» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

WACS: Women's Army Corps

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

WACS: Women's Army Corps

by Vera S Williams

About this title: In the style of her previous work, WASPs (Women Airforce Service Pilots in World War II), author Vera Williams presents an anecdotal and nostalgic history of the Women's Army Corps that was formed in 1942 and had the distinct title of "WACs" until it was absorbed into the regular Army in 1978. First-person accounts of the trials of training, the joys of accomplishment, and the anguish of serving in war zones around the world make this a compelling text. Illustrated by photos from government sources and, best of all, from individual WACs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Wacs: Women's Army Corps used book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

by Williams, Vera S.

price: $14.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: Very Good. 0760301395 some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wacs. Women's Army Corps

by Vera S. Williams

price: $23.08

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Motorbooks International, Osceola Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. 160pp, green cloth with black and white dustjacket, unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wacs: Women's Army Corps used book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

by Williams, Vera S.

price: $43.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorworks International, Osceola Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: 160 pages, numerous b/w and colored illustrations, appendix, index, square 4to; coated paper green boards. Very good+ condition, cover edge lightly rubbed, red price marked oiut front endpaper corner; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wacs: Women's Army Corps used book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

by Williams, Vera S.

price: $51.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Motorbooks International, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: Very good in New jacket. This mint, First Edition, HARDBACK, Motorbooks International, 1997, has a mint, unclipped dust jacket that is now protected in a clear acid-free slipcover. The cover is green boards with white lettering to the spine. The book size is 10” w x 10” h with an index, chronology and 160 pristine pages on heavy high quality glossy paper. The book is extensively and very well illustrated. ISBN 0760301395. “ Enlisting women in the Army, as World War II began, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boudicca's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wacs: Women's Army Corps new book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

by Williams, Vera S.

price: $58.19

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MBI Publishing Company LLC, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: New in New jacket. 10" x 10" Tall. An anecdotal and nostalgic history of the Women's Army Corps from their formation in 1942 to 1978, when this separate designation for women was dropped and they were integrated into the regular army. Nearly 150 photographs and a detailed text filled with first-hand experiences. A must for anyone interested un the pivotal role played by women during World War II and beyond, and how they earned their way to full integration into America's armed forces. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wacs: Women's Army Corps new book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

by Williams, Vera S.

price: $58.19

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MBI Publishing Company LLC, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: New in New jacket. 10" x 10" Tall. An anecdotal and nostalgic history of the Women's Army Corps from their formation in 1942 to 1978, when this separate designation for women was dropped and they were integrated into the regular army. Nearly 150 photographs and a detailed text filled with first-hand experiences. A must for anyone interested un the pivotal role played by women during World War II and beyond, and how they earned their way to full integration into America's armed forces. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wacs: Women's Army Corps new book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

by Williams, Vera S.

price: $58.19

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MBI Publishing Company LLC, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: New in New jacket. 10" x 10" Tall. An anecdotal and nostalgic history of the Women's Army Corps from their formation in 1942 to 1978, when this separate designation for women was dropped and they were integrated into the regular army. Nearly 150 photographs and a detailed text filled with first-hand experiences. A must for anyone interested un the pivotal role played by women during World War II and beyond, and how they earned their way to full integration into America's armed forces. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wacs: Women's Army Corps used book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

by Vera S. Williams

price: $24.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: November, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: Very Good. 0760301395. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wacs: Women's Army Corps used book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

by Williams, Vera S.

price: $24.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: Good/Good. 0760301395. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wacs: Women's Army Corps used book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

price: $30.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wacs: Women's Army Corps used book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

by Williams, Vera S.

price: $33.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Very slight edge wear to the dustwrapper otherwise a VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wacs: Women's Army Corps new book

Wacs: Women's Army Corps

by Vera S. Williams

price: $41.28

Ships from HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760301395 ISBN: 0760301395

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.