» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Wait and see

by Friso Henstra

About this title: Having only wanted to prove himself remarkable, a little man, saddened by the failure of three previous inventions, from sheer need creates something heralded by the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wait and See

by Friso Henstra

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (T) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wait and See

by Friso Henstra

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wait and See

by Henstra, Friso

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Stickers, due slip and stamps on front blank endpaper. Stamp on title page. Soil spot on margin of all pages. Binding is firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wait and See

by Friso Henstra

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (T) Date Published: 1978-10 ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wait and See

by Henstra, Friso

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Massachusetts Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: Illus by the author. VG in VG DJ. Exlibrary with usual markings and light wear, rear end page excised. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wait and See

by Henstra

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: Henstra. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wait and See

by Henstra, Friso

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: Author. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wait & See

by Henstra, Friso

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: Illustrated by author. Oversized Hardcover & dustjacket ex-library with typical pastings & markings, front free endpaper cornerclipped when library removed its barcode. Pages clean & tight, Dustjacket under library's fused mylar, some pages lightly creased from reading. Summary: Having only wanted to prove himself remarkable, a little man, saddened by the failure of three previous inventions, from sheer need creates something heralded by the world. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wait and See

by Henstra, Friso

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts Date Published: 1978

Description: Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings, front endpaper corner clipped, appears lightly read, pages tight and clean, dustjacket under library's fused mylar. Summary: Having only wanted to prove himself remarkable, a little man, saddned by the failure of three previous inventions, fom sheer need creates something heralded by the world. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wait and See

by Henstra, Friso

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Addison-wesley Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Children's x-library(shelf 4d) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Earth Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wait and See

by Henstra, Friso

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: Henstra, Friso. Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0201030772 Picture Book ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards, the top and bottom of the spine, the corners and an area about 1 inch long on the bottom edge of the front board are rubbed. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. Illustrations by award-winning Dutch illustrator. Unpaginated. Summary: Having only wanted to prove ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wait and See

by Henstra, Friso, Illustrated By Author

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1978 Date Published: 1978

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. First endpaper removed, other library marks minimal. Interior very good. Corners show wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Wait and See

by Henstra, Friso

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley (1978). Date Published: 1978

Description: Dust Jacket Included. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ. Having only wanted to prove himself remarkable, a little man, saddened by the failure of 3 previous inventions, from sheer need creates something heralded by the world. Wonderfu b/w & goldish illus. Henstra has won numerous art awards (GOLDEN APPLE, NY SOCIETY OF ILLUS, etc). Small closed tear on DJ bottom edge. Illustrated by Henstra, Friso. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wait and See

by Friso Henstra

price: $49.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (T) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780201030778 ISBN: 0201030772

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.