» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Walk in the Woods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

About this title: From the author of "Notes from a Small Island" and "The Lost Continent" comes this humorous report on his walk along the Appalachian Trail. The Trail covers 14 states and over 2000 miles, and stretches along the east coast of America from Maine in the north to Georgia in the south. It is famous for being the longest continuous footpath in the world. It snakes through some of the wildest and most specactular landscapes in America, as well as through some of its most poverty-stricken and primitive backwoods areas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258579 ISBN: 0385258577

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. Small tears to top front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Walk in the Woods, a used book

Walk in the Woods, a

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385408165 ISBN: 0385408161

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Swan ISBN-13: 9780552997027 ISBN: 0552997021

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780552997027 ISBN: 0552997021

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780552997027 ISBN: 0552997021

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258579 ISBN: 0385258577

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258579 ISBN: 0385258577

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258579 ISBN: 0385258577

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385658584 ISBN: 0385658583

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Swan ISBN-13: 9780552997027 ISBN: 0552997021

Description: Fine. 0552997021. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Swan ISBN-13: 9780552997027 ISBN: 0552997021

Description: Fine. 0552997021. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Swan ISBN-13: 9780552997027 ISBN: 0552997021

Description: Fine. 0552997021. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998

Description: Acceptable-See Description. Never a Dust Jacket. Paperback Acceptable condition. Light wear and the spine is creased. Initials and store stamp first page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

by Bill Bryson

price: $4.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780385658584 ISBN: 0385658583

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Creased cover corner, mild curve to book. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

by Bryson, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258579 ISBN: 0385258577

Description: Fair. Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, plastic is peeling at edge, residue-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Marks on few pgs-Spine slant-Denting-Few pgs have tears, creased pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A walk in the woods used book

A walk in the woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: $8.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385408165 ISBN: 0385408161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf and edgewear. 320p. : ill., map; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $9.45

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385600507 ISBN: 038560050X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

by Bryson, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258579 ISBN: 0385258577

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, later printing, 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used audio book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $10.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553455922 ISBN: 0553455923

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. The cover may have medium to fair wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in good shape and some pages may have dog eared corners, notes, underlining, highlighting, and contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $11.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385257138 ISBN: 0385257139

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, DJ has light tear on the edge. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385408165 ISBN: 0385408161

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385408165 ISBN: 0385408161

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385408165 ISBN: 0385408161

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780552997027 ISBN: 0552997021

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780552997027 ISBN: 0552997021

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent!, Dec 2, 2009
By janleigh, Northwest PA

"I loved the writing style. The writer not only allowed you to 'walk with him', but gave a lot of history of the Trail and politics that shaped the Trail. I absolutley enjoyed every minute. I passed the book on to my grandson who likes to hike."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Awesome, Nov 28, 2009
By GregT, Wanchese, NC

"This was defanitly a wonderful book. I was a little dissapointed, because I thought they were going to actually complete the whole trail. But even though they didn't , it was worth the read. One of the funniest books I have read in a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Ben, Flagstaff, AZ

"i always tell people that they will either love this (and most of his other) books to death, or that they will find them utterly unamusing. i find them hilarious. i have never laughed so hard while reading a book as with Bryson's books. Give it a go--you'll know after the first few chapters whether you share his witty, tasteful sense of humor or not:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Andrea, East Lansing, MI

"Bryson is a funny writer, but this book is surely his gem in the comic travel genre. While the author cannot possibly be a slouch, given what he actually achieves, he writes from the perspective of a bumbler who barely manages to make it through. An adventure book for sure, but more than anything laugh out loud funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.