» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Grace Lee Nute

About this title: A popular guide to the state's canoe country from Rainy Lake east to Lake Superior tells of famous explorers, the great fur traders, voyageurs, Indians, and loggers who passed that way. Photographs and maps support the fascinating, authoritative text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Voyageur's Highway

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $2.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Soc. Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reasonably good, clear tape reenforces spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $2.87

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society

Description: Good. B000NQI3L4 1965 softcover with slight edgewear & creasing, slight discoloration on page edges. Minnesota History. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $2.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780873510066 ISBN: 0873510062

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Price tag removed from cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mysteries & Horror. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyageurs Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land (Mysteries & Horror) used book

Voyageurs Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land (Mysteries & Horror)

by Grace Lee Nute, Grace L. Nute

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873510066 ISBN: 0873510062

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $3.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. P.1945. c.1941. 4th printing. tan decor. stiff wraps. 113pp. + plates. Illus. /b&w photos. end maps. G+ (lt. cover wear; ink name front cover; book plate, second fep). Owned by a former professor at K-State in Manhattan. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. Binding Tight and no writing in book, cover in very good condition except bottom quarter spine has cover tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $4.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873510066 ISBN: 0873510062

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mysteries & Horror. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition softcover. Previous owner name on inside of cover. Otherwise clean with no other writing or markings. Very slight bend in top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Minnesota Historical Society, 1965, 7th Printing, Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition (upper corner slightly bumped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780873510066 ISBN: 0873510062

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mysteries & Horror. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1976-05 ISBN-13: 9780873510066 ISBN: 0873510062

Description: Very Good. Clean, only mark is prior owner's name on cover page, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway, Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee / Foreword By Arthur J. Larsen

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St Paul, MN Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. 8vo. Softcover. Laid in is a sheet, in fair condition with pencil name and check-offs, "List of Supplies for canoe or camping party of two for ten days" by The Border Lakes Outfitting Company, Winton, MN. Forward corners bumped, front cover light edgewear, spine rubbed. Book interior tight, clean. Different two-page maps on inside covers & first/last endpapers, XIII + 111 pages, b/w illustrations throughout. Minnesota's North Country, waterways & lakes, exciting early history of voyaguers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society

Description: 1945 4th printing Softcover Edition. Good+. Spine rubbed with small tear to top spine end. Interior pages are Very Good with No previous owner's marks.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 111 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway-Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1976

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ninth PB Printing of a 1941 Copyright. Edges lightly soiled & scratched, Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo-sized PB, 113 pages, index, bibliography, chronology, maps, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Paul Minnesota Historical Society

Description: Good. B000J3TD1A This copy has been read, but is in great condition. Pages are clean and intact and there are no notes or highlighting. Handwritten name of the previous owner on the flyleaf. Minor wear on the cover and pages. Overall clean, tight and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Previous owner's name inside front cover. 113 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land used book

Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873510066 ISBN: 0873510062

Description: Good+. 8vo, 113, Trade paperback. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyageur's Highway

by Nute

price: $6.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minnesote Historical Society, 1945 Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Octavo in paperback wraps. Edgeworn, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 113 pages, b&w photographic illustrations, bibliography, index. Owner signature and date on foreward page. Front cover starting to come loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnestota's Border Lake Land

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover.

Description: The Minnesota Historical Society, 1941. Softcover, 113 pages. Covers showing moderate edgewear, chipped at extremities of spine. Single pencil mark on front cover. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Saint Paul, MN, U. S. A. : Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1941

Description: Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps, Fine. Later Printing. Beautiful BRAND NEW copy. Originally published in 1941. A history of the route from Lake superior along inland waterways to the Minnesota North Country, an important passage during the fur trade era. 113 pages. Indexed. We also own a brand new copy of The Voyageur by the same author--be sure to ask. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780873510066 ISBN: 0873510062

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor bumped in the corner Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mysteries & Horror. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul Date Published: 1947

Description: VG. xiv, 114 p., photos, maps, map on endpapers, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing. Binding: Trade size paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St Paul, Minnesota Date Published: August, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873510066 ISBN: 0873510062

Description: 8vo (9 inches tall) 113 pages. Chronology, bibliography, index. Description: Two double page maps at front and rear are printed in black and green; several b&w illustrations, including other maps in the text. This is a companion volume to Rainy River Country, and relates the history of the border country between Lake Superior and Rainy Lake. This was originally published in June of 1941. a trade-size paperback; Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land used book

The Voyageur's Highway: Minnesota's Border Lake Land

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10 Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780873510066 ISBN: 0873510062

Description: Good. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Photo Illustrated. Condition is Good in a Trade Paperback Cover with moderrate overall cover wear. Binding is good and pages are clean. A nice copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur's Highway

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Date Published: 1970

Description: Trade Paperback. Later printing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Sue, The United States

"It was OK. There was a lot of information that was boring or not enough detail. I did learn some facts about northern Minnesota and how people came to live and work in that region. My grandparents lived on the Iron Range so from that perspective it was good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.