» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Waiting for God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Waiting for God

by Simone Weil

About this title: Philosopher, theologian, social critic, and political activist, Simone Well has become a legend of modern spiritual and political thought. Waiting for God contains her most profound thoughts on the relationship of human life to the eternal -- especially as it relates to obedience, surrender, spiritual poverty, readiness to bear suffering, and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Waiting for God (Perennial Classics) used book

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics)

by Simone Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060959708 ISBN: 0060959703

Description: TextbooksRus #9113040. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God used book

Waiting for God

by Simone Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060902957 ISBN: 0060902957

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics) used book

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics)

by Simone Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060959708 ISBN: 0060959703

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics) used book

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics)

by Simone Weil

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060959708 ISBN: 0060959703

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God used book

Waiting for God

by Weil, Simone

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060902957 ISBN: 0060902957

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics) used book

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics)

by Weil, Simone

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060959708 ISBN: 0060959703

Description: Fine. 0060959703. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics) used book

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics)

by Weil, Simone

price: $3.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060959708 ISBN: 0060959703

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours of ordering. Never read. Remainder mark. Different cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for God

by Weil, Simone

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Harper, TPB, 2001 reprint. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics) used book

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics)

by Weil, Simone

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 12/26/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060959708 ISBN: 0060959703

Description: Fine. 0060959703 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God used book

Waiting for God

by Weil, Simone

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060902957 ISBN: 0060902957

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toning, some margin notes to text, page edges and inside covers age toning, cover scraths and dents, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics) used book

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics)

by Weil, Simone

price: $4.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060959708 ISBN: 0060959703

Description: Very good. Different cover same publisher-tanning to page edge-sticker on cover-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for God

by Simone Weil

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1/1/1951 1-Jan-73

Description: Good. Softcover in good condition. Owner's name on top of first page. Underlining, small amount of highlighting, margin notes. Great study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathleen Petrella, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God used book

Waiting for God

by Weil, Simone

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060902957 ISBN: 0060902957

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God By Weil, Simone used book

Waiting for God By Weil, Simone

by Simone Weil

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780060902957 ISBN: 0060902957

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, slight cover lift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God used book

Waiting for God

by Weil, Simone

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060902957 ISBN: 0060902957

Description: Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows light rubbing and thumbnail marks from the removal of a store sticker. The text is clean and unmarked. ----------------------------------------------------------------This volume consists of six long letters from Weil to her spiritual advisor, Father Perrin, and four essays on spiritual matters, the longest, "Forms of Implicit Love of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for God

by Simone Weil

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrade Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780061319037 ISBN: 0061319031

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics) new book

Waiting for God (Perennial Classics)

by Simone Weil

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060959708 ISBN: 0060959703

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for God

by Simone Weil

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capricorn Books 1959, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Clean tight softcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God used book

Waiting for God

by Simone Weil

price: $7.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061718960 ISBN: 0061718963

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God new book

Waiting for God

by Simone Weil

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061718960 ISBN: 0061718963

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God new book

Waiting for God

by Weil, Simone

price: $8.30

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060902957 ISBN: 0060902957

Description: New. 0060902957 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God used book

Waiting for God

by Weil, Simone (Author); Emma Craufurd (Transl. By); Leslie A. Fielder (Introduction By)

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Harper Colophon Edition, 1973 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Colophon Books/ Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060902957 ISBN: 0060902957

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 227 pp. Crisp, unmarked pages. Sharp, smooth cover. Minor wear around edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God new book

Waiting for God

by Simone Weil

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061718960 ISBN: 0061718963

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God new book

Waiting for God

by Weil, Simone, and Craufurd, Emma (Translated by), and Fiedler, Leslie A, Professor (Introduction by)

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061718960 ISBN: 0061718963

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Waiting for God new book

Waiting for God

by Weil, Simone / Craufurd, Emma (Translator) / Fiedler, Leslie A. (Int)

price: $13.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061718960 ISBN: 0061718963

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061718960. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Elizabeth, The United States

"Infuriating, disturbing, compelling, moving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Bpatoosk, The United States

"Regardless of your particular Christian denomination/theology - this is a must read. Even if one doesn't agree with the doctrinal details she puts forth - I agreed with who she was and how she thought. It is rare that so logical and thoughtful a scholar grant God mystery. I put her right next to L'Engle and C.S. Lewis on my bookshelf as a brilliant mind who seeks not to define God, but to define how we go about looking for/at Him/Her/It."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By James, Lacey, WA

"Eminent thinker Simone Weil presents her unique and subtle take on Christianity. By turns theological, spiritual, and mystical, her book makes difficult but fascinating reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Jessica, Chambersburg, PA

"wanted to wait til i had something to say about this before updating to "read" (this plan has me 9 books behind & is obviously working brilliantly), but for now need to at least say amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Waiting for God by Simone Weil

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.