» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Waffen SS

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Waffen SS

by Martin Windrow

About this title: In the early 1920s, a tiny group was formed within the SA to serve as Hitler's personal bodyguard. Originally labelled the 'Stosstruppe Adolf Hitler', they later became known as the SS - Schutz Staffeln, or 'protection squads'. From these humble beginnings, the SS rose to a nominal strength of 38 divisions of over 800,000 men by 1945, representing a sizeable portion of Germany's land forces and more importantly a quarter of her tank forces and a third of her mechanised infantry. Martin Windrow provides a splendid in-depth review of the history, uniforms and insignia of the infamous Waffen-SS.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Waffen Ss

by Windrow, M.

price: $2.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9780882541693 ISBN: 0882541692

Description: Fair. 0882541692 Softcover ex-library with typical marks and moderate edge wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34) used book

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34)

price: $3.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: Fine. By Martin Windrow; ISBN: 0850454255; Pub. : Osprey Publishing; Pub. Date: 1992-03-26; Media: Paperback; Weight: 6.56 oz.; Excellent condition. Nearly book store new. Covers have sharp edges. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Surfaces of covers are unmarred. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. by Martin Windrow; ISBN: 0850454255; Pub. : Osprey Publishing; Pub. Date: 1992-03-26; Media: Paperback; Weight: 6.56 oz.; Excellent condition. Nearly book store new. Covers ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waffen-Ss

by Martin. Windrow

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: [S.l. ]: Osprey Publishing Limited Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780850450583 ISBN: 0850450586

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waffen-Ss

by Martin. Windrow

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850450583 ISBN: 0850450586

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 1971, we have MANY similar titles, lightly faded edges. very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Waffen-Ss (Revised Edition)

by Windrow, Martin

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: wraps Publisher: Osprey, Lon. Date Published: 1982

Description: VG. 40 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waffen-SS; Men-at-Arms Series; Trade PB/Highly illustrated

by Windrow, Martin Clive, and Roffe, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Reading Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780850450583 ISBN: 0850450586

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Plus 7 X 10" Trade PB. Solid & square w/tight clean text. Highly illustrated w/drawings and WWII Photos of Waffen in Action. 40p., 8plates: ill. (some col. ), ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34) used book

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34)

by Martin Windrow; Illustrator-Jeffrey Burn

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1992-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: Very Good. Light cover wear, the interior clean and unmarked. From a private collection with a small inscription inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waffen-Ss

by Windrow, Martin

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hippocrene, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780882541693 ISBN: 0882541692

Description: Good. 40 pp., illus., several in color, Men-At-Arms Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waffen Ss

by Windrow, Martin

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books, Inc. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780882541693 ISBN: 0882541692

Description: NF. Large paperback, "Men-At-Arms" series, 40 pages, illustrations include 8 pages of color plates, slight tanning to the cover is the only flaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34) used book

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34)

by Martin Windrow

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: Very Good. Men-At-Arms #34; clean text; no marks (other books in this series may also be available) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34) used book

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34)

by Windrow, Martin

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: Fine. 0850454255 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34) used book

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34)

by Windrow, Martin

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: Fine. 0850454255 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Waffen-Ss (Men-at-Arms Ser. ) used book

Waffen-Ss (Men-at-Arms Ser. )

by Windrow, Martin

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Limited,, U. K. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: As New. 0850454255 Oversized 40 pp. lots of photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Waffen Ss [Men-at-Arms Series] used book

Waffen Ss [Men-at-Arms Series]

by Windrow, Martin (Text By) [Color Plates By Michael Roffe]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books Inc [1973], New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780882541693 ISBN: 0882541692

Description: Very Good. First US edition. 40 pages, pofusely illustrated. Owner's name and date, and slight spine cocking, else Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Waffen-SS used book

The Waffen-SS

by Windrow, Martin

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. has name and date on title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Men-At-Arms (Osprey), 34. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Waffen-Ss

by Martin Windrow

price: $11.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OSprey Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. Paperback print 1974, Hippocrene 40 pages, Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Osprey Men-at-Arms: Waffen Ss

by Martin Windrow

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780850450583 ISBN: 0850450586

Description: ISBN 0-85045-058-6. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, with some browning on covers, minor edgewear. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Osprey Men-at-Arms Series #34: the Waffen-Ss (Revised Edition). used book

Osprey Men-at-Arms Series #34: the Waffen-Ss (Revised Edition).

by Windrow, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: ISBN 0-85045-425-5. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound copy in very good condition with minor edge wear. May have small owner's name on inside front cover and/or some slight sticker lift on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Waffen-Ss (Revised Edition) used book

The Waffen-Ss (Revised Edition)

by Windrow, Martin

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Pub Co, University Park, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: Burn, Jeffrey. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little to no wear; slightest yellowing to the covers. Quite clean. Illustrated. From the Osprey Men-At-Arms series, # 34. 40 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Waffen-Ss (Revised Edition) Osprey Men at Arms Series #34 used book

The Waffen-Ss (Revised Edition) Osprey Men at Arms Series #34

by Windrow, Martin

price: $13.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Military Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0850454255. Excellent Model Figure painting and uniform reference book! A clean tight copy with slight wear to card covers only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waffen Ss

by Windrow, Martin

price: $14.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Reading, England Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780850450583 ISBN: 0850450586

Description: Illustrated by Roffe, Martin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-85045-058-6. 40 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Part of the Osprey Men-at-Arms Series. Provides a brief overview of the Waffen SS, describing the dress and accoutrements of the unit. 8 colour plates. Photos.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Waffen-SS (Revised Edition) *Osprey Men at Arms Series* 34 used book

The Waffen-SS (Revised Edition) *Osprey Men at Arms Series* 34

by Windrow, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed 13th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1989(c 1982) ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: COLOR & B/W Illustrations. Very Fine like NEW! 40pgs Large stiff cover paperback. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0 85045 425 5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waffen Ss Men at Arms Series

by Windrow, Martin

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Osprey Military Books, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780850450583 ISBN: 0850450586

Description: Illustrated by Roffe, Michael. Fine. 0850450586. 40 pages; Fine condition. 1971 Edition. Osprey Military Books. No creases. Cover edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Men-at-Arms Series: Each title gives a brief history of a famous fighting unit, with a full description of dress and accoutrements, illustrated with eight colour plates and many drawings and photographs. Collectors of militaria, war-gamers, and historians will find no oher series of books which describe the dress of each ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34) new book

The Waffen-Ss (Men at Arms Series, 34)

by Martin Windrow

price: $17.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Osprey Men-at-Arms 34: the Waffen-Ss used book

Osprey Men-at-Arms 34: the Waffen-Ss

by Martin Windrow And Jeffrey Burn

price: $21.28

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9780850454253 ISBN: 0850454255

Description: Fair. Heavily underlined/higlighted text. Uniforms, Dress & Insignia-General A fine study by Martin Windrow with colour plates by Jeffrey Burn on the wartime operations of the Third Reich's elite Waffen-SS formations in the service of Adolf Hitler during WWII. The book features the equipment & weapons, combat dress and insignia plus details of the organisations foreign divisions UL-131204. 40pp, ills. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.