on edges of text / good hard cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: $5.19

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st edition/1st printing, stated. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Cover corners square, bottom of spine bumped. Pink marker dot on top edge of book and inside of back flap. Jacket has light edge wear at spine ends, no tears. Looks quite good overall. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: (1997)

Description: Very fine in like dj. Very nice! 8vo; Photos; 404 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, apparently unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The covering of maroon cloth and lavendor paper shows almost no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is very lightly rubbed. -------------------------------------------------------------------This volume of Lessing's autobiography begins with her arrival in London in 1949, covers her life as a young writer in post ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade 1949 to 1962 used book

Walking in the Shade 1949 to 1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Edition; 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060182954. Hardcover, remainder mark, just minor shelfwear, clean and tight.; Remainder; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: There And Back Again Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: My Autobiography, 1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: My Autobiography, 1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" Volume II of her Autobio. Highlighted in yellow and underlined here and there. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 new book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 new book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust Jacket is very good! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 new book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust Jacket is very good! SLight shelf-wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 new book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: My Autobiography, 1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: My Autobiography, 1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade 1949 to 1962 used book

Walking in the Shade 1949 to 1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nearly like new, nice copy, remainder mark on foot of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade 1949 to 1962 used book

Walking in the Shade 1949 to 1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.49

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade. Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949 to 1962 used book

Walking in the Shade. Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949 to 1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: HarperCollins, 1997. 404 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine-in Fine-dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule nick bottom front corner. No names, markings or tears. Bright and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0060182954. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Very Good- jacket. Very Good. 0060182954 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is a remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 new book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: 1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: 1949-1962

by Lessing

price: $11.15

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Thus/First Printing Binding: hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Fine. Fine/Fine, as new book. Volume 2 of Lessing's autobiography. From her arrival in London with the manuscript of her first novel. Evokes the Bohemian days of a young writer and single mother in the 1950s. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?