» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Norman Holmes Pearson (Editor), Henry David Thoreau

About this title: Thoreau's classic account of the solitary life, describing his attempts to simplify his life and sort out his priorities by living alone in a cabin beside Walden Pond for nearly two years, is one of the most influential books ever written. The bible of the environmental movement, WALDEN vividly portrays Thoreau's reverence for nature, and his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Henry David Thoreau; Introduction-Norman Holmes Pearson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1948-08 ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden, on the Duty of Civil Disobedience (Rinehart Editions)

by Henry David Thoreau; Introduction-Norman Holmes Pearsons

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rinehart & Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Henry David Thoreau

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Henry David Thoreau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Good. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Very Good. 0030093201. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Henry David Thoreau

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rinehart Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Ninth printing, edge wear, one crease to corner, notations to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Very Good. 0030093201. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods and on the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods and on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Rinehart Editions Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers lightly edgeworn, reglued inside covers by spine, 3-4 pages had been dog eared, 1/4" pen lines at beginning of two paragraphs on one page. Introduction by Norman Holmes Pearson. 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Fine. 0030093201 Bumped corners. rubbed covers. Yellowing of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden, on the Duty of Civil Disobedience (Rinehart Editions)

by Henry David Thoreau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Aged pages, worn cover/binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Pearson

price: $2.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages-cover has some soil and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Henry David Thoreau

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rinehart 1958 SOFT COVER

Description: SOFT COVER ** unmarked text; loose binding; light cover/spine/edgewear; 1958 print date** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RINEHART PRESS, FG7A2 Date Published: 1956

Description: Acceptable. B000ZLR1HE Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walden/on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: $5.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966

Description: Edition: 20th Condition: G Binding: TRADE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

price: $15.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience new book

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Thoreau Henry David

price: $34.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 21cm, pp. 304. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden & on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Henry David Thoreau

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walden on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rinehart & Co., Inc. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loubooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Walden; on the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Milestone nd

Description: VG/ no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Pearson, Norman Holmes (Editor), and Thoreau, Henry David

price: $27.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Pearson, Norman Holmes (Editor), and Thoreau, Henry David

price: $27.01

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience used book

Walden: On the Duty of Civil Disobedience

by Pearson, Norman Holmes (Editor), and Thoreau, Henry David

price: $28.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780030093203 ISBN: 0030093201

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.