» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality & the American Century, 1919-1963

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality & the American Century, 1919-1963

by David Levering Lewis

About this title: This is the second volume of David Levering Lewis's magisterial biography of Du Bois. It examines the second part of his long life, including his break with and later reconciliation with the NAACP, the development of his socialist views, his role in American political life, and his fluctuating reputation and influence. It covers the years of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
W. E. B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 used book

W. E. B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963

by David Levering Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark., 2 Reprint. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by David Levering Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

W. E. B. Du Bois, 1919-1963: the Fight for Equality and the American Century used book

W. E. B. Du Bois, 1919-1963: the Fight for Equality and the American Century

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: Fair. 0805068139 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. Has some light edgewear to dj, a small tear at top front edge and another at bottom right edge of front of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Dubois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Dubois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by David Levering Lewis

price: $3.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: Good. Spine cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 01 October, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by David Levering Lewis

price: $6.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: TextbooksRus #8938390. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

W. E. B. Du Bois, 1919-1963: the Fight for Equality and the American Century new book

W. E. B. Du Bois, 1919-1963: the Fight for Equality and the American Century

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $7.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: New. 0805068139 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

W. E. B. Du Bois, 1919-1963: the Fight for Equality and the American Century new book

W. E. B. Du Bois, 1919-1963: the Fight for Equality and the American Century

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $7.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: New. 0805068139 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

W. E. B. Du Bois, 1919-1963: the Fight for Equality and the American Century new book

W. E. B. Du Bois, 1919-1963: the Fight for Equality and the American Century

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $7.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: New. 0805068139 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 new book

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $8.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: New. 0805025340 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois, the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois, the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963

by David Lettering Lewis

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. This Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Biography is in Very Good+ condition with a Very Good jacket. First Edition / First Printing. This hard back is very sturdy and very clean. The spine ends have some light wrinkles with edges thet are very good. The pages are tight, bright & unmarked. No names. The jacket is bright and very clean with a little spine end wrinkle. Nice selection of photos. 715 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Owl Books: Henry Holt and Company, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. White photo illustrated cover with faint edge wear, tiny back corner crease. Text clean, binding solid and square, NO spine creases. 715 pages, with index. Glued binding, 23 cm-8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois. the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois. the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books/Henry Holt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good To Near Fine Condition. Minor corner and edge rubs. Black Pen Remainder Slash to the Top Edge of the Book, Otherwise a Tight, Sound Copy Of The Book. ISBN 0-8050-6813-9. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois. the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois. the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books/Henry Holt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good To Near Fine Condition. Minor corner and edge rubs. Black Pen Remainder Slash to the Bottom Edge of the Book, Otherwise a Tight, Sound Copy Of The Book. ISBN 0-8050-6813-9. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by David Levering Lewis

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 1st. edition, stated, 3rd. printing. volume 2. tan and black paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 715 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, very light edge wear. dj lightly rubbed on both sides, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

W. E. B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 (Isbn: 0805025340 / 0-8050-2534-0) (Collectible Copy, 1st Ed! ) used book

W. E. B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 (Isbn: 0805025340 / 0-8050-2534-0) (Collectible Copy, 1st Ed! )

by Lewis, David Levering [W. E. B. Du Bois]

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated, and 1 begins number series) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: 4to, boards. Fine to very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Dubois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Dubois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth book club copy. Clean, tight and unmarked. 715pp, notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by David Levering Lewis

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing, Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight Shelfwear on Dustcover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $17.00

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unread-like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 715 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Galda & Leuchter GmbH, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois, the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois, the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $18.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: Photographs. As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First; clean and tight, light wear to the dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Biography, 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the Americancentury 1919-1963 used book

W.E.B. Du Bois: the Fight for Equality and the Americancentury 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Blck/gold/yel Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: B/W photos. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar. , Green/gold/pic. Octavo, 715 pp. , Second half of monumental biography of African-American intellectual, W.E. B Du Bois. The second volume of definitive biography of Du Bois who was a major player in the Civil Rights movement. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 new book

W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

list price: $24.00

our price: $21.60

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805068139 ISBN: 0805068139

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 715 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

W. E. B. Du Bois the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963 used book

W. E. B. Du Bois the Fight for Equality and the American Century 1919-1963

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $21.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780805025347 ISBN: 0805025340

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Henry Holt and Co., 2000. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.