About this title: Ireland's greatest and most influential poet: Yeats's poems express both powerful personal feelings and something of the whole human dilemma of the 20th century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd )
Date Published: 8/25/1997
ISBN-13:9780460879026ISBN:0460879022
Description: New. 0460879022 New & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Paper covers
Publisher: Ernest Benn, London
Date Published: 1931
Description: VERY GOOD. Compact selection of several dozen of Yeats' finest lyric poems, selected and introduced by Humbert Wolfe. Published as No. 4 in the Second Series of THE AUGUSTAN BOOKS OF ENGLISH POETRY. 31 pp. Covers partly detached but intact. Light staining and pinpoint sized marks to top of front. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd )
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780460879026ISBN:0460879022
Description: Good. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780460879026ISBN:0460879022
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780460879026ISBN:0460879022
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. (128 pages) ireland's most influential poet, yeats's poems express both powerful personal feelings and something of the whole human dilemma of the 20th century. (Paperback) read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: A fine copy. (YEATS, W. B.). W. B. YEATS by William York Tindall. [issued as Number 15 in the Columbia Essays on Modern Writers series]. Octavo, printed wrappers, 48 pages, stapled. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1951
Description: A very good copy in very good dust jacket. (YEATS, W. B.). W. B. YEATS, SELF-CRITIC. A Study of His Early Verse by Thomas Parkinson. Octavo, cloth, pp. x, 202. read more
Edition: Original programme for Summer School Program.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Yeats Society, Sligo, Ireland
Date Published: 1968
Description: Covers foxed, else a very good copy; laid in is a listing of the various specific lectures and seminars, including a listing for Miss Kathleen Raine's seminar, "Blake, Yeats and Neo-Platonism.". (YEATS, W. B.). W. B. YEATS: The Ninth International Yeats Summer School, 10 August to 23 August 1968. Twelvemo, glossy white printed wrappers, 14 pages, stapled. "The School is a living memorial to William Butler Yeats. It provides lectures, seminars, discussions, performances of Yeats' plays, as well ... read more
Edition: First edition. 8vo, blue cloth; 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McMullen Books, Inc, New York
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Spine of DJ somewhat faded; small tear at top of DJ-lightly rubbed. 190 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Illustrated with photographs, and reproducing a page of manuscript in holograph facsimile. The period between 1886-1892 was a formative period in Yeats's literary life and this correspondence provides valuable insight into his work and personality. read more
Edition: First edition, school programme.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Yeats Society, Sligo, Ireland
Date Published: 1965
Description: A near fine copy. (YEATS, W. B.). W. B. YEATS CENTENARY 1865-1965. The Sixth International Yeats Summer School. 14 August to 28 August 1965. Octavo, illustrated wrappers printed in black and red, 12 pages, illustrated, stapled. Provides descriptions of seminars, lectures, discussions and activities at the Sixth International Yeats Summer School. Padraic Colum is listed as the "Patron, " and lecturers include Cleanth Brooks, Daniel Hoffmann, Kathleen Raine, Robin Skelton and Oliver Gogarty. read more
Binding: Audio Book (Cassette)
Publisher: Hodder Headline Audiobooks
ISBN-13:9781859982075ISBN:1859982077
Description: Very Good. Book Audiobook on two cassettes, running time 80 mins. Read by T.P. McKenna. Cassettes, case and inlay all in very good condition. Fast despatch by first class post/airmail. read more
Description: 1969. Series of articles at pp. 831-949 in The Southern Review. Articles on Yeats by Donald E Stanford, T. R. Henn, Northrop Frye, Michael Yeats, Walter Starkie, Thomas Parkinson and Daphne Fullwood. Complete issue has a few additional articles on writers other than Yeats as well. Some pen and pencil notation in text. Lg. octavo, wraps. Good. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brockhampton Press, London
Date Published: 1999
Description: A fine copy in bright, crisp dust jacket. (YEATS, W. B.). W. B. YEATS: A BIOGRAPHY, WITH SELECTED POEMS by Andrew Lambirth. Quarto, glossy pictorial boards, 120 pages, illustrated throughout (partially in color). Contains seventeen poems by W. B. Yeats, as well as a biographical text, about Yeats, by Andrew Lambirth. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.