New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Waiting for Godot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Waiting for Godot

by Samuel Beckett

About this title: A classic of modern theatre and perennial favorite of colleges and high schools. "One of the most noble and moving plays of our generation . . . suffused with tenderness for the whole human perplexity . . . like a sharp stab of beauty and pain".--The London Times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Waiting for Godot

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Inc (P) ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: Fair. 0394172043 ALL PAGES ARE INTACT HAS WEAR, SOME NOTE WRITINGS AND UNDERLININGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-HE5) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc (P), Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0394172043 book is in good used condition, edges worn, nicks and scuffs, covers creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc (P) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Binding Slightly Loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Fine. 0802130348. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Fine. 0802130348. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot a Tragicomedy in Two Acts [First Edition] 1st

by Samuel Beckett

price: $2.42

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1954. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $2.60

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/18/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Very Good. 0802130348 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. Light wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts new book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $3.77

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: shane_l_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Very Good. 0802130348 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett

price: $3.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good Plus. Unmarked Pages. Cover has some creasing and light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 42nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A couple of passages underlined, not excessive. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is rubbed and edgeworn. Pages are lightly age-toned. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel; Beckett, Samuel (Translator)

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: G+ 0394172043. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot/Coles Notes

by Beckett

price: $4.05

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coles Pub Group Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780774033633 ISBN: 0774033630

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $4.20

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Fine. 0802130348 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $4.21

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Reader copy. Good book, loved some but good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: shane_l_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 64th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: Fair. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, bookstore stickers(price and "used book"), hole punches in cover and endpapers, doodling on cover and endpapers, several pages had been corner creased, and overall heavy shopwear to covers. Text is clean. Some thing is taking its course. This is probably my favorite work of 20th century literature. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780571058082 ISBN: 0571058086

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner crease front cover, corner bump, covers age toning a bit, pages as well, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, 1956 Evergreen Ed. Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback; Evergreen Edition, Grove Press, New York, 1956; ogiginal cover artwork; near fine cond. w/very slight corner & edge rubs; short corner dent rear cover at spine. All shipments in cardboard wrap for protection; ins. included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Idea`s Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Samuel Beckett

price: $4.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Evergreen Books, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A functional copy with visible shelf & edge wear. Wrappers lightly creased & rubbed. No spine creases. Bright, unmarked text. No age-toning. No structural defects or loose pages. Copy lies flat. A better than average reading or study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $4.99

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 47th printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press, N.Y.

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text. Slight tanning to pages. Generalized wear to cover, edge wear, creasing and minor tanning/discoloration. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. Audience: General/trade. No publication date given. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: Good. Light dings to cover. Occasional underlining and writing. Plays section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grove Press, NY, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A tragicomedy in two acts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.