Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Many b/w illustrations and photos, indexed, small light dampstain on rear cover and top edge of some pages, a tight, solid copy, in a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Edition: LATER PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780500130339ISBN:0500130337
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE JACKET. 144 PAGES. 138 ILLUSTRATIONS. FORMER OWNERS ADDRESS LABEL ON FRONT INSIDE COVER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON, LONDON
Date Published: 1978
Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 9 1/2 X 7 1/4"2. Ireland's greatest poet, from the haunting beauty of his early work to the depth & power & realism in which he treated a wide range of human experience as his work matured. Green boards with gold lettering are clean and intact. The binding is tight. The DJ has slight shelf wear. Inside front cover has inscription from previous owner. 138 illustrations drawn from many sources include fascinating of the poet himself, the people he knew and the places he ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780500130339ISBN:0500130337
Description: F/F. 4TO. 144 pp. With 138 illustrations. One of the very nice Thames and Hudson series of illustrated literary biographies. A fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames And Hudson, London
Date Published: 1974
Description: Life and times of William Butler Yates, often considered Ireland's greatest poet told in text and photographs. Very Good in green cloth (small stain) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket (small stain).144pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, 1971
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Wonderfully clean copy in brand new mylar cover. Slight edgwear is only defect and this is no slight as to not be noticeable through Very sweet gift inscription on front endpaper. Has not been price-clipped. Lavishly illustrated in black and white. Traces Yeats's long and eventful career and analyzes with good humor the contradictory facets of the poet's personality. Indexed. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780500130339ISBN:0500130337
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.K. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, gray cloth, DJ, 144 pp, many b&w illustrations and photos, previous owners inscription on inside front cover, slight shelfwear, else a clean, nice and bright copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1971
Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine jacket. Here is a first edition hardcover biography of Ireland's greatest poet. Mac Liammoir knew Yeats and together with Boland, traces his long and eventful career as well as giving acute & often humourous analyses of his personality. Book is profusely illustrated in blk/wht. Pages are totally clean & tight, with a bookseller's stamp inside cover. Dj shows no wear-is untorn & unfaded-but has been price-clipped. read more
Description: Very Good/Good to Very Good. Foxed inside covers. Small tear in upper right edge of front DJ panel at fold. Light shelf wear to DJ. read more
Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0500130337. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780500130339ISBN:0500130337
Description: Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 144pages., 700grams, ISBN: 0500130337. read more
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 144pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0500130337. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.