» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Waiting for Godot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Waiting for Godot

by Samuel Beckett

About this title: This volume offers a comprehensive critical study of Samuel Beckett's first and most renowned dramatic work, Waiting for Godot, which has become one of the most frequently discussed, and influential plays in the history of the theatre. Lawrence Graver discusses the play's background and provides a detailed analysis of its originality and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Very Good. 0802130348 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/1/1982

Description: Very Good. B000J0U1E6 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y43U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Samuel Beckett; Translator-Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571058082 ISBN: 0571058086

Description: Good. Text in Spanish, English, French. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc (P) ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for Godot

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc (P) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780394172040 ISBN: 0394172043

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts used book

Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts

by Samuel Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571058082 ISBN: 0571058086

Description: Good. Text in Spanish, English, French. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for Godot used book

Waiting for Godot

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130341 ISBN: 0802130348

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"Prix Nobel de Littérature 1969

*

L'attente comprend deux phases, l'ennui et l'angoisse.

La pièce comprend donc deux actes, l'un grotesque, l'autre grave.


Préoccupé de peu de choses hormis ses chaussures, la perspective de se pendre au seul arbre qui rompt la monotonie du paysage et Vladimir, son compagnon d'infortune, Estragon attend.

Il attend Godot comme un sauveur. Mais pas plus que Vladimir, il ne connaît Godot.

Aucun ne sait au juste de quoi ce mystérieux personnage doit les sauver, si ce n'est peut-être, justement, de l'horrible attente. Liés par un étrange rapport de force et de tendresse, ils se haranguent l'un et l'autre et s'affublent de surnoms ridicules.

Outre que ces diminutifs suggèrent que Godot pourrait bien être une synthèse qui ne se réalisera qu'au prix d'un anéantissement, Didi et Gogo portent en leur sein la répétition, tout comme le discours de Lucky, disque rayé qui figure le piétinement incessant auquel se réduit toute tentative de production de sens.

Cette pièce composée en 1952, quinze ans avant que Beckett ne soit couronné par le prix Nobel de littérature, est un tour de force qui démontre les profondeurs que peut atteindre un langage en apparence absurde."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Windy, Payson, AZ

"Somebody please explain this to me. Please."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Rebecca, The United Kingdom

"Is Beckett synonymous with bollocks?
Twas reminiscent of my puppy's conversations with the window dog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2008
By Danine, Longmont, CO

"After reading this I thought about times in my life when I was waiting for Godot too. I wasn't sure if I should be looking for a deep meaning in this play but I did. The two main characters have known each other for a very long time and briefly discuss if they should go their separate ways but alas they do not part and continue to wait for Godot.

All of it reminded me of life and relationships and how some people do not share the same road but stay with each other out of habit despite how the relationship has become stale. There is acknowledgment of how foolish it is to continue to wait for Godot when there is no knowledge of the return.

Lucky was a disturbing character and I couldn't help wondering HOW he got into that situation. I have so many questions about Lucky."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.