» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye

by Gilles Mora, John Hill (Foreword by)

About this title: Walker Evans ranks with Steiglitz, Steichen and Strand as an artist of the highest calibre. His images captured forever the harshness of the Depression, the beauty of 19th-century brownstone architecture, the very essence of American life. Evans began photographing regularly in 1927, and came to specialize in street life - views of buildings, of the roadside, and of the people of cities, towns and villages. His three years of work in the Depression-hit South produced his best-known series, the book "Let Us Now Praise Famous Men". While this was being prepared, Evans assembled his influential ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye new book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Gilles Mora; John T. Hill

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: New. Priority Shipping is available on this order. New Book. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye [Paperback] By Mora, Gilles; Hill, John T. new book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye [Paperback] By Mora, Gilles; Hill, John T.

price: $10.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: New. Trade paperback, new book, no remainder mark. Ships boxed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye new book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Gilles Mora & John T. Hill

price: $10.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: New-Brand New- 368. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans: The Hungry Eye new book

Walker Evans: The Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles, and Hill, John T

price: $10.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye new book

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles; Hill, John T

price: $11.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: New. New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears.; Trade PB; 366 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles; Hill, John T.

price: $13.65

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Small stains on flyleaves. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye

by Gilles Mora (Author), John T. Hill (Author), Walker Evans (Photographer)

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810932593 ISBN: 0810932598

Description: Good. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. One corner of text water damaged. Dust jacket price and ISBN have been snipped off. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye

by Gilles Mora

price: $23.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810932593 ISBN: 0810932598

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans, the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans, the Hungry Eye

by Mora And Hill

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810932593 ISBN: 0810932598

Description: Abrams, 1993, hardcover, ex-lib with usual identifiers but otherwise very good in like dj, in mylar, photography, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye new book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Gilles Mora; John T. Hill

price: $50.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles And John T. Hill

price: $55.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810932593 ISBN: 0810932598

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. Large Oversize, 368 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans; the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans; the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles & John T. Hill. Walker Evans

price: $56.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810932593 ISBN: 0810932598

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. A retrospective of the photographic career of Walker Evans. 368 pages. 170 illustrations including 25 color. 9-1/2 x 12 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles; Hill, John T.

price: $62.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500541838 ISBN: 0500541833

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio. VERY HEAVY. 368pp, bibliography, chronology, 170 ills (25 col). Or black cloth in pictorial jacket. As new except for very light toning at extreme margin edges. Superb monograph showcasing all phases of Wlaker Evans' photographic career. Each section is preceeded by an explanatory essay, establishing a definitive canon of Evans' finest work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans. the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans. the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles; Hill, John T.; Walker Evans

price: $90.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810932593 ISBN: 0810932598

Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Folio. 368 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Contains 470 illustrations, including 25 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles And Hill, John T.

price: $94.84

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500541838 ISBN: 0500541833

Description: [30x25cm] Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Near Mint copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye new book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Gilles Mora And John T. Hill

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810932593 ISBN: 0810932598

Description: New in Fine Condition jacket. 368 pp., 170 illus. 25 color plates. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles; Hill, John T.

price: $6.20

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: Fine. 081099187X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Drakes Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Walker Evans used book

Walker Evans

by Gilles Mora & John T. Hill

price: $6.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Gilles Mora; John T. Hill

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: Very Good. Softcover-2004 1st printing-368 pages-Fine condition-remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Walker Evans used book

Walker Evans

by Evans, Walker

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: ABRAMS BOOKS Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles, Hill, John T.

price: $13.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles

price: $16.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles

price: $16.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: As New. 6.25" x 8" Tall 081099187X 368 pages. A collection of Walker Evans photography. The photos are arranged chronologically, with essays introducing each project or period in Evans's life. Includes 300 beautiful duotone photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye used book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye new book

Walker Evans: the Hungry Eye

by Mora, Gilles

price: $20.68

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810991873 ISBN: 081099187X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2007
By R.Friend, The United States

"This book was given to me by my bosses at my graphic design internship over a decade ago. All these years, and all these books later, it's still one of my favorites. Just a tremendous body of work represented, and beautifully designed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.