About this title: Walker Evans ranks with Steiglitz, Steichen and Strand as an artist of the highest calibre. His images captured forever the harshness of the Depression, the beauty of 19th-century brownstone architecture, the very essence of American life. Evans began photographing regularly in 1927, and came to specialize in street life - views of buildings, of the roadside, and of the people of cities, towns and villages. His three years of work in the Depression-hit South produced his best-known series, the book "Let Us Now Praise Famous Men". While this was being prepared, Evans assembled his influential ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2004-10-01
ISBN-13:9780810991873ISBN:081099187X
Description: New. Priority Shipping is available on this order. New Book. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780810932593ISBN:0810932598
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. A retrospective of the photographic career of Walker Evans. 368 pages. 170 illustrations including 25 color. 9-1/2 x 12 inches. read more
Edition: First English Language Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780500541838ISBN:0500541833
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio. VERY HEAVY. 368pp, bibliography, chronology, 170 ills (25 col). Or black cloth in pictorial jacket. As new except for very light toning at extreme margin edges. Superb monograph showcasing all phases of Wlaker Evans' photographic career. Each section is preceeded by an explanatory essay, establishing a definitive canon of Evans' finest work. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780810932593ISBN:0810932598
Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Folio. 368 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Contains 470 illustrations, including 25 color plates. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780500541838ISBN:0500541833
Description: [30x25cm] Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Near Mint copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.368 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2004-10-01
ISBN-13:9780810991873ISBN:081099187X
Description: Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more
Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780810991873ISBN:081099187X
Description: As New. 6.25" x 8" Tall 081099187X 368 pages. A collection of Walker Evans photography. The photos are arranged chronologically, with essays introducing each project or period in Evans's life. Includes 300 beautiful duotone photographs. read more
"This book was given to me by my bosses at my graphic design internship over a decade ago. All these years, and all these books later, it's still one of my favorites. Just a tremendous body of work represented, and beautifully designed."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.