» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

W.B. Yeats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A literary biography of W. B. Yeats that concentrates attention on Yeats's writings rather than on the critical views of others. Written with the active participation of Yeats's widow, Georgie, this book also corrects some minor errors uncovered in recent research.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

W B Yeats Selected Plays

by Jeffares, A Norman

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Light foxing and tanning. Former price sticker on front cover. Notes and underling throughout text. 277 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

W.B. Yeats (Profiles in Literature)

by A. Norman Jeffares

price: $5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710069931 ISBN: 0710069936

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

W. B. Yeats

by A. Norman Jeffares

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Board Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good++ No Jacket. This is a very attractive green board with bright gilt design work & lettering on the spine. The condition is Very Good++, no jacket. c1989, First American Edition. This is a sturdy book with tight pages. The edges and cover are bright with little wear. The pages are bright, white and unmarked. No names. This book has a great collection of illustrations. 374 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

W.B. Yeats-Profiles in Literature (Routledge Hardback Edition)

by Jeffares, Alexander Norman

price: $16.55

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710069931 ISBN: 0710069936

Description: Collectible; Good in Good jacket. GOOD READING COPY (SOME PENCIL UNDERLININGS BY PREVIOUS READER) 1971 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ROUTLEDGE HARDBACK, WITHDRAWN EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL STAMPS. GOOD TIGHT BINDING, VERY USEFUL OVERVIEW BY PROFESSOR JEFFARES. A GOOD WORKING COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK EUROPEAN LIT SPECIALIST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

W B Yeats (Routledge Profiles in Literature)

by Jeffares, A Norman

price: $16.55

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710069948 ISBN: 0710069944

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG SCARCE COPY 1971 1ST IMPRESSION ROUTLEDGE PAPERBACK WITH ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL COVER & INTRO. CLASSIC COMPACT OVERVIEW OF THE CAREER AND POETRY OF YEATS BY ONE OF HIS LEADING INTERPRETERS, PROFESSOR NORMAN JEFFARES. LIGHT NATURAL AGING & SINGLE SPINE CREASE, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK-MORE YEATS AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats used book

W.B. Yeats

by Jeffares, A. Norman

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780826455246 ISBN: 0826455247

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats used book

W.B. Yeats

by Jeffares, A. Norman

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 9-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780826455246 ISBN: 0826455247

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.82 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

W.B. Yeats' "Poems" (Study in English Literature)

by A. Norman Jeffares

price: $21.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Educational Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780713150582 ISBN: 0713150580

Description: Good. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. some marks inside dustcover at back, initial inside front endpaper, Some underlining and notes in margins; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

W B Yeats the Poems

by Jeffares, A Norman

price: $26.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

W.B. Yeats (Profiles in Literature)

by A. Norman Jeffares

price: $36.41

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710069931 ISBN: 0710069936

Description: Good. GOOD READING COPY (SOME PENCIL UNDERLININGS BY PREVIOUS READER) 1971 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ROUTLEDGE HARDBACK, WITHDRAWN EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL STAMPS. GOOD TIGHT BINDING, VERY USEFUL OVERVIEW BY PROFESSOR JEFFARES. A GOOD WORKING COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK EUROPEAN LIT SPECIALIST ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: a New Biography new book

W. B. Yeats: a New Biography

by Jeffares, A. Norman

price: $38.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826455246 ISBN: 0826455247

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

W. B. Yeats. Profiles in Literature

by Jeffares, A. Norman

price: $45.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities Press, (, New York Date Published: 1971)

Description: 12mo. vi; 118 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

W. B. Yeats, (the Profiles in Literature Series)

by A. Norman Jeffares

price: $52.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780391001633 ISBN: 0391001639

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: the Critical Heritage used book

W.B. Yeats: the Critical Heritage

by Jeffares, A. Norman (Ed)

price: $59.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780415159395 ISBN: 0415159393

Description: Used-Very Good. Fine hardback in laminated boards. Pages clean; binding tight; almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a New Biography new book

W.B. Yeats: a New Biography

by A. Norman Jeffares

price: $59.69

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780826455246 ISBN: 0826455247

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats new book

W.B. Yeats

by Jeffares, A Norman

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780826455246 ISBN: 0826455247

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats new book

W.B. Yeats

by Jeffares, A. Norman

price: $298.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415159395 ISBN: 0415159393

Description: New. 0415159393 **NEW**No dust jacket. Slight edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$WH6-37. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: the Critical Heritage new book

W.B. Yeats: the Critical Heritage

price: $320.15

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415159395 ISBN: 0415159393

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats new book

W.B. Yeats

by Norman A. Jeffares

price: $359.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415159395 ISBN: 0415159393

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this set comprises of 40 volumes covering ni*n*e*t*eenth and twentieth century european and american authors. this set comprises of 40 volumes covering ni*n*e*t*eenth and twentieth century european and american authors. these volumes will be available as a complete set, mini boxed sets (by theme) or as individual volumes. this second set compliments the first 68 volume set of critical ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats new book

W.B. Yeats

by Editor: Jeffares, Norman A.

price: $368.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415159395 ISBN: 0415159393

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 500 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (500 pages) this set comprises of 40 volumes covering ni*n*e*t*eenth and twentieth century european and american authors. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats new book

W.B. Yeats

by Jeffares, A Norman (Editor)

price: $432.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415159395 ISBN: 0415159393

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 498 p. Critical Heritage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats new book

W.B. Yeats

by Jeffares, A. Norman, Editor

price: $525.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415159395 ISBN: 0415159393

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00498 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

W. B. Yeats: Selected Plays

by A. Norman Jeffares

price: $4.16

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. 1976 printing. Cover has shelf wear. Pages have pencil marks. Pages have tanned but are tight and in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

W.B. Yeats

by Jeffares, A. Norman

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710069948 ISBN: 0710069944

Description: Good. 0710069944 Edges stained. Covers yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

W.B. Yeats: the Poems. Studies in English Literature 4.

by Jeffares, A. Norman

price: $10.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Edward Arnold, 1961

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Publisher's letter laid in. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Small chips to edges of d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.