Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Thoreau's classic account of the solitary life, describing his attempts to simplify his life and sort out his priorities by living alone in a cabin beside Walden Pond for nearly two years, is one of the most influential books ever written. The bible of the environmental movement, WALDEN vividly portrays Thoreau's reverence for nature, and his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience
(22 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Henry David Thoreau; Introduction-Norman Holmes Pearson
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston
Date Published: 1948-08
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Walden, on the Duty of Civil Disobedience (Rinehart Editions)
by
Henry David Thoreau; Introduction-Norman Holmes Pearsons
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rinehart & Company
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Henry David Thoreau
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Good. read more
Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Henry David Thoreau
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Good. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Very Good. 0030093201. read more
Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Henry David Thoreau
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rinehart
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Ninth printing, edge wear, one crease to corner, notations to text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Fairview Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Very Good. 0030093201. read more
Walden; Or, Life in the Woods and on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Rinehart Editions
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers lightly edgeworn, reglued inside covers by spine, 3-4 pages had been dog eared, 1/4" pen lines at beginning of two paragraphs on one page. Introduction by Norman Holmes Pearson. 304 pages. read more
Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Fine. 0030093201 Bumped corners. rubbed covers. Yellowing of pages. read more
Walden, on the Duty of Civil Disobedience (Rinehart Editions)
by
Henry David Thoreau
Ships from
IN,
USA
Description: Good. Aged pages, worn cover/binding. read more
Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Pearson
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages-cover has some soil and wear. read more
Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Henry David Thoreau
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rinehart 1958 SOFT COVER
Description: SOFT COVER ** unmarked text; loose binding; light cover/spine/edgewear; 1958 print date** read more
Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: RINEHART PRESS, FG7A2
Date Published: 1956
Description: Acceptable. B000ZLR1HE Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Walden/on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966
Description: Edition: 20th Condition: G Binding: TRADE SOFTCOVER. read more
Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Thoreau Henry David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thomson Learning
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 21cm, pp. 304. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
finebook ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Henry David Thoreau
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rinehart & Co., Inc.
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Loubooks ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Walden; on the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Milestone nd
Description: VG/ no dj. read more
Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Pearson, Norman Holmes (Editor), and Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
NJ BOOKS STORE ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Pearson, Norman Holmes (Editor), and Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
INDIA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Books International ,
INDIA
Reliability:
Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience
by
Pearson, Norman Holmes (Editor), and Thoreau, Henry David
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780030093203
ISBN: 0030093201
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Sparkzz Int ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.