» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Charles T Tart

About this title: Based on Gurdjieff's notion that most people are automatons controlled by mechanical habits of thought, perception and behavior.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up

by Tart, Charles T.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Good. 0877734267 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up

by Charles T. Tart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up

by Charles T. Tart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up

by Charles T. Tart

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles T.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Element Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781852300531 ISBN: 1852300531

Description: Good. 1852300531 Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text has light highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Random House Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. name written on inside, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up

by Tart, Charles T.

price: $9.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Good. 0877734267 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles T.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Shambhala, Boston, 1987; Very Good; no d/j; Fourth Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles T.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Very Good, wraps, 323 pp. First printing. Previous owners name sticker. Very Good, wraps, 323 pp. First printing. Previous owners name sticker. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles T.

price: $13.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st UK ed thus. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Element, Shaftesbury Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781852300531 ISBN: 1852300531

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, small amount of highlighting, only minor cover shopwear. Softcover, 24 cm. Originally published: Boston, Mass. : Shambhala, 1987. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up

by Tart, Charles T.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Very minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential new book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles T

price: $22.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backinprint.com Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780595196647 ISBN: 0595196640

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential [Paperback] By Tart...

by Waking Up: Overcoming The Obstacles To Human Potential [Paperback] By Tart...

price: $31.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852300531 ISBN: 1852300531

Description: An excellent, clean reading copy with unmarked text. Cover has light scuffings and scratches and is lightly bumped around edges and at corners. Leaf edges have light scuffings and marks. Pages are clean: no writing or other markings. First half of leaves are bumped at top corner, have small bends; most other leaves have tiny corner curls or bends, top and bottom. Binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WordBirds, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles T.

price: $32.28

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd, Dorset, U.K. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781852300531 ISBN: 1852300531

Description: Good +/No Jacket. 1852300531 Good+ Paperback. Rear cover is creased & curved with slight browning on lower inner edge. Lower edge of last page is similarly browned. 5 page numbers have been written in ink on half title page, otherwise text is clean. xvi. + 324p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles T

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waking Up

by Charles T. Tart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waking Up

by Charles T. Tart

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waking Up

by Charles T. Tart

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waking Up

by Charles T. Tart

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waking Up

by Charles T. Tart

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waking Up

by Tart, Charles T.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Good. 0877734267 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Covers worn around the edges, creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waking Up

by Charles T. Tart

price: $7.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1987-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Very Good. Very clean inside, covers with age wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles T

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780877734260 ISBN: 0877734267

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waking Up: Overcoming the Obstacles to Human Potential

by Tart, Charles T.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 323 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.