» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wages of Fame

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wages of Fame

by Thomas Fleming

About this title: Set in America during the years preceding the Civil War, this story traces the lives and choices of George Stapleton and his beautiful, wilful wife Caroline. George is elected as New Jersey's senator and the couple move to Washington, thereby reuniting Caroline with a former lover.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Wages of Fame used book

Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wages of Fame used book

Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wages of Fame used book

Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very minor wear, pages are clean and unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wages of Fame used book

Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2361u6. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Thomas J. Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Thomas J. Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame new book

The Wages of Fame

by Thomas Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: September, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0812571827. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ReginaRancher, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Thomas Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: August, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Good. Great reading copy! Several library stickers & stamps. Cover has several long creases. Clean pages, tight binding. From Booklist: ""Fleming continues the epic saga of the Stapleton clan in this fiery sequel to Remember the Morning. This riveting narrative, set between 1827 and the onset of the Civil War, recounts the romantic and political exploits of Hugh Stapleton's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Thomas Flemming

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very good. Great reader! Light shelf wear on cover, spine creases, clean pages. From Booklist: Fleming continues the epic saga of the Stapleton clan in this fiery sequel to Remember the Morning. This riveting narrative, set between 1827 and the onset of the Civil War, recounts the romantic and political exploits of Hugh Stapleton's grandson, George, and his powerful circle of friends. George Stapleton, heir to a vast family fortune, and John Sladen, an impoverished yet shrewd political hopeful, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame By Fleming, Thomas J. used book

The Wages of Fame By Fleming, Thomas J.

by Thomas J. Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. Light normal wear. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Thomas J. Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. No spine wear. Free tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Wages of Fame new book

Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Book Seller stamp inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. 0812571827 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Fine. 0812571827 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Forge Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. Unknown printing. 576 p.; 1. 16" x 6. 77" x 4. 16". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wages of Fame used book

Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Fine. Paperback; has little or no wear; RTB185. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wages of Fame, the used book

Wages of Fame, the

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: Aug 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: C+ 1st. Prt. 0812571827. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wages of Fame, the

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: Aug 1999

Description: B+ 1st printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wages of Fame used book

The Wages of Fame

by Fleming, Thomas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812571820 ISBN: 0812571827

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Remember the Morning

Remember the Morning

by Thomas Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dreams of Glory

Dreams of Glory

by Thomas Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.91!

Over there

by Thomas Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Time & Tide

by Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Officers Wives

by Thomas Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Liberty Tavern : a novel

by Thomas J. Fleming

see all from $1.99!